1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho le tasche azzurre."

"Ho le tasche azzurre."

Translation:I have blue pockets.

July 3, 2013

56 Comments


cuddelzthecat

Another sentence straight out of everyday life in Italy!


GroundhogGokotta

Is this for real or did sarcasm failed on me?


1800s_

When i am fluent and studying abroad in rome i will make a point of saying this often


LittleKatniss

I'm going to italy this summer and I am going to say this randomly in conversation


Noambhs

did you end up saying it?


FreddieMcFee

I would like to point out the obvious surrealism of this statement.


GinidiVini

How did you ever find this outfit with the blue pockets?


jmhall2

It's my Blue Period.


Neptunium

I keep mixing "Tasche" with the German word and writing "bag"!


rilianxi

Tasche also means pocket in german, if that helps.


sharkbbb

I keep mixing "tasca" and "tazza". I need to put one of them into the other, but cannot decide which one goes into the other.


PolarBear667564

Just remember La Tazza brand of coffee, unless you drink coffee out of your pockets.


rossemilie

Gosh! It is a type of bag, be at a small pocket


rose.rosaa

if Azzure means blue then what does Blu mean


follyindividual

azurre is more of a light blue, while blu is blue


ZDanielle

I wad taught azurre was like sky blue in english


C00L10

I learned blu as dark blue...


mcg124685

Actually blu = blue, while azzurro = a lighter kind of blue :-)


CaliforniaNorma

like azure blue, which I wrote in but was rejected. I told them they're wrong! Why else does azure exist in English if not from the Italian? sigh...


PATRICKPIZ1

correlation is not causation.


rjjacob

One wonders why DL doesn't introduce "blu" (or does it later?)


vvsey

Obviously a bookkeeper still using fountain pens


rosellap

why not.....ho tasche azzurre ....without the article 'le'


Thoughtdiva

It's safer to always use the article -Italians usually use it where English speakers do not.


son-of-puji

what kind of a sentence is this? o.O


kturowski

do colors also have to match gender and number?


Thoughtdiva

Yes, in general all adjectives match gender and number, except those that are invariable. Adjectives ending in "e" (like "verde") don't need to change according to gender, but usually end in "i" in the plural. There are some colours that don't change at all, such as "blu".


AndrDemetr

Could blue pockets refer to the centre/middle pockets in the table game of 'snooker' (similar to pool)?

These pockets aren't blue in colour, just that the blue ball is 'spotted' (repositioned) nearest to these pockets and potted most frequently into them.

Or does the Italian terminology is different if the object is described with association rather than literally the actually colour.


chinita_s

i have blue pockets? .. whats wrong?


merulaw

I have the member of the Forza Italia party pastry bags.


AtanvarnoA

Snazzy! Hopefully, le tasche azzurre sono nel camicia verda.


Sebuszful

If I say "My pockets are blue", why is it wrong ?


Thoughtdiva

Although semantically it is virtually the same, DL wants you to translate the syntax as closely as possible.


C00L10

There's "ho" in the sentence. Ho means I have.


CapeYachts

Why isn't it "Ho le tasche al azzurre."


questo

the new voice appears to say 'ho una'


GdenisM

please tell me this isn't a euphemism


yabukijoe

Is this a euphemism?


duvi12345

blue = blu in italian!


JohnFresch

...member of Forza Italia?


Doug824257

Duolingo says blue is "azzure" in Italian, while google translate and many others say blue is "blu" in Italian. Which is it really? And how would one not only say "blue" but while we are at it, how would one say "dark blue" as well? So what is both "blue" and "dark blue" on Italian?


guilepereira

Any portuguese speakers learning italian??


PhilPage3

What silly sentences in this section.


Nikkigoold

Why isn't it azzurro. Dont get it!


vvsey

It is plural. In Italian, even the adjectives get the plural treatment.


Nikkigoold

Thank you, only a beginner struggling a bit.


ChrisMHolmes

You should see a Doctor about that!


DecoyPhone

Sounds like some kind of saying ... "I'm so depressed, really got a case of the blue pockets!"


l_emmerdeur

These are a sad boy's pockets / gent with a leaky foutain pen's pockets / le tasche da delfino.


Chieu308246

The word "tasche" sounds like "casche".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.