"Mannen lagar mat."

Translation:The man cooks.

November 18, 2014

13 Comments


moore.scott24

Mm bork bork bork!

January 11, 2015

NathanHill16

I think "lagar" on its own means "fix", which is why the sentence needs "mat" in there to indicate that you're cooking (and not fixing some unknown thing). Is that right?

"Fixing dinner" is a normal phrase in American English I believe, but I would never say it in British English!

October 12, 2015

duonks

Would "The man prepares food" be acceptable, or is the focus really just on "cooking" ?

November 18, 2014

mannekaeng

By "Laga mat" you would mean preparing a meal. It does not specify any method, such as frying or cooking etc. "Laga mat" is the action of making breakfast, or lunch or any other meal. You can also "laga en cykel" meaning "repair a (broken) bike".

November 18, 2014

friswing

Yes, prepare food = cook in English.

November 24, 2014

duonks

Prepare food is a bit more general in my view... I'd prepare a salad for example but I wouldn't cook it :-)

November 24, 2014

friswing

That's true, cooking needs heat. In Swedish I can 'laga en sallad', but I could also 'göra en sallad' (make).

November 24, 2014

duonks

nice, thanks :-)

November 24, 2014

shristi931425

So lagar could mean many things. 'Lagar' is to fix something thats broken, when used with 'mat' which is food, it then translates to lagar mat=cooks.

Right?

February 8, 2017

Kreilyn

Can ''Mannen lagar mat'' just to be ''the man cook''.

For me, it sounds very weird...!

February 4, 2015

jarrettph

No that is incorrect English. It would be The man cooks or The man is cooking.

March 29, 2015

Kreilyn

Ohhh..! yes, it was a typo. I meant if it was possible to write just The man cooks and not cooks ''food''..!

March 31, 2015

jarrettph

In English that works but in Swedish "mat" is required for the full meaning. Otherwise it is just "The man fixes" I believe.

March 31, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.