"Jag äter frukt och ost."

Translation:I am eating fruit and cheese.

November 18, 2014

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobinHersom

That's a sneaky one - it sounds at first like an odd pronunciation of 'frukost'!


Obeidalla

The bright side is it makes it easy to remember: Swedes eat frukt och ost for frukost!


LlamaNation01

lol do they really? :P


Zmrzlina

Well, I guess it can vary. Cheese on a slice of bread is probably common, as is cereal. I don't think fruit is that common, but there's sure to be some fruitbreakfasters out there.


Dean510945

Tomato is a fruit


IanWitham1

We can buy peppers stuffed with cheese. Peppers are a fruit. Apple pie with a slice of mature Cheddar cheese is nice. We can buy cheese with apricot in it and cheese with cranberries in it.


icannotfly

Jordgubbar är frukt, nej?


Zmrzlina

Technically, yes, but treated as a berry for all apparent purposes that aren't botany.

Also, Swedish doesn't ever use "nej?" at the end of sentence where you mean to say "right?", what we say is "eller hur?".


muhammad781852

its like the same frukt and fruit and frukost and breakfast


Dennizzz119

Sounds like a nasty combination..


191201CF

You've clearly never had pineapple and cheddar. srsly, is this a thing only the UK does?!


xemus83

Or brie with anything? Agreed it's very common


Shiroi_Usagi

Nah man, fruit and cheese together is amazing! Especially the cheese that has like cranberries and stuff in it. I really fancy some now...


skyjo77

Marvellous. Thank you!


ellebi09

Oh, no!.it is tasty!


Shiroi_Usagi

Does anyone have any tips for remembering that ost means cheese? Whenever I see the word I automatically think 'east'.


Arnauti

You know that it in fact means east too, right? Another word that means two things is åt, which can mean both ate and toward.
I'll tell you an old Swedish riddle that might help you remember that the word means both things:

Två män satt i en roddbåt. Den ena rodde åt väst och den andra åt ost. Åt vilket håll färdades båten och varför?

Rough translation:
'Two men were sitting in a rowboat. One was rowing to the west and the other to the east [or: 'ate cheese']. In what direction did the boat travel and why?'

So the answer is that the boat traveled westwards, because only one of them was rowing, the other one was just eating cheese!


Shiroi_Usagi

It's pretty weird that åt means both ate and toward, English has its synonyms and homophones and all but that's on a whole new level. I wonder why the language developed like that...

That's great, thank you. I love stuff like that; riddles and wordplay are just awesome. :)


mxl193499

It isn't so weird when you consider the fact that åt (toward) might be cognate with English "at" and ate is spelled similarly in English


urgayauntie

That's so enlightening n helpful! Tack så mycket!!:)


SuperNova1353

All foods that didnt come from sweden (like pasta is Italian) so like pasta is pasta in swedish but is that because it did not come from sweden? so is pizza pizza? or it burrito burrito?


Arnauti

For these at least. And guess our word for sushi :D
I can't promise you that all foreign foods have their original names, there are just too many different kinds of them, but they definitely retain their name in very many cases.


SuperNova1353

tack så mycket Arnauti!


Nick9534

It depends. Rice isnt "swedish" but is ris.


Nick9534

How do you pronounce "och"? Duo says it with the "ch" but all the swedish bands i listen to, don't.


devalanteriel

Usually just å, but it depends on sociolect, surrounding words, and formality.


mogzy2711

my Welsh speaking is not helping... I keep pronouncing the 'ch' in och as a welsh 'ch'..


yogin12

So I've mostly heard 'och' being pronounced as 'o' with the ch part being silent. But here is pronounced the way it's spelt which is 'och'. Any reason for that?


Plantersnigel

The consonant sound in "och" is sometimes pronounced when the following word begins with a vowel, because that can feel easier than making two vowel sounds in a row. But it's still not necessary. I would say "frukt o ost". /native


xy0127ee

what is ate in svenska?


keerthana07

I eat fruits and cheese is incorrect ?


Arnauti

fruit in English can be frukt or sometimes frukter in Swedish, but if it's frukt in Swedish, it should definitely be fruit in English.


ellebi09

Pears, figs, apples and cheese. Wonderful!


ragnar82

That's my normal breakfast. A piece of cheese and a little bit of fruit (plus a shot of espresso). In that order.


Heidy712

Brie cheese with cranberries and turkey sandwich!


Heidy712

And apple slices.


Johannes414240

Is 'Jag äter' = 'I eat' or 'I am eating'? I am confused because sometimes the app says it is 'I am drinking..., They are swimming..., you are eating..., He is... Etc.' is correct and sometimes 'I drink, you eat, they swim, he likes etc' is correct.

Is there a rule or mnemonic?


Johannes414240

Is 'Jag äter' 'I eat' or 'I am eating'? Same with 'Han dricker' e.g.? 'He drinks oder


Johannes414240

Is 'Jag äter' 'I eat' or 'I am eating'? Same with 'Han dricker' e.g... 'He drinks' or 'He is drinking'? I get confused sometimes because the app says both is correct and i dont know if there is a rule behind it.


SofiaTheWitch207

Both. Many languages use the same form of the verbs both for present simple and present continuous, with Swedish being one of the.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.