"Ho le tasche azzurre."

Translation:I have blue pockets.

July 3, 2013

52 Comments


cuddelzthecat

Another sentence straight out of everyday life in Italy!

July 16, 2013

GroundhogGokotta

Is this for real or did sarcasm failed on me?

November 8, 2015

Laurens.Fernando

Sarcasm failed you

July 6, 2017

1800s_

When i am fluent and studying abroad in rome i will make a point of saying this often

November 17, 2014

LittleKatniss

I'm going to italy this summer and I am going to say this randomly in conversation

April 6, 2016

FreddieMcFee

I would like to point out the obvious surrealism of this statement.

September 28, 2013

GinidiVini

How did you ever find this outfit with the blue pockets?

January 27, 2016

Telisa7

So cute.

March 24, 2017

jmhall2

It's my Blue Period.

April 6, 2014

DannyLongw

God knows how your mother explained that to 12 year old you :(

December 10, 2018

Neptunium

I keep mixing "Tasche" with the German word and writing "bag"!

December 13, 2014

rilianxi

Tasche also means pocket in german, if that helps.

August 6, 2015

sharkbbb

I keep mixing "tasca" and "tazza". I need to put one of them into the other, but cannot decide which one goes into the other.

August 19, 2015

PolarBear667564

Just remember La Tazza brand of coffee, unless you drink coffee out of your pockets.

July 27, 2018

rossemilie

Gosh! It is a type of bag, be at a small pocket

October 3, 2015

rose.rosaa

if Azzure means blue then what does Blu mean

August 6, 2014

follyindividual

azurre is more of a light blue, while blu is blue

August 14, 2014

ZDanielle

I wad taught azurre was like sky blue in english

November 24, 2014

C00L10

I learned blu as dark blue...

December 29, 2014

rjjacob

One wonders why DL doesn't introduce "blu" (or does it later?)

January 5, 2016

rosellap

why not.....ho tasche azzurre ....without the article 'le'

July 3, 2013

Thoughtdiva

It's safer to always use the article -Italians usually use it where English speakers do not.

September 16, 2013

son-of-puji

what kind of a sentence is this? o.O

September 30, 2014

vvsey

Obviously a bookkeeper still using fountain pens

July 2, 2018

kturowski

do colors also have to match gender and number?

April 1, 2014

Thoughtdiva

Yes, in general all adjectives match gender and number, except those that are invariable. Adjectives ending in "e" (like "verde") don't need to change according to gender, but usually end in "i" in the plural. There are some colours that don't change at all, such as "blu".

April 2, 2014

AndrDemetr

Could blue pockets refer to the centre/middle pockets in the table game of 'snooker' (similar to pool)?

These pockets aren't blue in colour, just that the blue ball is 'spotted' (repositioned) nearest to these pockets and potted most frequently into them.

Or does the Italian terminology is different if the object is described with association rather than literally the actually colour.

April 11, 2014

chinita_s

i have blue pockets? .. whats wrong?

December 4, 2014

merulaw

I have the member of the Forza Italia party pastry bags.

January 10, 2016

AtanvarnoA

Snazzy! Hopefully, le tasche azzurre sono nel camicia verda.

February 5, 2014

Sebuszful

If I say "My pockets are blue", why is it wrong ?

March 26, 2014

Thoughtdiva

Although semantically it is virtually the same, DL wants you to translate the syntax as closely as possible.

March 26, 2014

C00L10

There's "ho" in the sentence. Ho means I have.

December 29, 2014

CapeYachts

Why isn't it "Ho le tasche al azzurre."

July 21, 2014

questo

the new voice appears to say 'ho una'

September 14, 2014

GdenisM

please tell me this isn't a euphemism

January 17, 2015

yabukijoe

Is this a euphemism?

February 2, 2015

duvi12345

blue = blu in italian!

April 24, 2015

JohnFresch

...member of Forza Italia?

August 18, 2016

Doug824257

Duolingo says blue is "azzure" in Italian, while google translate and many others say blue is "blu" in Italian. Which is it really? And how would one not only say "blue" but while we are at it, how would one say "dark blue" as well? So what is both "blue" and "dark blue" on Italian?

August 3, 2017

guilepereira

Any portuguese speakers learning italian??

May 27, 2018

PhilPage3

What silly sentences in this section.

October 1, 2018

Nikkigoold

Why isn't it azzurro. Dont get it!

October 21, 2018

vvsey

It is plural. In Italian, even the adjectives get the plural treatment.

October 22, 2018

Nikkigoold

Thank you, only a beginner struggling a bit.

October 22, 2018

ChrisMHolmes

You should see a Doctor about that!

November 22, 2018

DecoyPhone

Sounds like some kind of saying ... "I'm so depressed, really got a case of the blue pockets!"

December 29, 2018

l_emmerdeur

These are a sad boy's pockets / gent with a leaky foutain pen's pockets / le tasche da delfino.

June 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.