"The woman drinks water."

Translation:Kvinnan dricker vatten.

November 18, 2014

27 Comments


LaraMulder

I like how one of the suggestions is "the woman drinks woman".

November 18, 2014

ahjteam

I agree. It would be better if it would be a word order thingy instead. "woman drinks water / woman water drinks" etc

December 26, 2014

Sable_Feathers

Does vatten have a definite or indefinite article?

December 3, 2014

Berniebud

"Vatten" is the word itself without any article. The definite would be "Vattnet".

December 19, 2014

BrandenVal

What's the difference between the three "drinks"? Thanks. (ex. drycker)

December 1, 2014

sterd

"Dricker" is a verb: "drinking". "Drinkar" is a noun: "drinks" (as in alcoholic drinks). "Drycker" is a noun: "beverages" or drinkable liquids in general.

December 1, 2014

narlyjames

When do you say kvinna vs kvinnan? Also, does the ending of the word have to do with the article? Someone mentioned Kvinnan (which has en) and vattnet (which has ett, and is normally vatten)?

May 9, 2015

ChloKokx

Kvinnan is definite, it means The woman.

February 10, 2016

JuanSegundo1

Isn't it "Kvinnat dricker vatten"? Because the "ett" is the article used in female, and the "en" is the one used in male. Can someone solve me this question?

January 4, 2015

OhBogy

No its not ett kvinna, it is en kvinna, usually en means living thing, while ett means not living thing, however those two depend on the gender of the word.

January 9, 2015

JuanSegundo1

oh, i thought that "ett" was the feminin article and "en" was the masculin article of swedish. Maybe they are, i don't certainly know. However, it's a little strange to use a masculin article on the word that means woman...

January 9, 2015

Berniebud

Swedish doesn't have masculine or feminine grammatical genders.

Not sure where you got that idea.

The grammatical genders in Swedish are "Neuter" (Ett) and "Common" (En).

January 9, 2015

OhBogy

Oh that way, i thought swedish have three genders, like russian language has, im new to swedish, already know estonian, english and russian language, but already see similarities in swedish toward other languages i have learned. My previous comment was based on what i have observed in these courses so far.

January 10, 2015

mad__kitty

Do verbs in Swedish ever get conjugated?

May 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

In tense, yes. But not in person.

October 27, 2015

mad__kitty

Thank you!

November 16, 2015

ElifTuncel

Does "Kvinnan dricker vatten." mean, "The woman is drinking water"? But here, translation's tense is present simple.

August 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

It means both. Swedish doesn't differ.

October 27, 2015

lovefem

what is difference between vatten and vatter

October 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Vatten means water. Vatter doesn't mean anything, it's not a Swedish word.

October 27, 2015

lovefem

Thank you Zmrzlina.

October 27, 2015

Ishel13

Vatter means "father" in german

May 12, 2016

stoyie

It does not, Vater is father in German

August 25, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Its so similar to german: drinker vatten-trinken wasser ;)

    August 7, 2017

AddisonSta11

    I got everything right but it marked it wrong

    November 6, 2017

Arnauti

    There's a bug that does that sometimes :(
    We're very sorry about that, it's been reported to Duo but evidently it's hard to fix.

    November 6, 2017

jasminethuree

    I used the word "tanten" instead of "kvinnan..." whoops

    July 13, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.