Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mannen lagar mat."

Translation:The man cooks.

3 years ago

13 Comments


moore.scott24

Mm bork bork bork!

3 years ago

NathanHill16

I think "lagar" on its own means "fix", which is why the sentence needs "mat" in there to indicate that you're cooking (and not fixing some unknown thing). Is that right?

"Fixing dinner" is a normal phrase in American English I believe, but I would never say it in British English!

2 years ago

duonks
duonks

Would "The man prepares food" be acceptable, or is the focus really just on "cooking" ?

3 years ago

mannekaeng

By "Laga mat" you would mean preparing a meal. It does not specify any method, such as frying or cooking etc. "Laga mat" is the action of making breakfast, or lunch or any other meal. You can also "laga en cykel" meaning "repair a (broken) bike".

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

Yes, prepare food = cook in English.

3 years ago

duonks
duonks

Prepare food is a bit more general in my view... I'd prepare a salad for example but I wouldn't cook it :-)

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

That's true, cooking needs heat. In Swedish I can 'laga en sallad', but I could also 'göra en sallad' (make).

3 years ago

duonks
duonks

nice, thanks :-)

3 years ago

shristi931425

So lagar could mean many things. 'Lagar' is to fix something thats broken, when used with 'mat' which is food, it then translates to lagar mat=cooks.

Right?

1 year ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Can ''Mannen lagar mat'' just to be ''the man cook''.

For me, it sounds very weird...!

3 years ago

jarrettph

No that is incorrect English. It would be The man cooks or The man is cooking.

3 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Ohhh..! yes, it was a typo. I meant if it was possible to write just The man cooks and not cooks ''food''..!

3 years ago

jarrettph

In English that works but in Swedish "mat" is required for the full meaning. Otherwise it is just "The man fixes" I believe.

3 years ago