1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi kramar ofta våra barn."

"Vi kramar ofta våra barn."

Translation:We often hug our children.

November 18, 2014

14 Comments


ekufi

I don't know why, but I keep writing "We hug often...", instead of "We often hug...".


Yerrick

That works, but only reflexively, not with a second noun following.


EvelynOlson0

How do you tell "children" from "child"


thebaum1113

Usually context, here the word that lets us know it is "children" is "Våra" because it is the plural form of "our". :D


rsdapps

I am starting to notice a trend that 'Adverb' always follow Verb. Is that a rule in Swedish, ?


Arnauti

Adverbs often go after the verb, but they can also go first or last in the sentence. Here's a link to a longer post about word order: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


Hjtunfgb

It's just V2... if the verb is second, it is right, right?


UKCynthiaR

Good question. I wish I could answer it! ;-)


DavidM566041

Truly speaking "we often hug" and "we hug often" dont change the meanin of the sentence that proceeds from it either way.. both shouls be right


ronjaroeverdott

Is it also possible to say "We give our children often hugs?"


UKCynthiaR

I wouldn't ever say "often hugs" in English, though I would understand it.

However, you're on the right track! The word you're looking for is"FREQUENT hugs", since 'frequent' is an adjective in that usage...whereas 'often' is an adverb so it's not happy modifying the noun (hug).

It's the same structure as "We give our children BIG hugs" or "MANY hugs" or anything else to describe the hug. Giving our children frequent hugs is a very good thing!


Ben391264

God I wish that were me...


jayjay23a3

Is cuddle not deemed as closely related as it is in English?


KyleFulton3

I was thinking the same.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.