Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"From September to December"

Translation:De septiembre a diciembre

5 years ago

31 Comments


Rae.F
Rae.F

Can someone explain why sometimes the difference between "desde...hasta" and "de...a" matters and sometimes it doesn't?

4 years ago

oliapat

They are equivalent, i think. Have a look here http://www.spanish.cl/Grammar/Notes/Preposiciones.htm

2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

They are different ways but both have the same meant. They can exchange.

I guess like "from... to" and "from ......until". (I Spanish-speaking).

2 years ago

Joshua_Hebert

what is the difference between De and Desde and which one should I use in what context, thanks. I will give whoever gives me the best answer 2 lingots :)

4 years ago

ZulemaOreg

De and desde are used to describe a location. But De is used where they usually reside. Kind of like a permanent location. There is no subsequent location to describe afterward.

Ex. Eres de America? Are you from America? (You are american and live in america)

Desde is used to describe usually two points. A to point B. And is also used to imply you that you come from another location to your location.

Ex: Vienes desde Mexico? You come from Mexico? (Usuallt implies you left Point A to reside in point B. Think of it as relocating or moving. Where as De implies you will return and you are still from point A.

3 years ago

ZulemaOreg

Sorry I have a typo in the Desde paragraph. I meant to say that It is also used to imply that you come from another location and you will reside in the speakers location.

3 years ago

MikahLitch

From what I can pick up, the meaning is the same when used in this context (talking about passage of time). However, in this context, each word is part of a different pair. "De" is followed by "a," and "desde" is followed by "hasta." The word "hasta" does not mean "to," like "a" does. Rather, it means "until." So if you are saying "From September to December," you would say "De septiembre a diciembre." If you were saying "From September until December," you would say "Desde septiembre hasta diciembre." Technically, the means are the same, we just sometimes use different words to express it. Hope that helps. :)

2 years ago

Momopeach32

This was the most relevant answer for this question, thank you!

1 year ago

LoveAthenaa

I don't understand how sometimes it picks up typos and sometimes it doesn't...

4 years ago

Where92

Well, if you have two typos, more than likely,they'll count it wrong. Happened to me a few times.⚠

3 years ago

MrAlfiePoo

It's not just the typos, its also when you have to speak in your microphone. I was sitting in my room the other day reviewing and it asked me to say from September to December In Spanish. I tried the first time, my mike was not muted and the room was very quiet. It said try again. Then I tried it another time, I got really frustrated and said it in a really loud tone, but it just said lets move on to another one. #RageQuit

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

#RageQuit

I hear you (no pun intended). I disabled the microphone lessons in my settings because I just got sick of it not picking me up accurately.

2 years ago

Shmexii

Yaay learning from mistakes

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's the spirit! :-D

3 years ago

bobo_al
bobo_al

Would "Por septiembre a diciembre" work as well?

5 years ago

rspreng

I don't think 'por' means 'between' in that sense.

5 years ago

skirkk
skirkk

Can 'al' be used as an alternative to a?

4 years ago

szukac05

No. 'al' is a contraction of 'a el' and this sentence doesn't use articles (not 'the December')

4 years ago

chazmataz1

'Septiembre' and 'setiembre' both appear to be correct spellings of September - does anyone know why this is the case?

2 years ago

Evelyn-Grace

The only way to spell September is "septiembre", although, duolingo is forgiving of minor spelling errors and probably counted your "setiembre' answer correctly out of kindness haha hope this helps!

2 years ago

IreneMcDer

I typed "setiembre" by mistake and was marked correct !

3 years ago

Where92

Count your blessings.

3 years ago

Croptart

I typed "de setiembre a diciembre" and was marked correct, but it offered "another translation: de septiembre a deciembre." So the correct spelling is an alternate translation, I guess? Lol. Usually it would say, "you have a typo in your answer."

2 years ago

romeq

Now i'm confused - i typed 'desde septiembre a diciembre' and was credited as correct. But is it really???

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

Note to everyone:

In Spanish, usually only first words and proper names are capitalized.

2 years ago

Marylin956023

I had hasta in there dont know why I got it wrong

1 year ago

magicaxis

Why "De" and not "Del" ? doesn't Del mean "From"?

1 year ago

jianqianbin

because that Del=De+el so "del" means “from the xxx"

1 year ago

Tosin722550

i totally guessed

1 year ago

Hpenguin29

So now a means to? I am confused.

11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

When it comes to prepositions, it's best to just learn how they're used, because they NEVER translate one-to-one between languages.

11 months ago