"En pojke"

Translation:A boy

November 18, 2014

27 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The "j" in "pojke" sounds a bit like an l, in the audio. How exactly should it be pronounced?


vivisaurus

    The pronunciation of the audio seems correct to me—the j is often pronounced like an i or y (so it should be pronounced "en poy-keh"). =]


MohammadSa970078

    It sounds something like "y" in boy and toy.


Panthera4

    I started with Norwegian, now learning Swedish. I would like to learn Icelandish too, but there is no such option :-(


aidanoakey

    icelandic is such a cool language!


Hannah390471

    I started with German and now doing swedish


baileyh2004

    Bonxjou jsno hotja


rsail

    ..but it does sound like an 'l', doesn't it? Or is it our newbie ears playing tricks on us? :-)


Arnauti

    It sounds all right to me, but here is a native speaker saying it: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/pojke/


niknick18

    is there a way to say if a word is an en-word or an ett-word?


Arnauti

    There's no surefire way, but some tendencies are described here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293


AidanD684648

    We ain't learning japanese boi


AidanD684648

    Đųøłįņğø įş ţhę bęşţ łąņğųąğę łęąřņįņğ přøğřąm ęvęř!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.