Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag äter frukt och ost."

Translation:I eat fruit and cheese.

3 years ago

41 Comments


RobinHersom

That's a sneaky one - it sounds at first like an odd pronunciation of 'frukost'!

3 years ago

Obeidalla

The bright side is it makes it easy to remember: Swedes eat frukt och ost for frukost!

3 years ago

LlamaNation01
LlamaNation01

lol do they really? :P

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Well, I guess it can vary. Cheese on a slice of bread is probably common, as is cereal. I don't think fruit is that common, but there's sure to be some fruitbreakfasters out there.

3 years ago

Dean510945

Tomato is a fruit

5 months ago

icannotfly

Jordgubbar är frukt, nej?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Technically, yes, but treated as a berry for all apparent purposes that aren't botany.

Also, Swedish doesn't ever use "nej?" at the end of sentence where you mean to say "right?", what we say is "eller hur?".

2 years ago

Dennizzz119

Sounds like a nasty combination..

3 years ago

191201CF

You've clearly never had pineapple and cheddar. srsly, is this a thing only the UK does?!

3 years ago

xemus83

Or brie with anything? Agreed it's very common

3 years ago

Shiroi_Usagi

Nah man, fruit and cheese together is amazing! Especially the cheese that has like cranberries and stuff in it. I really fancy some now...

3 years ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

Marvellous. Thank you!

2 years ago

AdrianPVC
AdrianPVC

You just haven't tried Bolivian creole cheese with jam :P

1 year ago

ellebi09
ellebi09

Oh, no!.it is tasty!

1 year ago

SuperNova1353

All foods that didnt come from sweden (like pasta is Italian) so like pasta is pasta in swedish but is that because it did not come from sweden? so is pizza pizza? or it burrito burrito?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

For these at least. And guess our word for sushi :D
I can't promise you that all foreign foods have their original names, there are just too many different kinds of them, but they definitely retain their name in very many cases.

2 years ago

SuperNova1353

tack så mycket Arnauti!

2 years ago

Nick9534
Nick9534

It depends. Rice isnt "swedish" but is ris.

10 months ago

Shiroi_Usagi

Does anyone have any tips for remembering that ost means cheese? Whenever I see the word I automatically think 'east'.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You know that it in fact means east too, right? Another word that means two things is åt, which can mean both ate and toward.
I'll tell you an old Swedish riddle that might help you remember that the word means both things:

Två män satt i en roddbåt. Den ena rodde åt väst och den andra åt ost. Åt vilket håll färdades båten och varför?

Rough translation:
'Two men were sitting in a rowboat. One was rowing to the west and the other to the east [or: 'ate cheese']. In what direction did the boat travel and why?'

So the answer is that the boat traveled westwards, because only one of them was rowing, the other one was just eating cheese!

3 years ago

Shiroi_Usagi

It's pretty weird that åt means both ate and toward, English has its synonyms and homophones and all but that's on a whole new level. I wonder why the language developed like that...

That's great, thank you. I love stuff like that; riddles and wordplay are just awesome. :)

3 years ago

mxl193499
mxl193499

It isn't so weird when you consider the fact that åt (toward) might be cognate with English "at" and ate is spelled similarly in English

11 months ago

babysbreath8

what is ate in svenska?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Åt.

2 years ago

mogzy2711

my Welsh speaking is not helping... I keep pronouncing the 'ch' in och as a welsh 'ch'..

2 years ago

keerthana07

I eat fruits and cheese is incorrect ?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

fruit in English can be frukt or sometimes frukter in Swedish, but if it's frukt in Swedish, it should definitely be fruit in English.

2 years ago

yogin12
yogin12

So I've mostly heard 'och' being pronounced as 'o' with the ch part being silent. But here is pronounced the way it's spelt which is 'och'. Any reason for that?

1 year ago

Plantersnigel

The consonant sound in "och" is sometimes pronounced when the following word begins with a vowel, because that can feel easier than making two vowel sounds in a row. But it's still not necessary. I would say "frukt o ost". /native

3 months ago

ellebi09
ellebi09

Pears, figs, apples and cheese. Wonderful!

1 year ago

ragnar82
ragnar82

That's my normal breakfast. A piece of cheese and a little bit of fruit (plus a shot of espresso). In that order.

1 year ago

muhammad781852

ok know this is weird frukt is the same as fruit why is it the same

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That's how languages work - sometimes they evolve from the same source so that words look similar to each other.

1 year ago

muhammad781852

realy oh ithoght languages were just another study

1 year ago

Plantersnigel

English is half considered a Norse (Scandinavian) language so there are lots of similarities

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

In this specific case they're both from Latin, and English got it through French while Swedish got it through German. So the relation has nothing to do with English being related to the Norse languages.

Most of the reason some scholars talk about English as a semi-Scandinavian language has to do with grammar and basic vocabulary. Word similarities beyond that are usually due to other factors - such as English also being a Germanic language.

3 months ago

Plantersnigel

Yeah true, bad example with apelsin. Just saying don't be surprised to see word similarities between Swedish and English because there are lots. From Norse and several other sources as explained above.

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Absolutely agree with that. :)

3 months ago

Nick9534
Nick9534

How do you pronounce "och"? Duo says it with the "ch" but all the swedish bands i listen to, don't.

10 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Usually just å, but it depends on sociolect, surrounding words, and formality.

4 months ago

simply.izy

Why is "ost" the most confusing word for me???

4 months ago