"Ela não me perguntou."

Translation:She did not ask me.

July 3, 2013

5 Comments


samosborn88

whats the difference between perguntar and pedir?

July 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Perguntar is "ask a question", pedir is "ask for something / a favor"

July 3, 2013

bjornstar3

Could not "she did not question me" also be correct? tried this but it didn't like it. according to my Collins dictionary "perguntar" means "to question" too... thanks

December 4, 2013

Paulenrique

you can report it. But a more literal word for "to question" is "questionar".

December 4, 2013

Jelenica7
  • Is "me" a direct object of the verb "perguntar"? How would you say:"She asked HIM" - "O" or "LHE"?
  • In "fazer uma pergunata" - "pergunta" is supposed to be a direct object, right?
August 11, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.