1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The woman drinks water."

"The woman drinks water."

Translation:Kvinnan dricker vatten.

November 18, 2014

32 Comments


bibacchant

I like how one of the suggestions is "the woman drinks woman".


ahjteam

I agree. It would be better if it would be a word order thingy instead. "woman drinks water / woman water drinks" etc


Sable_Feathers

Does vatten have a definite or indefinite article?


Berniebud

"Vatten" is the word itself without any article. The definite would be "Vattnet".


RamonAndre265865

You're right, the water= vettnet, and water= vatten.


Liggliluff

*vattnet, almost correct :)


BrandenVal

What's the difference between the three "drinks"? Thanks. (ex. drycker)


sterd

"Dricker" is a verb: "drinking". "Drinkar" is a noun: "drinks" (as in alcoholic drinks). "Drycker" is a noun: "beverages" or drinkable liquids in general.


narlyjames

When do you say kvinna vs kvinnan? Also, does the ending of the word have to do with the article? Someone mentioned Kvinnan (which has en) and vattnet (which has ett, and is normally vatten)?


exqeriment

Kvinnan is definite, it means The woman.


[deactivated user]

    Its so similar to german: drinker vatten-trinken wasser ;)


mad__kitty

    Do verbs in Swedish ever get conjugated?


Zmrzlina

    In tense, yes. But not in person.


ElifTuncel

    Does "Kvinnan dricker vatten." mean, "The woman is drinking water"? But here, translation's tense is present simple.


Zmrzlina

    It means both. Swedish doesn't differ.


lovefem

    what is difference between vatten and vatter


Zmrzlina

    Vatten means water. Vatter doesn't mean anything, it's not a Swedish word.


lovefem

    Thank you Zmrzlina.


Ishel13

    Vatter means "father" in german


stoyie

    It does not, Vater is father in German


AddisonSta11

    I got everything right but it marked it wrong


Arnauti

    There's a bug that does that sometimes :(
    We're very sorry about that, it's been reported to Duo but evidently it's hard to fix.


jasminethuree

    I used the word "tanten" instead of "kvinnan..." whoops


RamonAndre265865

    Jag dricker vatten. Hej då.


TheRealSamChaney

    Just a quick question on pronunciation. Sometimes driker sounds like "dee-ker" and sometimes like "dree-ker". When do you pronounce the "r" and when is it silent?


devalanteriel

    The first r in dricker is never silent, although it may be somewhat faint depending on the speaker's dialect.


JuanSegundo1

    Isn't it "Kvinnat dricker vatten"? Because the "ett" is the article used in female, and the "en" is the one used in male. Can someone solve me this question?


OhBogy

    No its not ett kvinna, it is en kvinna, usually en means living thing, while ett means not living thing, however those two depend on the gender of the word.


JuanSegundo1

    oh, i thought that "ett" was the feminin article and "en" was the masculin article of swedish. Maybe they are, i don't certainly know. However, it's a little strange to use a masculin article on the word that means woman...


Berniebud

    Swedish doesn't have masculine or feminine grammatical genders.

    Not sure where you got that idea.

    The grammatical genders in Swedish are "Neuter" (Ett) and "Common" (En).


OhBogy

    Oh that way, i thought swedish have three genders, like russian language has, im new to swedish, already know estonian, english and russian language, but already see similarities in swedish toward other languages i have learned. My previous comment was based on what i have observed in these courses so far.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.