"Hon vill ha kläderna."

Translation:She wants the clothes.

November 18, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Maurice487117

I couldn't hear the hon in the beginning


Orexym

Audio might be broken. The 'hon' is inaudible.


iamOwenG

Would 'she wants to have the clothes' require 'att' somewhere? e.g. Hon vill at ha...? (is that why I got it wrong?)


Arnauti

No, it would be OK, it's just that "she wants the clothes" is the normal translation of this (you can't skip ha in Swedish). You can report missing "ha" and we'll add them.

PS and you can't add an att in the Swedish sentence.


Kusarigama8

What about (ha) vill ha means want...also vill means want !!!!


Arnauti

vill is 'want' with verbs: Jag vill äta 'I want to eat', but vill ha is 'want' with nouns: Jag vill ha mat 'I want food'. Hope this helps?


Kusarigama8

Ja, tack så mycket I also read about it


N1ckHD

I don't get it. Doesn't "äter" means "to eat" ? What is "äta" ?


Arnauti

äter is the present (like 'eats') and äta is the infinitive, but it hasn't been taught yet at the point in the tree where this sentence is. But when you say in English I want to eat, 'to eat' is also an infinitive, so it works much the same.


thorr18

I think of English cladding and clad when I see kläderna, so I always get it right.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.