Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi kramar ofta våra barn."

Translation:We often hug our children.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ekufi
ekufi

I don't know why, but I keep writing "We hug often...", instead of "We often hug...".

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

That works, but only reflexively, not with a second noun following.

3 years ago

EvelynOlson0
EvelynOlson0

How do you tell "children" from "child"

2 years ago

thebaum1113

Usually context, here the word that lets us know it is "children" is "Våra" because it is the plural form of "our". :D

2 years ago

ronjaroeverdott

Is it also possible to say "We give our children often hugs?"

2 years ago

UKCynthiaR

I wouldn't ever say "often hugs" in English, though I would understand it.

However, you're on the right track! The word you're looking for is"FREQUENT hugs", since 'frequent' is an adjective in that usage...whereas 'often' is an adverb so it's not happy modifying the noun (hug).

It's the same structure as "We give our children BIG hugs" or "MANY hugs" or anything else to describe the hug. Giving our children frequent hugs is a very good thing!

1 year ago

rsdapps

I am starting to notice a trend that 'Adverb' always follow Verb. Is that a rule in Swedish, ?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Adverbs often go after the verb, but they can also go first or last in the sentence. Here's a link to a longer post about word order: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

1 year ago

UKCynthiaR

Good question. I wish I could answer it! ;-)

1 year ago