1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Avrà aspettato questa visita…

"Avrà aspettato questa visita tutta la settimana."

Translation:He will have waited for this visit all week.

July 3, 2013

21 Comments


jbrener

I would say that "all the week" is acceptable in English.


b.g.griffin

Mmmm ... but not natural.


FrancesDuce

at the beginning of our lessons we learnt to use the article - now we are marked wrong if used in english translation. "tutta la settimana" "all the week"
DL writes all week - both mean the same.


ParkerGord

Shouldn't this be "he WILL have waited..." since the sentence is using avrà? For "MUST have waited, shouldn't we use the verb dovere?


milanrosa

I wrote: "... all week long" and was not accepted.


sapolion

I put "expected" in the spot where the correction said "waited" or "awaited". Should I report it, or am I missing some subtle difference.


Eric945766

'Expected' is the meaning when the reflexive form is used, i.e. aspettarsi. Mi aspetto piu' te'. Without the reflexive it would be 'wait'.


jeri123

so how would we write, "He had expected this visit..." ? Would the reflexive form refer to him (si avrà aspettato) or to the visit (l'avrà aspettata)?


craaash80

"Si sarà aspettato questa visita" :)

Notice that the auxiliary verb changes from "avere" to "essere" when shifting to reflexive form.


jeri123

I very much appreciate your help.


craaash80

You're welcome!


SchubertNo21

After 2 years Duo have not relented on this not being '...expected'. but Avrà aspettato is the Future Perfect for 'to have expected'. I have flagged it up, whether it will do any good ...


lunde_henrik

Why isn't "she will have waited all week for this visit" accepted. It tells me it has to be "waited for all week"... does that even make sense in english?


jbrener

As a native English speaker, I would say that "waited all week" is much better than "waited for all week".


colbymenning

How do you know this visit is not the subject?


VitalikZil

Why not avra aspettatA?


JimMooney1

My answer has exactly the same meaning as your answer


ab987

Why is 'he MUST have waited...' an acceptable answer?


JaneVBlanc

Why not awaited this visit?


sadeghTabibniya

whole the week also is not acceptable to DUO

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.