"Mannen lagar mat."

Translation:The man is cooking.

November 18, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NathanHill16

I think "lagar" on its own means "fix", which is why the sentence needs "mat" in there to indicate that you're cooking (and not fixing some unknown thing). Is that right?

"Fixing dinner" is a normal phrase in American English I believe, but I would never say it in British English!


Denise909595

I couldn't find the woord food to put behind as mat is food. Turns out there is no food in this sentence. I'm a bit confused


friswing

That is because, Swedes say "lagar mat" when it in English is enough to say "cook". In Swedish, just the verb lagar' means usually 'repairing' something.


shristi931425

So lagar could mean many things. 'Lagar' is to fix something thats broken, when used with 'mat' which is food, it then translates to lagar mat=cooks.

Right?


CaliforniaNorma

That's seems not the right path. Food isn't broken, but it does need assembly of some sort. Lagar seems to mean Preparing/Fixing related to Assembling/Creating/Making whatever (the salad, the meal, the broken part, the car, etc).


CaliforniaNorma

I used two incorrect vowels and was accepted. I submitted. :-( I'm concerned I'm going to "store" the wrong stuff in my failing memory bank. Turning 60 next week!


kraeuterhexchen

Probably a bit late by now but happy birthday to you!! :)


TurquoiseNelly

About English, I am little confused - can I also say "The man is cooking"? Dualingo wrote it "The man cooks" Is it the same thing?


NathanHill16

In English, you can say "The man cooks" or "the man is cooking". Both cover this meaning.

Usually you would probably say "The man cooks" if you mena that he is generally inthe habit of cooking, and would probably say "The man is cooking" if you mean that he is doing it right now, at this minute.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.