"Avrà aspettato questa visita tutta la settimana."

Translation:He will have waited for this visit all week.

July 3, 2013

20 Comments


jbrener

I would say that "all the week" is acceptable in English.

July 3, 2013

b.g.griffin

Mmmm ... but not natural.

January 10, 2018

FrancesDuce

at the beginning of our lessons we learnt to use the article - now we are marked wrong if used in english translation. "tutta la settimana" "all the week"
DL writes all week - both mean the same.

June 14, 2015

milanrosa

I wrote: "... all week long" and was not accepted.

January 29, 2014

taranu

same for me

August 18, 2014

ParkerGord

Shouldn't this be "he WILL have waited..." since the sentence is using avrà? For "MUST have waited, shouldn't we use the verb dovere?

December 29, 2016

sapolion

I put "expected" in the spot where the correction said "waited" or "awaited". Should I report it, or am I missing some subtle difference.

March 19, 2016

Eric945766

'Expected' is the meaning when the reflexive form is used, i.e. aspettarsi. Mi aspetto piu' te'. Without the reflexive it would be 'wait'.

March 30, 2016

jeri123

so how would we write, "He had expected this visit..." ? Would the reflexive form refer to him (si avrà aspettato) or to the visit (l'avrà aspettata)?

May 9, 2016

craaash80

"Si sarà aspettato questa visita" :)

Notice that the auxiliary verb changes from "avere" to "essere" when shifting to reflexive form.

May 11, 2016

jeri123

I very much appreciate your help.

May 11, 2016

craaash80

You're welcome!

May 11, 2016

SchubertNo21

After 2 years Duo have not relented on this not being '...expected'. but Avrà aspettato is the Future Perfect for 'to have expected'. I have flagged it up, whether it will do any good ...

February 13, 2019

lunde_henrik

Why isn't "she will have waited all week for this visit" accepted. It tells me it has to be "waited for all week"... does that even make sense in english?

September 12, 2013

jbrener

As a native English speaker, I would say that "waited all week" is much better than "waited for all week".

September 12, 2013

colbymenning

How do you know this visit is not the subject?

June 15, 2015

VitalikZil

Why not avra aspettatA?

April 21, 2017

JimMooney1

My answer has exactly the same meaning as your answer

April 28, 2017

ab987

Why is 'he MUST have waited...' an acceptable answer?

October 30, 2017

JaneVBlanc

Why not awaited this visit?

March 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.