"The woman drinks water."

Translation:Kvinnan dricker vatten.

November 18, 2014

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bibacchant

I like how one of the suggestions is "the woman drinks woman".


ahjteam

I agree. It would be better if it would be a word order thingy instead. "woman drinks water / woman water drinks" etc


Sable_Feathers

Does vatten have a definite or indefinite article?


Berniebud

"Vatten" is the word itself without any article. The definite would be "Vattnet".


RamonAndre265865

You're right, the water= vettnet, and water= vatten.


Liggliluff

*vattnet, almost correct :)


BrandenVal

What's the difference between the three "drinks"? Thanks. (ex. drycker)


sterd

"Dricker" is a verb: "drinking". "Drinkar" is a noun: "drinks" (as in alcoholic drinks). "Drycker" is a noun: "beverages" or drinkable liquids in general.


narlyjames

When do you say kvinna vs kvinnan? Also, does the ending of the word have to do with the article? Someone mentioned Kvinnan (which has en) and vattnet (which has ett, and is normally vatten)?


exqeriment

Kvinnan is definite, it means The woman.


[deactivated user]

    Its so similar to german: drinker vatten-trinken wasser ;)


mad__kitty

    Do verbs in Swedish ever get conjugated?


Zmrzlina

    In tense, yes. But not in person.


ElifTuncel

    Does "Kvinnan dricker vatten." mean, "The woman is drinking water"? But here, translation's tense is present simple.


Zmrzlina

    It means both. Swedish doesn't differ.


lovefem

    what is difference between vatten and vatter


Zmrzlina

    Vatten means water. Vatter doesn't mean anything, it's not a Swedish word.


lovefem

    Thank you Zmrzlina.


AddisonSta11

    I got everything right but it marked it wrong


Arnauti

    There's a bug that does that sometimes :(
    We're very sorry about that, it's been reported to Duo but evidently it's hard to fix.


jasminethuree

    I used the word "tanten" instead of "kvinnan..." whoops


RamonAndre265865

    Jag dricker vatten. Hej då.


TheRealSamChaney

    Just a quick question on pronunciation. Sometimes driker sounds like "dee-ker" and sometimes like "dree-ker". When do you pronounce the "r" and when is it silent?


devalanteriel

    The first r in dricker is never silent, although it may be somewhat faint depending on the speaker's dialect.


James704885

    Ok, got a bone to pick with this site. In the previous question it asked for the English translate of this sentence, I provided The woman drinks water and was told I was wrong so when it came up again I put The woman is drinking water and it said it was right BUT it showed the translation at the bottom of the screen as The woman drinks water! That is BS!


devalanteriel

    Presumably you just had a typo on the previous question.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.