"En vegetarian äter inte kött."

Translation:A vegetarian does not eat meat.

November 18, 2014

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DeroGoi

You learn something every day.


mxgoodfellow

I wouldn't eat meat either if it was pronounced like that tbh


DogePamyuPamyu

THIS MADE ME LAUGH SO HARD OMG XD


HelenCarlsson

Lol. That reminds me of the famous video "Mera kött!" from 1985. (Royal kids making sausages).


javakaffe

why does the pronunciation of kött sound like english slang 'shit'?


HelenCarlsson

There is actually a Swedish word "kitt" (putty, cement) that is pronounced exactly like "shit".


Blehg

To be technical, the initial sound is slightly different. Swedish kitt is [ɕɪt:], while English shit is [ʃɪt]. The Swedish sound is pronounced further to the front of the mouth (at the position of an [s]).


HelenCarlsson

Ok, you really seem to know these things :). I can hear the difference if I concentrate, but they are very close at least.

I am going OT now, but I really want to know: Is the English "sh" the same as the German "sch" (as in Englisch)? And is that the way northern Swedes pronounce the sje-ljud?


HelenCarlsson

I think that I'm finally getting a grip on this :).


Shelducks

oh, that's upset my fragile understanding about when 'k' is hard or soft. I thought that before an 'i' it would be hard, as in kille and Kiruna. darn.


salpfish

In general, "k" is soft before front vowels (e i y ä ö) and hard before back vowels (a o u). It's similar to English "c".


Shelducks

Thanks! I guess 'kille' is an exception then. Since I wrote my comment I've thought of other words, like 'kista' and 'kinesiska' that have the soft 'k'.


Bluthund

Because people tend to see and hear things that are already on their minds.


ElliecakeC

I read "kött" out to someone and they told me to watch the pronunciation on it. Took me a second of testing to see what she meant. XD


dio_rgenes

People doing this course tend to be funny, don't they?


mskiwoeli

I've been told numerous times that 'g' before a soft vowel is pronounced as [j] (as in 'göra' or 'ingen' for example). So why in some words it's pronounced before the letter 'e' as [g]?


Arnauti

It often happens in loan words, such as this one.


votears

I heard a French person said "yii fo ne" for iPhone, they are apparently being more resistant.


Blehg

This only happens initially, and as Arnauti says, many loanwords are exempt. "Ingen" is not pronounced with a soft g, but rather with a 'ng' combination (as in English 'ring'). Compare "ge" [je:] give with "stege" [ste:gə] ladder. The former has initial softening, the latter doesn't, because the /g/ is not initial.


SpookySkellyGurl

See, this is funny, because ordinarily I have a pretty filthy mind, but I can't not hear it as just being between "shut" and "shot." I mean, I can see how it would sound like "shit" to someone else, but it doesn't to me.


Fealoce

En vegetarian äter inte kött. A vegetarian eats no meat. Is it a good tranalation? Or there is some difference.


silverthornfire

In answer to Fealoce, I wrote that also and DL marked it wrong so I have reported it, as in English it has the same meaning. A vegetarian does not eat meat & A vegetarian eats no meat. Both work and mean the same thing (in English).


HelenCarlsson

But "doesn't eat meat" = "äter inte kött" and "eats no meat" = "äter inget kött" :).


SparkIT

Are vegetarian and vegetarisk synonymous?


katsiano

vegetarisk describes a food, vegetarian is what a person is :) they would both translate to "vegetarian" in english though!


Drxcfv

So are "k"'s pronounced as "s"'s?? Or makes a "sh" sound??


Blehg

Before "i e y ä ö", at the beginning of words, k is pronounced as [ɕ] (except in loanwords). This is a sound similar to the 'sh' in English, but it's pronounced further to the front of the mouth, at the same place you'd say an [s]. It's the same sound as Mandarin (pinyin) 'x', Japanese 'sh', Polish 'ś' and Russian 'щ'. If that doesn't help it's like mashing s+y together, as if you say "miss you" really fast.


mskiwoeli

The russian sign for "sh" is ш. щ stands for "shch"


Arnauti

The sound in kött is a lot like the Russian щ. It's not like ш.


mam725

It's pronounced something like a "sh" sound (it's not the same as the English "sh" but it's close enough) before the vowels e, i, y, ä, and ö (which are called soft vowels, as opposed to the hard vowels a, o, u, and å). The only exception to this in loanwords, like pojke (which is Finnish in origin).


Lundgren8

It only happens initially, that’s why pojke is an exception, rather than being a loanword. You also have native words where this happen like, fisken or stege which isn’t usually pronounced fistjen or steje. Better examples of exceptions would be kille or kisse. Or loanwords like and kör.


Arnauti

Du menar väl att pojke inte är ett undantag, eller missar jag poängen helt?


Carnaedy

I thought it had more to do with syllable stress than anything else. After all, "egentligen" is pronounced "ejentlijen", and neither of the g's is initial.


Lundgren8

The g- is syllable initial in eˈgentligen, and I think the second -g- is more likely historically silent than a -j-, similar to rolit for roligt etc. If there’s a -j- I think it’s been added afterwards because of the vowel hiatus.


MarkBennett6

The Swedish message boards are so linguistic. I love it! Where else could you find recreational morphophonology?!


Carnaedy

In ste-ge or la-gen the g is also syllable initial, but it is not yoticized. Similarly, in poj-ke or bo-ken the k is also syllable initial, but does not undergo any changes. However, in all of these cases, g/k is the initial sound of an unstressed syllable.

The only way I can see all of this coming together into a sensible rule then would be that the soft g/k occurs in a syllable initial position when followed by a stressed e, i, y, ä, or ö, with some obvious exceptions.

One of the pronunciation samples on Forvo for "egentligen" is actually "ejentligen", and it is rated higher than the other one. This would follow the logic above.

Sadly, I don't know enough Swedish vocabulary to investigate it further.


HelenCarlsson

Do you mean that "i" tends to be pronounced as "ij"? If so, I understand what you mean :). I guess that the "proper way" is to pronounce the first "g" as "j" and the second one as "g".


HelenCarlsson

Thinking about how to pronounce "g" before "e" makes me all dizzy. We have for example

regera = rule, reign, govern where the second syllable (ge) is stressed and "g" is pronounced "j"

agera = act where the second syllable (ge) is stressed and "g" is pronounced "g"


NicolaeComan

The second ''a'' of ''vegetarian'' is pronounced like ''å'' (between ''u'' from ''cut'' and ''a'' from ''ball'')?


Carnaedy

Uhm, å is pronounced exactly as a in ball. Long a is more like half or castle in a stereotypical British accent.


AmbassadorTigger

That depends on your dialect. For example I pronounce the vowel in "ball" the same way the vowels in "half" and "castle" are pronounced in RP.


nikocmoy

I translated "A vegan does not eat meat" but Duolingo said it's a mistake, then how big is the difference in swedish between vegetarian and vegan?


Arnauti

The difference is exactly the same as in English – 'a vegetarian' is en vegetarian and 'a vegan' is en vegan :)


Karen61431

How do you pronounce ater? Im struggling with it.


degrasseme

"ä" as in cAt.

"ter" as in "TERror"

...you know... sorta...


jbolliger_vafud

When listening to this at normal speed you cant even hear äter


breakawayf

I'm having trouble with this one, any help appreciated What is the correct pronunction of kött? The k doesnt seem to match up? thanks


Jennierose811242

GET HER OFF OF ME!!!!! She doesn't let me make even a sound before she wrongs me!!!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.