1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag äter frukt och ost."

"Jag äter frukt och ost."

Translation:I eat fruit and cheese.

November 18, 2014

24 Comments


RobinHersom

That's a sneaky one - it sounds at first like an odd pronunciation of 'frukost'!


Obeidalla

The bright side is it makes it easy to remember: Swedes eat frukt och ost for frukost!


LlamaNation01

lol do they really? :P


Zmrzlina

Well, I guess it can vary. Cheese on a slice of bread is probably common, as is cereal. I don't think fruit is that common, but there's sure to be some fruitbreakfasters out there.


Dean510945

Tomato is a fruit


muhammad781852

its like the same frukt and fruit and frukost and breakfast


Dennizzz119

Sounds like a nasty combination..


191201CF

You've clearly never had pineapple and cheddar. srsly, is this a thing only the UK does?!


xemus83

Or brie with anything? Agreed it's very common


Shiroi_Usagi

Nah man, fruit and cheese together is amazing! Especially the cheese that has like cranberries and stuff in it. I really fancy some now...


AdrianPVC

You just haven't tried Bolivian creole cheese with jam :P


Shiroi_Usagi

Does anyone have any tips for remembering that ost means cheese? Whenever I see the word I automatically think 'east'.


Arnauti

You know that it in fact means east too, right? Another word that means two things is åt, which can mean both ate and toward.
I'll tell you an old Swedish riddle that might help you remember that the word means both things:

Två män satt i en roddbåt. Den ena rodde åt väst och den andra åt ost. Åt vilket håll färdades båten och varför?

Rough translation:
'Two men were sitting in a rowboat. One was rowing to the west and the other to the east [or: 'ate cheese']. In what direction did the boat travel and why?'

So the answer is that the boat traveled westwards, because only one of them was rowing, the other one was just eating cheese!


babysbreath8

what is ate in svenska?


SuperNova1353

All foods that didnt come from sweden (like pasta is Italian) so like pasta is pasta in swedish but is that because it did not come from sweden? so is pizza pizza? or it burrito burrito?


Arnauti

For these at least. And guess our word for sushi :D
I can't promise you that all foreign foods have their original names, there are just too many different kinds of them, but they definitely retain their name in very many cases.


SuperNova1353

tack så mycket Arnauti!


Nick9534

It depends. Rice isnt "swedish" but is ris.


Nick9534

How do you pronounce "och"? Duo says it with the "ch" but all the swedish bands i listen to, don't.


devalanteriel

Usually just å, but it depends on sociolect, surrounding words, and formality.


mogzy2711

my Welsh speaking is not helping... I keep pronouncing the 'ch' in och as a welsh 'ch'..


ragnar82

That's my normal breakfast. A piece of cheese and a little bit of fruit (plus a shot of espresso). In that order.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.