"Very often"

Translation:Très souvent

3 years ago

19 Comments


mvanbeerschoten

What exactly is wrong with tellement? Is it just because it doesn't translate exactly? (tellement meaning "so" rather than "very")

3 years ago

Janus8536

DL also accepts 'très fréquemment'.

3 years ago

bechenc
bechenc

how do you know when. to use 'plus' and when to use 'tres'?

3 years ago

WestenPottorff

"Plus" is more of an addition or adding onto something. "Très" is emphasizing something like we add "very" to words that we want to emphasize.

3 years ago

ElsiePiao

What about beaucoup souvent?

3 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

That would be "a lot often."

3 years ago

exemerson
exemerson

Why ''beacoup souvent'' is wrong?

3 years ago

thohan99
thohan99

I suppose it would translate to "much often"

2 years ago

_capuchin_
_capuchin_

What about just fréquemment?

3 years ago

arnowavenue

beaucoup de temps?

2 years ago

Janica.Stocking

Easy!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

Eric.Y.Shi

I put 'toujours'. What is wrong with it? Doesn't it mean very often?

1 year ago

Trofaste
Trofaste
Mod

Nope, it means "always", or, in context, "still". "often" is "souvent".

1 year ago

Eric.Y.Shi

Thanks for the clarification. Much appreciated

1 year ago

StephanieI427749

It just accepted Très pouvent...?

1 year ago

KacperSurd2

Duolingo accepts words with typos.

1 year ago

kampeao

Why not "trés suivant" ?

1 year ago

Love__Bug21

Ask me if I do this every day I said "Tres Souvent"

1 year ago

xavix1
xavix1Plus

Why trop souvent is wrong

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.