1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon vill ha kläderna."

"Hon vill ha kläderna."

Translation:She wants the clothes.

November 18, 2014

11 Comments


owngrfld

Would 'she wants to have the clothes' require 'att' somewhere? e.g. Hon vill at ha...? (is that why I got it wrong?)

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

No, it would be OK, it's just that "she wants the clothes" is the normal translation of this (you can't skip ha in Swedish). You can report missing "ha" and we'll add them.

PS and you can't add an att in the Swedish sentence.

November 18, 2014

erikblomqvist

The only auxiliary verb you can put 'att' after is kommer. All the others, such as 'vill', 'kan', 'ska', 'borde', etc can't have it.

November 19, 2014

Maurice487117

I couldn't hear the hon in the beginning

October 22, 2019

Kusarigama8

What about (ha) vill ha means want...also vill means want !!!!

January 20, 2015

Arnauti

vill is 'want' with verbs: Jag vill äta 'I want to eat', but vill ha is 'want' with nouns: Jag vill ha mat 'I want food'. Hope this helps?

January 20, 2015

N1ckHD

I don't get it. Doesn't "äter" means "to eat" ? What is "äta" ?

May 1, 2015

Arnauti

äter is the present (like 'eats') and äta is the infinitive, but it hasn't been taught yet at the point in the tree where this sentence is. But when you say in English I want to eat, 'to eat' is also an infinitive, so it works much the same.

May 1, 2015

Kusarigama8

Ja, tack så mycket I also read about it

January 26, 2015

thorr18

I think of English cladding and clad when I see kläderna, so I always get it right.

April 22, 2016

Orexym

Audio might be broken. The 'hon' is inaudible.

December 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.