1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen lagar mat."

"Mannen lagar mat."

Translation:The man cooks.

November 18, 2014

20 Comments


NathanHill16

I think "lagar" on its own means "fix", which is why the sentence needs "mat" in there to indicate that you're cooking (and not fixing some unknown thing). Is that right?

"Fixing dinner" is a normal phrase in American English I believe, but I would never say it in British English!


duonks

Would "The man prepares food" be acceptable, or is the focus really just on "cooking" ?


mannekaeng

By "Laga mat" you would mean preparing a meal. It does not specify any method, such as frying or cooking etc. "Laga mat" is the action of making breakfast, or lunch or any other meal. You can also "laga en cykel" meaning "repair a (broken) bike".


friswing

Yes, prepare food = cook in English.


duonks

Prepare food is a bit more general in my view... I'd prepare a salad for example but I wouldn't cook it :-)


friswing

That's true, cooking needs heat. In Swedish I can 'laga en sallad', but I could also 'göra en sallad' (make).


duonks

nice, thanks :-)


NJtheSTQ

I wonder if this could relate to a prep cook, eg chopping and dicing the veggies beforehand?


NJtheSTQ

prepare food = prepare food in English


shristi931425

So lagar could mean many things. 'Lagar' is to fix something thats broken, when used with 'mat' which is food, it then translates to lagar mat=cooks.

Right?


NJtheSTQ

That's seems not the right path. Food isn't broken, but it does need assembly of some sort. Lagar seems to mean Preparing/Fixing related to Assembling/Creating/Making whatever (the salad, the meal, the broken part, the car, etc).


Denise909595

I couldn't find the woord food to put behind as mat is food. Turns out there is no food in this sentence. I'm a bit confused


friswing

That is because, Swedes say "lagar mat" when it in English is enough to say "cook". In Swedish, just the verb lagar' means usually 'repairing' something.


NJtheSTQ

I used two incorrect vowels and was accepted. I submitted. :-( I'm concerned I'm going to "store" the wrong stuff in my failing memory bank. Turning 60 next week!


kraeuterhexchen

Probably a bit late by now but happy birthday to you!! :)


Kreilyn

Can ''Mannen lagar mat'' just to be ''the man cook''.

For me, it sounds very weird...!


jarrettph

No that is incorrect English. It would be The man cooks or The man is cooking.


Kreilyn

Ohhh..! yes, it was a typo. I meant if it was possible to write just The man cooks and not cooks ''food''..!


jarrettph

In English that works but in Swedish "mat" is required for the full meaning. Otherwise it is just "The man fixes" I believe.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.