Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pojken äter dem."

Translation:The boy eats them.

3 years ago

43 Comments


RogueTanuki

Is the boy's name Hannibal?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

It's rather interesting that most English speakers seem to assume that "dem" would refer to people. "Dem" would definitely refer to some edible things in this case, not people....

2 years ago

Vincent395751

People are...kind of edible. It's a bad idea, but so is Twinkies.

2 years ago

EvelynOlson0

I don't even know what those are...

2 years ago

pureintellect

WHAT!!!! So you are telling me, you live in an English speaking nation, and you do not know what TWINKIES are!!!!! They are store bought pastries with whipped cream inside of them. They are tasty, but they are bad for the body. When the company went out of business, there were riots in the streets until some millionaire bought the company. It was madness!!! I, personally, do not care for them. But most Americans do.

2 years ago

EvelynOlson0

I don't live in the U.S... I've never seen them on store shelves or anything. I live in Canada

2 years ago

MikkoVedru

It might come as a shock to you, but most English speaking people don't know what the Hershey bar is either.

2 years ago

Lawrence-C

I know what they are but live in the UK and was under the impression they're only sold in the United States of America.

2 years ago

Nightskymama

I live in Canada and Hostess Twinkies are sold here. In Alberta anyways. I dont think they are as good as they once were.

2 months ago

OonaElomaa

Even i know what they are and i live in europe, finland

8 months ago

JamieAT

I only knew it was a kind of food thanks to Egon in Ghostbusters. It could have been fictonal food for all I knew. It was quite a confusing scene for a child in the UK in the 80s, with no internet to search for the answer to the question "What on Earth is a Twinky??"

7 months ago

Samka4eloveka

I have found out about Twinkies from Zombieland :D

7 months ago

thorr18
thorr18

I think it's because ealier lessons have primed us to think dem refers to people. Twice, I've gotten this one wrong when I recoiled from the thought and hastily tried to answer with "it" instead of "them".

2 years ago

Laski-Julle
Laski-Julle

Yes, who do English speakers think that? Can anyone explain?

2 years ago

TheRealJason

Native english speaker here. This topic is referring to people mostly. Jag tycker om henne, De älskar oss, etc. We make the connection a little ways into the lesson that this is mostly referring to people and then we see "The boy eats them." so we don't instantly break the connection that this topic isn't just about people, but could actually (hopefully in this case) be about foods or something else you would eat.

2 years ago

bridhet1

Why wouldnt it specify exactly what it eats. The boy eats food, the boy eats meat. The boy loves turtles. I guess its a response that left us out of context. "Who ate all the chocolate? The boy eats them." Idk, its just different.

5 months ago

thorr18
thorr18

Like any other pronoun, it's used for convenience but is ambiguous out of context. Most of the exercises in Duolingo lack context but you can still do them.

4 months ago

clayKaboom
clayKaboom

lol, thought something alike! (unless they are refering to the oranges or some other edible things)

3 years ago

javakaffe

seems like it would be addressing them to a food O.o

3 years ago

JohnHoward92

ja, I guess these have been thrown in to make you really think about what you are saying haha.

1 year ago

Laski-Julle
Laski-Julle

I think the voice says "dom". Why?

3 years ago

yarahnaomi
yarahnaomi

Read the "tips and notes" ;)

3 years ago

Russian_linguist

thats how you pronounce it i believe. It's weird like that.

3 years ago

aterav
aterav

The "tips and notes" might be only available for pc users. Check it out! :)

2 years ago

EvelynOlson0

It's just the language. When you say blood, some people who are learning english call it blood, like ooze's oo. I don't know. That was a bad example, but you get what I mean. Or maybe it's just the voice. You could search it up and see what it sounds like, or something like that.

2 years ago

TheNanShanker

Is there a way to tell between eating them (the food items) or them (the people) like there is with sin and hennes?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, not really. But I suppose one would hope he's eating food, not people...

3 years ago

swede100

that boy is either a cannibal or he is eating grapes.

2 years ago

MaximumEffort
MaximumEffort

False dichotomy. He could be eating chimichangas.

2 months ago

zoozika
zoozika

I got this sentence right after "Horses love you."

2 years ago

Adri266219
Adri266219

For me, it sounds like "pojkarna äter dem" with normal speed. :/

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

Sounds good to me. I hear five syllables, not six. The ä is long though and so maybe takes as long as two syllables :)

2 years ago

Adri266219
Adri266219

that can be the reason for mishearing it :)

2 years ago

Stephen874691

How can you tell if this should be eat (current tense) or ate (past tense)? It fails ate but how would it be different?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Present tense: eat(s) = äter

Past tense: are = åt

2 years ago

redwing17

Thx was wondering the same thing

9 months ago

LightningGrace

having this come right after the horses love me is worrying

1 year ago

AbiyasaMusyafa

sometimes when i got weird sentences, it really makes me think to make sure my translation is true or not

10 months ago

Amun_Ra_

Hahaha these lessons went from just helpful, ti helpful and weird! I love it!

8 months ago

Nosferotica

The use of "them" in English generally follows an established noun, otherwise we wouldn't know what "them" refers to specifically and would default to people, which I would say in my experience makes up a enormous portion of the use of the word "them" and other collective nouns.

So if there was a "What about insert food item here?" we would reply with "the boy eats them."

Just saying "The boy eats them" makes for a rather concerning sentence.

4 months ago

Mike999145

What I am confused about is not "den" but the translation of "ater" (sorry about the lack of accent markings but I'm not working with a Swedish alphabet). I translated it as "eat" instead of "ate" them. How do you know how to translate the verb into the proper tense when multiple forms are correct?

3 weeks ago

thorr18
thorr18

äter = eats
åt = ate
I don't think I see what multiple forms you are referring to.

3 weeks ago

SzymonRuci
SzymonRuci

What in the hell?

1 year ago