"They go."

Translation:De åker .

November 18, 2014

7 Comments


kvn9

Shouldn't "De går" be accepted too?

November 18, 2014

Dsgoo

It should, report it.

November 18, 2014

swede100

"De går" worked when i typed it so fixed!

July 29, 2016

hazelles

Why does "go" have translations as åka and åker? When to use each one?

October 21, 2015

AnUnicorn

Åka is the infinitive, the basic form modified depending on verb tense. Åker is the present-day tense conjugation.

May 22, 2016

Dmytro_B

So, could you please advise on the difference between the "går" and the "Åker"? When is each of them more appropriate? Thanks!

October 17, 2016

NinetyFifthSun

"går" would mean to go somewhere by walking, while "åker" is used when you are saying that someone is going somewhere by other means, with the help of something, like a train or a bus, even a plane.

February 9, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.