"Vi kramar ofta våra barn."

Translation:We often hug our children.

November 18, 2014

9 Comments


ekufi

I don't know why, but I keep writing "We hug often...", instead of "We often hug...".

November 30, 2014

Yerrick

That works, but only reflexively, not with a second noun following.

February 16, 2015

EvelynOlson0

How do you tell "children" from "child"

February 11, 2016

thebaum1113

Usually context, here the word that lets us know it is "children" is "Våra" because it is the plural form of "our". :D

February 28, 2016

ronjaroeverdott

Is it also possible to say "We give our children often hugs?"

April 13, 2016

UKCynthiaR

I wouldn't ever say "often hugs" in English, though I would understand it.

However, you're on the right track! The word you're looking for is"FREQUENT hugs", since 'frequent' is an adjective in that usage...whereas 'often' is an adverb so it's not happy modifying the noun (hug).

It's the same structure as "We give our children BIG hugs" or "MANY hugs" or anything else to describe the hug. Giving our children frequent hugs is a very good thing!

August 20, 2016

rsdapps

I am starting to notice a trend that 'Adverb' always follow Verb. Is that a rule in Swedish, ?

July 10, 2016

Arnauti

Adverbs often go after the verb, but they can also go first or last in the sentence. Here's a link to a longer post about word order: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

November 9, 2016

UKCynthiaR

Good question. I wish I could answer it! ;-)

August 20, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.