1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela não me perguntou."

"Ela não me perguntou."

Translation:She did not ask me.

July 3, 2013

5 Comments


samosborn88

whats the difference between perguntar and pedir?


Paulenrique

Perguntar is "ask a question", pedir is "ask for something / a favor"


bjornstar3

Could not "she did not question me" also be correct? tried this but it didn't like it. according to my Collins dictionary "perguntar" means "to question" too... thanks


Paulenrique

you can report it. But a more literal word for "to question" is "questionar".


Jelenica7
  • Is "me" a direct object of the verb "perguntar"? How would you say:"She asked HIM" - "O" or "LHE"?
  • In "fazer uma pergunata" - "pergunta" is supposed to be a direct object, right?
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.