"En pojke"

Translation:A boy

November 18, 2014

23 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The "j" in "pojke" sounds a bit like an l, in the audio. How exactly should it be pronounced?


vivisaurus

    The pronunciation of the audio seems correct to me—the j is often pronounced like an i or y (so it should be pronounced "en poy-keh"). =]


ph.prv4PO

    I am Riddhi Ritu Singh


MohammadSa970078

    It sounds something like "y" in boy and toy.


Panthera4

    I started with Norwegian, now learning Swedish. I would like to learn Icelandish too, but there is no such option :-(


Hannah390471

    I started with German and now doing swedish


aidanoakey

    icelandic is such a cool language!


niknick18

    is there a way to say if a word is an en-word or an ett-word?


Arnauti

    There's no surefire way, but some tendencies are described here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293


CzarBrandorf

    I'm pronouncing it as "poy-keh" and it's saying I'm wrong.


devalanteriel

    I would suggest turning the voice recognition off. It's notoriously bad.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.