1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En vegetarian äter inte kött…

"En vegetarian äter inte kött."

Translation:A vegetarian does not eat meat.

November 18, 2014

70 Comments


DeroGoi

You learn something every day.


jumpthewalls

I wouldn't eat meat either if it was pronounced like that tbh


DogePamyuPamyu

THIS MADE ME LAUGH SO HARD OMG XD


HelenCarlsson

Lol. That reminds me of the famous video "Mera kött!" from 1985. (Royal kids making sausages).


javakaffe

why does the pronunciation of kött sound like english slang '❤❤❤❤'?


HelenCarlsson

There is actually a Swedish word "kitt" (putty, cement) that is pronounced exactly like "❤❤❤❤".


Blehg

To be technical, the initial sound is slightly different. Swedish kitt is [ɕɪt:], while English shit is [ʃɪt]. The Swedish sound is pronounced further to the front of the mouth (at the position of an [s]).


HelenCarlsson

Ok, you really seem to know these things :). I can hear the difference if I concentrate, but they are very close at least.

I am going OT now, but I really want to know: Is the English "sh" the same as the German "sch" (as in Englisch)? And is that the way northern Swedes pronounce the sje-ljud?


HelenCarlsson

I think that I'm finally getting a grip on this :).


Shelducks

oh, that's upset my fragile understanding about when 'k' is hard or soft. I thought that before an 'i' it would be hard, as in kille and Kiruna. darn.


salpfish

In general, "k" is soft before front vowels (e i y ä ö) and hard before back vowels (a o u). It's similar to English "c".


Shelducks

Thanks! I guess 'kille' is an exception then. Since I wrote my comment I've thought of other words, like 'kista' and 'kinesiska' that have the soft 'k'.


Bluthund

Because people tend to see and hear things that are already on their minds.


ElliecakeC

I read "kött" out to someone and they told me to watch the pronunciation on it. Took me a second of testing to see what she meant. XD


dio_rgenes

People doing this course tend to be funny, don't they?


mskiwoeli

I've been told numerous times that 'g' before a soft vowel is pronounced as [j] (as in 'göra' or 'ingen' for example). So why in some words it's pronounced before the letter 'e' as [g]?


Arnauti

It often happens in loan words, such as this one.


votears

I heard a French person said "yii fo ne" for iPhone, they are apparently being more resistant.


Blehg

This only happens initially, and as Arnauti says, many loanwords are exempt. "Ingen" is not pronounced with a soft g, but rather with a 'ng' combination (as in English 'ring'). Compare "ge" [je:] give with "stege" [ste:gə] ladder. The former has initial softening, the latter doesn't, because the /g/ is not initial.


SparkIT

Are vegetarian and vegetarisk synonymous?


katsiano

vegetarisk describes a food, vegetarian is what a person is :) they would both translate to "vegetarian" in english though!


Drxcfv

So are "k"'s pronounced as "s"'s?? Or makes a "sh" sound??


Blehg

Before "i e y ä ö", at the beginning of words, k is pronounced as [ɕ] (except in loanwords). This is a sound similar to the 'sh' in English, but it's pronounced further to the front of the mouth, at the same place you'd say an [s]. It's the same sound as Mandarin (pinyin) 'x', Japanese 'sh', Polish 'ś' and Russian 'щ'. If that doesn't help it's like mashing s+y together, as if you say "miss you" really fast.


mskiwoeli

The russian sign for "sh" is ш. щ stands for "shch"


Arnauti

The sound in kött is a lot like the Russian щ. It's not like ш.


Bluthund

I think it's also pretty much the [ch] sound in the German word "ich", right?


Blehg

Almost, but not quite. The German ich-Laut is [ç], which is very similar to [ɕ] (the Swedish tj/soft k), but still a different sound. The Swedish sound is, once again, made further to the front of the mouth. The German sound is made the same way you'd make a [j] (English y).


mam725

It's pronounced something like a "sh" sound (it's not the same as the English "sh" but it's close enough) before the vowels e, i, y, ä, and ö (which are called soft vowels, as opposed to the hard vowels a, o, u, and å). The only exception to this in loanwords, like pojke (which is Finnish in origin).


Lundgren8

It only happens initially, that’s why pojke is an exception, rather than being a loanword. You also have native words where this happen like, fisken or stege which isn’t usually pronounced fistjen or steje. Better examples of exceptions would be kille or kisse. Or loanwords like and kör.


Arnauti

Du menar väl att pojke inte är ett undantag, eller missar jag poängen helt?


Carnaedy

I thought it had more to do with syllable stress than anything else. After all, "egentligen" is pronounced "ejentlijen", and neither of the g's is initial.


Lundgren8

The g- is syllable initial in eˈgentligen, and I think the second -g- is more likely historically silent than a -j-, similar to rolit for roligt etc. If there’s a -j- I think it’s been added afterwards because of the vowel hiatus.


MarkBennett6

The Swedish message boards are so linguistic. I love it! Where else could you find recreational morphophonology?!


Carnaedy

In ste-ge or la-gen the g is also syllable initial, but it is not yoticized. Similarly, in poj-ke or bo-ken the k is also syllable initial, but does not undergo any changes. However, in all of these cases, g/k is the initial sound of an unstressed syllable.

The only way I can see all of this coming together into a sensible rule then would be that the soft g/k occurs in a syllable initial position when followed by a stressed e, i, y, ä, or ö, with some obvious exceptions.

One of the pronunciation samples on Forvo for "egentligen" is actually "ejentligen", and it is rated higher than the other one. This would follow the logic above.

Sadly, I don't know enough Swedish vocabulary to investigate it further.


HelenCarlsson

Do you mean that "i" tends to be pronounced as "ij"? If so, I understand what you mean :). I guess that the "proper way" is to pronounce the first "g" as "j" and the second one as "g".


HelenCarlsson

Thinking about how to pronounce "g" before "e" makes me all dizzy. We have for example

regera = rule, reign, govern where the second syllable (ge) is stressed and "g" is pronounced "j"

agera = act where the second syllable (ge) is stressed and "g" is pronounced "g"


Sun-Wukong

See, this is funny, because ordinarily I have a pretty filthy mind, but I can't not hear it as just being between "shut" and "shot." I mean, I can see how it would sound like "❤❤❤❤" to someone else, but it doesn't to me.


Fealoce

En vegetarian äter inte kött. A vegetarian eats no meat. Is it a good tranalation? Or there is some difference.


silverthornfire

In answer to Fealoce, I wrote that also and DL marked it wrong so I have reported it, as in English it has the same meaning. A vegetarian does not eat meat & A vegetarian eats no meat. Both work and mean the same thing (in English).


HelenCarlsson

But "doesn't eat meat" = "äter inte kött" and "eats no meat" = "äter inget kött" :).


NicolaeComan

The second ''a'' of ''vegetarian'' is pronounced like ''å'' (between ''u'' from ''cut'' and ''a'' from ''ball'')?


Carnaedy

Uhm, å is pronounced exactly as a in ball. Long a is more like half or castle in a stereotypical British accent.


nikocmoy

I translated "A vegan does not eat meat" but Duolingo said it's a mistake, then how big is the difference in swedish between vegetarian and vegan?


Arnauti

The difference is exactly the same as in English – 'a vegetarian' is en vegetarian and 'a vegan' is en vegan :)


rory629491

One eats fish and milk eggs and cheese


JoseJimenez234

This has exactly the same meaning as "A vegetarian eats no meat", but was marked incorrect - unless I'm misunderstanding something. Could I hear from someone on this?


Karen61431

How do you pronounce ater? Im struggling with it.


jbolliger_vafud

When listening to this at normal speed you cant even hear äter


breakawayf

I'm having trouble with this one, any help appreciated What is the correct pronunction of kött? The k doesnt seem to match up? thanks


astrahl

Question about placement of the "Jag." Could I say, "Jag ar vegetarian. Ater inte kott." Or do I have to use to "Jag," to indicate that I do not eat meat, "Jag ater inte kott."


jumpthewalls

I don't know for sure but it seems to me that verbs in Swedish don't conjugate for person so having jag is necessary. Like in English


Bluthund

"Äter inte kött" doesn't sound like a complete sentence to me. Maybe "Jag är vegetarian och äter inte kött".


dogdogdoggg

why is it "a vegetarian does not eat meat" but not "a vegetarian eats no meat"? how does "inte" work? does it affect only verbs?


devalanteriel
  • inte = not
  • ingen/inget/inga = no [amount of something]

Hence: äter inte kött = doesn't eat meat äter inget kött = eats no meat


dogdogdoggg

oh, tack så mycket! (I hope I said that right haha!)


devalanteriel

Perfect :)


Mister_America

Apperently vegan is wrong


HelenCarlsson

vegan = "vegan" in Swedish (a vegan excludes everything from animals like eggs and milk etc)


Danny561325

Lots of comments here but none like mine... I submitted a translation of "A vegetarian eats not meat" and got it wrong. What's the deal?.. That makes perfect sense in English... What DOESN'T make sense is that we have to put the act of "doing" before the verb "eat" to have the verb make sense in the negative... why?


devalanteriel

We ask you to stick to the standard do-support which is the most common option in English. Wikipedia puts it well:

In the second sentence [She laughs. → She does not laugh], do-support is required because Modern Idiomatic English does not allow forms like *She laughs not.


toptopuk

Im pissed this app dont make execptions in your native language answer. I.e dose and does. As a dyslexic students cut me some slack.


devalanteriel

I understand that this is annoying, but please consider that literally thousands of people take this course to improve their English as well. Accepting incorrect English would be doing them a huge disservice.

The typo system generally allows you one typo per word, but only as long as the word doesn't turn into another word.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.