"They go."

Translation:De åker .

November 18, 2014

8 Comments


kvn9

Shouldn't "De går" be accepted too?


Dsgoo

It should, report it.


swede100

"De går" worked when i typed it so fixed!


hazelles

Why does "go" have translations as åka and åker? When to use each one?


AnUnicorn

Åka is the infinitive, the basic form modified depending on verb tense. Åker is the present-day tense conjugation.


Dmytro_B

So, could you please advise on the difference between the "går" and the "Åker"? When is each of them more appropriate? Thanks!


NinetyFifthSun

"går" would mean to go somewhere by walking, while "åker" is used when you are saying that someone is going somewhere by other means, with the help of something, like a train or a bus, even a plane.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.