Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mis otros hermanos han comido en ese lugar."

Translation:My other brothers have eaten at that place.

5 years ago

13 Comments


JimVahl

It would be rare in English to talk about ones "siblings". Probably, although it is many syllables longer, we would usually say "my other brothers and sisters".

5 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

I sometimes use siblings because I have a sister who is trans so it is often easier to just refer to my siblings as siblings because my sister used to be my brother and that is just awkward linguistically!

4 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

That's cool!

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

yeah, even the shortened "sibs" is becoming more common

4 years ago

vandermonde

I say siblings some, maybe even more often than "brothers and sisters." It's possible I'm just unusual though.

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Siblings sounds very normal to me. "Brothers and sisters" sounds to long winded.

4 years ago

JimVahl

This must be a regional thing, because referring to my "siblings" sounds unnaturally formal to me. I grew up in Wisconsin and now live in California.

4 years ago

RBradlow

How would you say "my other brothers have been eating in that place"

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Mis otros hemanos han estado comiendo en ese lugar. That's my guess.

4 years ago

Eric836651
Eric836651

I wrote "My other brothers had eaten IN that place." and was marked wrong.

5 months ago

Eric836651
Eric836651

Sorry. It should be "have" not "had". Me bad ...

5 months ago

tlock835
tlock835

I used the word location, rather than place, and it was wrong,,,,,,but the meaning and translation is the same

4 years ago

BailPlev
BailPlev

I'd really appreciate if Duolingo would make the ese/esa/eso much more clearly different from the este/esta/esto in the listening portions. I always seem to get them wrong based solely on the fact that I'm unable to distinguish the sounds.

4 years ago