Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hon vill ha kläderna."

Translation:She wants the clothes.

3 years ago

9 Comments


owngrfld
owngrfld

Would 'she wants to have the clothes' require 'att' somewhere? e.g. Hon vill at ha...? (is that why I got it wrong?)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, it would be OK, it's just that "she wants the clothes" is the normal translation of this (you can't skip ha in Swedish). You can report missing "ha" and we'll add them.

PS and you can't add an att in the Swedish sentence.

3 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

The only auxiliary verb you can put 'att' after is kommer. All the others, such as 'vill', 'kan', 'ska', 'borde', etc can't have it.

3 years ago

muha.isa

What about (ha) vill ha means want...also vill means want !!!!

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

vill is 'want' with verbs: Jag vill äta 'I want to eat', but vill ha is 'want' with nouns: Jag vill ha mat 'I want food'. Hope this helps?

3 years ago

N1ckHD
N1ckHD

I don't get it. Doesn't "äter" means "to eat" ? What is "äta" ?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

äter is the present (like 'eats') and äta is the infinitive, but it hasn't been taught yet at the point in the tree where this sentence is. But when you say in English I want to eat, 'to eat' is also an infinitive, so it works much the same.

3 years ago

muha.isa

Ja, tack så mycket I also read about it

3 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

I think of English cladding and clad when I see kläderna, so I always get it right.

2 years ago