"Jag äter frukt och ost."

Translation:I eat fruit and cheese.

November 18, 2014

45 Comments


RobinHersom

That's a sneaky one - it sounds at first like an odd pronunciation of 'frukost'!

November 18, 2014

Obeidalla

The bright side is it makes it easy to remember: Swedes eat frukt och ost for frukost!

November 19, 2014

LlamaNation01

lol do they really? :P

November 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Well, I guess it can vary. Cheese on a slice of bread is probably common, as is cereal. I don't think fruit is that common, but there's sure to be some fruitbreakfasters out there.

December 23, 2014

Dean510945

Tomato is a fruit

April 12, 2018

icannotfly

Jordgubbar är frukt, nej?

December 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Technically, yes, but treated as a berry for all apparent purposes that aren't botany.

Also, Swedish doesn't ever use "nej?" at the end of sentence where you mean to say "right?", what we say is "eller hur?".

December 11, 2015

muhammad781852

its like the same frukt and fruit and frukost and breakfast

September 13, 2017

Dennizzz119

Sounds like a nasty combination..

December 6, 2014

191201CF

You've clearly never had pineapple and cheddar. srsly, is this a thing only the UK does?!

December 10, 2014

xemus83

Or brie with anything? Agreed it's very common

December 23, 2014

drostrich

yes,it is very much only in the U.K. So much that as an American it sounds like something a pregnant woman would eat,Or something surprisingly good.

<h1>MURRICA</h1>
January 3, 2015

HunterofApollo

um no do you know how many Fruit and cheese platters you find out here? even coffee bean and Starbucks have Fruit cheese platters for purchase I eat them all the time and it's delicious and I can assure you that I am not pregnant

January 15, 2015

FrederickEason

Haven't you ever heard of Hawaiian pizza? Cheese, ham, and pineapple. It's pretty popular in the US.

May 2, 2015

Shiroi_Usagi

Nah man, fruit and cheese together is amazing! Especially the cheese that has like cranberries and stuff in it. I really fancy some now...

January 26, 2015

skyjo77

Marvellous. Thank you!

June 16, 2016

AdrianPVC

You just haven't tried Bolivian creole cheese with jam :P

April 18, 2017

ellebi09

Oh, no!.it is tasty!

July 17, 2017

Shiroi_Usagi

Does anyone have any tips for remembering that ost means cheese? Whenever I see the word I automatically think 'east'.

January 26, 2015

Arnauti

You know that it in fact means east too, right? Another word that means two things is åt, which can mean both ate and toward.
I'll tell you an old Swedish riddle that might help you remember that the word means both things:

Två män satt i en roddbåt. Den ena rodde åt väst och den andra åt ost. Åt vilket håll färdades båten och varför?

Rough translation:
'Two men were sitting in a rowboat. One was rowing to the west and the other to the east [or: 'ate cheese']. In what direction did the boat travel and why?'

So the answer is that the boat traveled westwards, because only one of them was rowing, the other one was just eating cheese!

January 26, 2015

Shiroi_Usagi

It's pretty weird that åt means both ate and toward, English has its synonyms and homophones and all but that's on a whole new level. I wonder why the language developed like that...

That's great, thank you. I love stuff like that; riddles and wordplay are just awesome. :)

January 26, 2015

mxl193499

It isn't so weird when you consider the fact that åt (toward) might be cognate with English "at" and ate is spelled similarly in English

October 19, 2017

SuperNova1353

All foods that didnt come from sweden (like pasta is Italian) so like pasta is pasta in swedish but is that because it did not come from sweden? so is pizza pizza? or it burrito burrito?

January 19, 2016

Arnauti

For these at least. And guess our word for sushi :D
I can't promise you that all foreign foods have their original names, there are just too many different kinds of them, but they definitely retain their name in very many cases.

January 19, 2016

SuperNova1353

tack så mycket Arnauti!

January 19, 2016

Nick9534

It depends. Rice isnt "swedish" but is ris.

November 14, 2017

babysbreath8

what is ate in svenska?

December 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Åt.

January 5, 2016

mogzy2711

my Welsh speaking is not helping... I keep pronouncing the 'ch' in och as a welsh 'ch'..

January 11, 2016

keerthana07

I eat fruits and cheese is incorrect ?

April 27, 2016

Arnauti

fruit in English can be frukt or sometimes frukter in Swedish, but if it's frukt in Swedish, it should definitely be fruit in English.

June 3, 2016

yogin12

So I've mostly heard 'och' being pronounced as 'o' with the ch part being silent. But here is pronounced the way it's spelt which is 'och'. Any reason for that?

June 25, 2017

Plantersnigel

The consonant sound in "och" is sometimes pronounced when the following word begins with a vowel, because that can feel easier than making two vowel sounds in a row. But it's still not necessary. I would say "frukt o ost". /native

June 17, 2018

ellebi09

Pears, figs, apples and cheese. Wonderful!

July 17, 2017

ragnar82

That's my normal breakfast. A piece of cheese and a little bit of fruit (plus a shot of espresso). In that order.

August 31, 2017

muhammad781852

ok know this is weird frukt is the same as fruit why is it the same

September 13, 2017

devalanteriel

That's how languages work - sometimes they evolve from the same source so that words look similar to each other.

September 13, 2017

muhammad781852

realy oh ithoght languages were just another study

September 13, 2017

Plantersnigel

English is half considered a Norse (Scandinavian) language so there are lots of similarities

June 17, 2018

devalanteriel

In this specific case they're both from Latin, and English got it through French while Swedish got it through German. So the relation has nothing to do with English being related to the Norse languages.

Most of the reason some scholars talk about English as a semi-Scandinavian language has to do with grammar and basic vocabulary. Word similarities beyond that are usually due to other factors - such as English also being a Germanic language.

June 17, 2018

Plantersnigel

Yeah true, bad example with apelsin. Just saying don't be surprised to see word similarities between Swedish and English because there are lots. From Norse and several other sources as explained above.

June 17, 2018

devalanteriel

Absolutely agree with that. :)

June 17, 2018

Nick9534

How do you pronounce "och"? Duo says it with the "ch" but all the swedish bands i listen to, don't.

November 14, 2017

devalanteriel

Usually just å, but it depends on sociolect, surrounding words, and formality.

April 30, 2018

izybrown2468

Why is "ost" the most confusing word for me???

April 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.