1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You must not commit more cri…

"You must not commit more crimes!"

Translation:Du får inte begå fler brott!

November 18, 2014

21 Comments


Icarus88

Just wondering when måste would be used and when får is acceptable?

Can you say "Du måste inte begå fler brott?


mannekaeng

Saying "Du måste inte begå fler brott" is pointing out a fact: "You (really) don't have to commit more crimes". Saying "får inte" is more equivalent of "must not".


Icarus88

Great, thanks for that explanation, it really helps.


OpenVMS

Why Du ska inte begå fler brott doesn't work? IIRC there are sentences in the course in which "du ska" translates as "you must".


LennartdeFraeisk

Just curious, what would "måsta inte" end up meaning?


JeanLibera1

The word "måste" is like "must", something that you have to do. So "måste inte" means that you don't have to do it.

As an auxiliary verb, får means that you "get to" do something, which in this sense means that you have permission to do it. So "får inte" means that you don't have permission to do something.

Even thought the literal translation of individual words would suggest using "must", the meaning of the English sentence requires that you use får.


JimNolt

En utmärkt förklaring. Tack tack.


Ezra746950

Is får modal here and hence begå is infinitive? I continually misapply the present tense ending. The sentence "Vi begår alla brott ibland" uses the present tense but I can't distinguish why. Any suggestions on how to test?


devalanteriel

in the sense of "may" is always a modal. It's just that it can mean "receive" as well, in which case it's a different, non-modal verb.

The second sentence works just the same as in English: "We all commit crimes sometimes" - just the v2 rule dictating that Swedish move the verb one step, so that it takes the second position.


Jeanbean425734

If this sentence means you MUST not, then how would one say, "You may not"?


devalanteriel

This sentence may have been a mistake, since we're aiming for US English specifically. In UK English, "you must not" and "you may not" are the same thing here. If you want to be strict about "you must not", it would be du måste inte, and "you may not" would be du får inte.


john52571

Does this mean that "du måste inte" is a valid option? Or, not, as per Mannekaeng above?


Ankulou

Why is "Man får inte begå mer brott" marked as wrong?


nanafumio3

"Du skall inte begå fler brott!" borde väl ändå fungera i denna mening tycker jag? Här satt jag och avnjöt denna aftonstund när jag bemöts den här J*vla duolingo fågeln som säger att min välkonstruerade mening är fel. Skäms säger jag. Och inte hjälper det att jag streamade detta för att bevisa min talang i det svenska språket. Usch jag får faktiskt sura uppstötningar.


devalanteriel

That would be "you will not", rather than "must".


Nelly523703

The thing that annoyes me, as a swede, is that "Du får inte begå fler brott" more accurately would be translated into "You are not allowed to commit more crimes". A more fitting translation for "you must not" I think would be "du borde inte/du måste inte/du ska inte".

(also, I am only doing the exercises because I wanted to know what they are like :P )


devalanteriel

"you must not" is synonymous with "you are not allowed to" in UK English, so the translation is correct.

However, the course was built specifically targetting US English, so I'm a bit surprised this was the default here. I'll change that.


Aprilhaexan

"Fler" and "mer" is the way you should write it (of course you can say it too). If you speak you can use "flera" and "mera".


jarrettph

Flera means several, while fler means more.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.