1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är en man."

"Jag är en man."

Translation:I am a man.

November 18, 2014

44 Comments


simsla

Is it also correct to say "Jag är mannen"?

EDIT: to answer my own question: No, that would mean "I am THE man".


anna.248

As a native English speaker learning Dutch, Swedish, and French, it's cool to see the similarities and differences between all the languages (in particular, Dutch, English, and Swedish).


Nyagret

This sentence appears to be four sylibles long. Why does the audio example pronounce this phrase as only three sylibles?


Lundgren8

I hear four syllables, but ”jag är” often just sounds like ”ja e” and quickly it might be hard to distinguish them as separate words.


PartisanGerm

The ar en are going so fast it's like 'arn' to me as well.


tyas2709

She pronounces 'jag är' together that it doesn't sound like two words.


FacepalmingPanda

Glad I'm not the only one who heard it this way.


AndrewWard401649

"jag + är = jägr(?)" is very said quickly... almost seems like the English contraction "I + am = I'm"


MadelynWri

That's definitely what it sounds like!


Vishu1708

so glad I ain't the only one, lol


rainbowchecker

So you don't pronunce the "g" in "jag" at all?


Arnauti

Usually not, but if we speak very slowly it's sometimes heard. Or if there's a strong emphasis on that word.


Van_Nocturne

Is it okej to pronounce the "g" in "jag" if I choose to? Or would that cause any problems when I speak with native Swedes?


devalanteriel

It's perfectly fine if you prefer that. :)


frrro

It's not only ok, it should be pronounced that way, as a native speaker I will understand you better if you do. In my opinion the audio should be fixed to pronounce it clearly so that people learn the correct way first.


Subalzero

Jag sounds like the spanish "yo"


KakhiSanik

Please not "yo" but "ya." My Spanish speaking colleague says "yo" instead of "Jag" all the time and it doesn't sound correct.


Alascerca

I'd say that it sounds more like the Spanish "ya." I hear no long "o (as in "so") " in the Swedisn word "Jag."


LeviKane1

In Spanish, there are actually no long O's. All of the O's are short.


Weird_Ed

This is actually one of the first things that came to my mind when I learned it..


Bearneard

I think I have always heard people say so. Why is it pronounced as /ja:/ in the example above? :/


Arnauti

Non-native speakers often think the long a in jag sounds like an o, but native Swedes don't agree. There may be some variation in pronunciation, but mainly this is because we have more vowel sounds than most other European languages, so learners need to train their ears to hear the sounds correctly.


Bearneard

Sorry for my late reply, thank you for the explanation! :) I will keep an ear on the issue :)


Bearneard

Thank you for that info. But still, I do not think it is like the English "a:" or short "a" sound. Doesn't this recording sound a bit off to you? In the previous example https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5522714 it is completely different. Are you able to show me some source with model pronunciation, if you know one? Thanks! :)


Arnauti

The new voice sounds OK. The one on top here sounds OK too: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/jag/
but there is variation in how people say the word and there are some cases where it's more understandable that people hear it as an o.

PS I listened to the sentence in your link and I agree it sounds different, but I think both are good. I think of both as a sounds but my idea of that is a Swedish a, it's difficult to transcribe our sounds into English.


Thanh0904

What did you say


Gissmo6d

How do you produce the "a" with two dots above it?


melonhead87

Closest I can think of is like the a in "hair".


BobKorv

Like the Irish a in "art" :) Or a bit like the "ai-" in "air". The word "är" featured here is pronounced similarly to "air".

But I can't really find a totally similar sound in English and I'm not adequately skilled with written phonetics.


devalanteriel

The "a" in "ham" is probably the best option here. :)

But Swedish has four pronounciations for ä, and not all correspond directly to English.


swedishimb

Im going to leave in sweden!


beckel2005

I heard no break between jag and är


Nagaera

Does anyone know how I could possibly type some of these accent marks such as the double dots over the a?


Augy2

Most phones if you hold down the "a" key will give you the options to type ä or å


Ballygawley

In some languages (Finnish, Swedish, German ...) , the keyboard may have a double dot " ¨ " on the upper right end (same row as qwerty).

You could also try to change the keyboard / windows language setting to "Swedish", which you can do in windows on the taskbar, with the language toolbar. With my UK laptop I switch daily between the different language toolbars. You would have a shortcut for that on the taskbar, no trouble there.

Once the language is switched, you will find öäå / ÖÄÅ on the right end of the rows qwerty / asdf. Then it takes some training to get it right, but it is doable :-)

Good luck!


imaKid2

You notice the audio is a woman saying I am a man? Anyway, my dad is going on a buisiness trip to Sweden and wants to learn a few simple phrases... good luck everyone.


yadwinder_gadari

The "är" is almost silent in this sentence.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.