"En vegetarian äter inte kött."

Translation:A vegetarian does not eat meat.

November 18, 2014

66 Comments


DeroGoi

You learn something every day.

November 22, 2014

jumpthewalls

I wouldn't eat meat either if it was pronounced like that tbh

January 4, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Lol. That reminds me of the famous video "Mera kött!" from 1985. (Royal kids making sausages).

January 4, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

THIS MADE ME LAUGH SO HARD OMG XD

January 12, 2015

javakaffe

why does the pronunciation of kött sound like english slang '❤❤❤❤'?

November 21, 2014

HelenCarlsson

There is actually a Swedish word "kitt" (putty, cement) that is pronounced exactly like "❤❤❤❤".

November 24, 2014

Blehg

To be technical, the initial sound is slightly different. Swedish kitt is [ɕɪt:], while English shit is [ʃɪt]. The Swedish sound is pronounced further to the front of the mouth (at the position of an [s]).

January 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Ok, you really seem to know these things :). I can hear the difference if I concentrate, but they are very close at least.

I am going OT now, but I really want to know: Is the English "sh" the same as the German "sch" (as in Englisch)? And is that the way northern Swedes pronounce the sje-ljud?

January 7, 2015

Blehg

It is :)

January 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I think that I'm finally getting a grip on this :).

January 8, 2015

Shelducks

oh, that's upset my fragile understanding about when 'k' is hard or soft. I thought that before an 'i' it would be hard, as in kille and Kiruna. darn.

November 25, 2014

salpfish

In general, "k" is soft before front vowels (e i y ä ö) and hard before back vowels (a o u). It's similar to English "c".

December 4, 2014

Shelducks

Thanks! I guess 'kille' is an exception then. Since I wrote my comment I've thought of other words, like 'kista' and 'kinesiska' that have the soft 'k'.

December 4, 2014

Bluthund

Because people tend to see and hear things that are already on their minds.

November 22, 2014

ElliecakeC

I read "kött" out to someone and they told me to watch the pronunciation on it. Took me a second of testing to see what she meant. XD

October 21, 2015

box.trolll

haha

April 12, 2016

diobsb

People doing this course tend to be funny, don't they?

June 7, 2015

myelonka

I've been told numerous times that 'g' before a soft vowel is pronounced as [j] (as in 'göra' or 'ingen' for example). So why in some words it's pronounced before the letter 'e' as [g]?

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

It often happens in loan words, such as this one.

November 18, 2014

votears

I heard a French person said "yii fo ne" for iPhone, they are apparently being more resistant.

November 24, 2014

Blehg

This only happens initially, and as Arnauti says, many loanwords are exempt. "Ingen" is not pronounced with a soft g, but rather with a 'ng' combination (as in English 'ring'). Compare "ge" [je:] give with "stege" [ste:gə] ladder. The former has initial softening, the latter doesn't, because the /g/ is not initial.

January 7, 2015

Drxcfv

So are "k"'s pronounced as "s"'s?? Or makes a "sh" sound??

January 5, 2015

Blehg

Before "i e y ä ö", at the beginning of words, k is pronounced as [ɕ] (except in loanwords). This is a sound similar to the 'sh' in English, but it's pronounced further to the front of the mouth, at the same place you'd say an [s]. It's the same sound as Mandarin (pinyin) 'x', Japanese 'sh', Polish 'ś' and Russian 'щ'. If that doesn't help it's like mashing s+y together, as if you say "miss you" really fast.

January 7, 2015

myelonka

The russian sign for "sh" is ш. щ stands for "shch"

January 9, 2015

Arnauti

The sound in kött is a lot like the Russian щ. It's not like ш.

January 9, 2015

Bluthund

I think it's also pretty much the [ch] sound in the German word "ich", right?

January 7, 2015

Blehg

Almost, but not quite. The German ich-Laut is [ç], which is very similar to [ɕ] (the Swedish tj/soft k), but still a different sound. The Swedish sound is, once again, made further to the front of the mouth. The German sound is made the same way you'd make a [j] (English y).

January 7, 2015

mam725

It's pronounced something like a "sh" sound (it's not the same as the English "sh" but it's close enough) before the vowels e, i, y, ä, and ö (which are called soft vowels, as opposed to the hard vowels a, o, u, and å). The only exception to this in loanwords, like pojke (which is Finnish in origin).

January 7, 2015

Lundgren8

It only happens initially, that’s why pojke is an exception, rather than being a loanword. You also have native words where this happen like, fisken or stege which isn’t usually pronounced fistjen or steje. Better examples of exceptions would be kille or kisse. Or loanwords like and kör.

January 9, 2015

Arnauti

Du menar väl att pojke inte är ett undantag, eller missar jag poängen helt?

January 9, 2015

Carnaedy

I thought it had more to do with syllable stress than anything else. After all, "egentligen" is pronounced "ejentlijen", and neither of the g's is initial.

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8

The g- is syllable initial in eˈgentligen, and I think the second -g- is more likely historically silent than a -j-, similar to rolit for roligt etc. If there’s a -j- I think it’s been added afterwards because of the vowel hiatus.

January 9, 2015

Carnaedy

In ste-ge or la-gen the g is also syllable initial, but it is not yoticized. Similarly, in poj-ke or bo-ken the k is also syllable initial, but does not undergo any changes. However, in all of these cases, g/k is the initial sound of an unstressed syllable.

The only way I can see all of this coming together into a sensible rule then would be that the soft g/k occurs in a syllable initial position when followed by a stressed e, i, y, ä, or ö, with some obvious exceptions.

One of the pronunciation samples on Forvo for "egentligen" is actually "ejentligen", and it is rated higher than the other one. This would follow the logic above.

Sadly, I don't know enough Swedish vocabulary to investigate it further.

January 9, 2015

MarkBennett6

The Swedish message boards are so linguistic. I love it! Where else could you find recreational morphophonology?!

July 19, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Do you mean that "i" tends to be pronounced as "ij"? If so, I understand what you mean :). I guess that the "proper way" is to pronounce the first "g" as "j" and the second one as "g".

January 9, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Thinking about how to pronounce "g" before "e" makes me all dizzy. We have for example

regera = rule, reign, govern where the second syllable (ge) is stressed and "g" is pronounced "j"

agera = act where the second syllable (ge) is stressed and "g" is pronounced "g"

January 10, 2015

nikocmoy

I translated "A vegan does not eat meat" but Duolingo said it's a mistake, then how big is the difference in swedish between vegetarian and vegan?

March 31, 2015

Arnauti

The difference is exactly the same as in English – 'a vegetarian' is en vegetarian and 'a vegan' is en vegan :)

March 31, 2015

Fealoce

En vegetarian äter inte kött. A vegetarian eats no meat. Is it a good tranalation? Or there is some difference.

October 12, 2015

silverthornfire

In answer to Fealoce, I wrote that also and DL marked it wrong so I have reported it, as in English it has the same meaning. A vegetarian does not eat meat & A vegetarian eats no meat. Both work and mean the same thing (in English).

October 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

But "doesn't eat meat" = "äter inte kött" and "eats no meat" = "äter inget kött" :).

October 18, 2015

SparkIT

Are vegetarian and vegetarisk synonymous?

November 19, 2014

katsiano

vegetarisk describes a food, vegetarian is what a person is :) they would both translate to "vegetarian" in english though!

November 20, 2014

SparkIT

Ok, thanks.

November 20, 2014

astrahl

Question about placement of the "Jag." Could I say, "Jag ar vegetarian. Ater inte kott." Or do I have to use to "Jag," to indicate that I do not eat meat, "Jag ater inte kott."

January 4, 2015

jumpthewalls

I don't know for sure but it seems to me that verbs in Swedish don't conjugate for person so having jag is necessary. Like in English

January 4, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Exactly :)!

January 4, 2015

Bluthund

"Äter inte kött" doesn't sound like a complete sentence to me. Maybe "Jag är vegetarian och äter inte kött".

January 4, 2015

HelenCarlsson

One "jag" is ok!

January 4, 2015

NicolaeComan

The second ''a'' of ''vegetarian'' is pronounced like ''å'' (between ''u'' from ''cut'' and ''a'' from ''ball'')?

March 28, 2015

Carnaedy

Uhm, å is pronounced exactly as a in ball. Long a is more like half or castle in a stereotypical British accent.

March 28, 2015

Sun-Wukong

See, this is funny, because ordinarily I have a pretty filthy mind, but I can't not hear it as just being between "shut" and "shot." I mean, I can see how it would sound like "❤❤❤❤" to someone else, but it doesn't to me.

June 15, 2015

dogdogdoggg

why is it "a vegetarian does not eat meat" but not "a vegetarian eats no meat"? how does "inte" work? does it affect only verbs?

June 2, 2017

devalanteriel
  • inte = not
  • ingen/inget/inga = no [amount of something]

Hence: äter inte kött = doesn't eat meat äter inget kött = eats no meat

June 2, 2017

dogdogdoggg

oh, tack så mycket! (I hope I said that right haha!)

June 2, 2017

devalanteriel

Perfect :)

June 2, 2017

Danny561325

Lots of comments here but none like mine... I submitted a translation of "A vegetarian eats not meat" and got it wrong. What's the deal?.. That makes perfect sense in English... What DOESN'T make sense is that we have to put the act of "doing" before the verb "eat" to have the verb make sense in the negative... why?

September 20, 2017

devalanteriel

We ask you to stick to the standard do-support which is the most common option in English. Wikipedia puts it well:

In the second sentence [She laughs. → She does not laugh], do-support is required because Modern Idiomatic English does not allow forms like *She laughs not.

September 20, 2017

JoseJimenez234

This has exactly the same meaning as "A vegetarian eats no meat", but was marked incorrect - unless I'm misunderstanding something. Could I hear from someone on this?

December 1, 2017

Robert768604

I think, the answer: "A vegetarian eats no meat" is correct, and should be accepted by Duolingo. No, it hasn't been accepted because of some "democratic" computer rules. Ridiculous!

January 29, 2018

Otterbot630

So while trying to repeat this phrase aloud, to practice pronunciation, the word "meat" keeps coming out as an English vulgarity. I cant wait to go to Sweden and try to say it! -_-

November 20, 2018

Mister_America

Apperently vegan is wrong

February 24, 2016

HelenCarlsson

vegan = "vegan" in Swedish (a vegan excludes everything from animals like eggs and milk etc)

February 24, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.