"Jag är en man."

Translation:I am a man.

November 18, 2014

36 Comments


rainbowchecker

So you don't pronunce the "g" in "jag" at all?

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

Usually not, but if we speak very slowly it's sometimes heard. Or if there's a strong emphasis on that word.

November 18, 2014

Van_Nocturne

Is it okej to pronounce the "g" in "jag" if I choose to? Or would that cause any problems when I speak with native Swedes?

May 16, 2019

devalanteriel

It's perfectly fine if you prefer that. :)

May 16, 2019

Subalzero

Jag sounds like the spanish "yo"

December 7, 2014

KakhiSanik

Please not "yo" but "ya." My Spanish speaking colleague says "yo" instead of "Jag" all the time and it doesn't sound correct.

June 30, 2017

Bearneard

I think I have always heard people say so. Why is it pronounced as /ja:/ in the example above? :/

March 1, 2015

Arnauti

Non-native speakers often think the long a in jag sounds like an o, but native Swedes don't agree. There may be some variation in pronunciation, but mainly this is because we have more vowel sounds than most other European languages, so learners need to train their ears to hear the sounds correctly.

March 1, 2015

Bearneard

Sorry for my late reply, thank you for the explanation! :) I will keep an ear on the issue :)

July 21, 2015

Bearneard

Thank you for that info. But still, I do not think it is like the English "a:" or short "a" sound. Doesn't this recording sound a bit off to you? In the previous example https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5522714 it is completely different. Are you able to show me some source with model pronunciation, if you know one? Thanks! :)

March 1, 2015

Arnauti

The new voice sounds OK. The one on top here sounds OK too: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/jag/
but there is variation in how people say the word and there are some cases where it's more understandable that people hear it as an o.

PS I listened to the sentence in your link and I agree it sounds different, but I think both are good. I think of both as a sounds but my idea of that is a Swedish a, it's difficult to transcribe our sounds into English.

March 1, 2015

Weird_Ed

This is actually one of the first things that came to my mind when I learned it..

April 5, 2015

Alascerca

I'd say that it sounds more like the Spanish "ya." I hear no long "o (as in "so") " in the Swedisn word "Jag."

August 25, 2015

simsla

Is it also correct to say "Jag är mannen"?

EDIT: to answer my own question: No, that would mean "I am THE man".

March 6, 2016

kat349

Haha

October 16, 2017

Nyagret

This sentence appears to be four sylibles long. Why does the audio example pronounce this phrase as only three sylibles?

December 25, 2014

Lundgren8

I hear four syllables, but ”jag är” often just sounds like ”ja e” and quickly it might be hard to distinguish them as separate words.

December 25, 2014

PartisanGerm

The ar en are going so fast it's like 'arn' to me as well.

December 29, 2014

tyas2709

She pronounces 'jag är' together that it doesn't sound like two words.

March 4, 2015

leoperidot16

As a native English speaker learning Dutch, Swedish, and French, it's cool to see the similarities and differences between all the languages (in particular, Dutch, English, and Swedish).

February 14, 2015

kalei749507

yarenma

December 31, 2017

MadelynWri

That's definitely what it sounds like!

August 3, 2018

Gissmo6d

How do you produce the "a" with two dots above it?

December 11, 2014

RevmirSokolov

Closest I can think of is like the a in "hair".

December 13, 2014

__CRUSH__

November 14, 2017

BobKorv

Like the Irish a in "art" :) Or a bit like the "ai-" in "air". The word "är" featured here is pronounced similarly to "air".

But I can't really find a totally similar sound in English and I'm not adequately skilled with written phonetics.

November 13, 2018

devalanteriel

The "a" in "ham" is probably the best option here. :)

But Swedish has four pronounciations for ä, and not all correspond directly to English.

November 13, 2018

user8359673

I am Iron Man.

January 29, 2018

Nagaera

Does anyone know how I could possibly type some of these accent marks such as the double dots over the a?

June 22, 2015

Augy2

Most phones if you hold down the "a" key will give you the options to type ä or å

July 30, 2015

Ballygawley

In some languages (Finnish, Swedish, German ...) , the keyboard may have a double dot " ¨ " on the upper right end (same row as qwerty).

You could also try to change the keyboard / windows language setting to "Swedish", which you can do in windows on the taskbar, with the language toolbar. With my UK laptop I switch daily between the different language toolbars. You would have a shortcut for that on the taskbar, no trouble there.

Once the language is switched, you will find öäå / ÖÄÅ on the right end of the rows qwerty / asdf. Then it takes some training to get it right, but it is doable :-)

Good luck!

June 26, 2015

swedishimb

Im going to leave in sweden!

January 6, 2016

Anass90

live* :)

January 15, 2016

beckel2005

I heard no break between jag and är

April 19, 2017

yadwinder_gadari

The "är" is almost silent in this sentence.

January 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep.

February 5, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.