1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kan virkelig godt lide d…

"Jeg kan virkelig godt lide dig."

Translation:I really like you.

November 18, 2014

14 Comments


Theodric

Or as Carly Rae Jepsen would put it, ♫♪ "Jeg kan virkelig godt virkelig godt virkelig godt virkelig godt virkelig godt virkelig godt lide dig." ♫♪


SafiaZad

No it's " jeg kan lige virkelig virkelig virkelig virkelig virkelig virkelig godt lide dig !


Hudll

Ain't that flirtin'? That's flirtin'!!


94BlueLane

Does this literally mean: "I can really suffer you"? If so that is a god-damn awesome idiom.


Magnvs

Germanic languages are so romantic....said no one ever


Haesselmaas

Ok, we realize it's not exactly "J'aime boucoup", but Duolingo makes it sound way worse than what it actually sounds like :)


kunt16

I'd much rather hear this, or just about anything other than French, to be honest!


AidenChess

Is there a shorter way to say this?


80s_persona

Well, not really, no. Unless you want to say "Jeg elsker dig" = I love you, which is a very emotionally laden word and can be inappropriate. Jeg elsker dig can mean the same as Jeg kan virkelig godt lide dig, but be extremely careful. :S That's my best take on this


JesseHanef

Whats the "kan" for?


Fred-3-CMY

It is part of the expression.

Same in German: "Ich kann dich wirklich gut leiden."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.