"Watch out for swimming moose!"

Translation:Se upp för simmande älgar!

3 years ago

8 Comments


VictorKalb

Under which circumstances is this a concern?

2 years ago

Icarus88
Icarus88

Could you say "akta sig" instead of ser upp?

3 years ago

Dsgoo
Dsgoo

Both can be said. You bent some words a bit wrong though, you could say either - Akta dig för simmande älgar! or - Se upp för simmande älgar!

3 years ago

Icarus88
Icarus88

What should we do with reflexives when the object isn't stated? Should we use "Akta dig" or "Akta er"?

3 years ago

Dsgoo
Dsgoo

Good question. "Akta dig" is singular and "Akta er" is plural. Thanks for the lingot who ever gave me it!

3 years ago

mejf
mejf

Plural of "moose"? Mooses?

2 years ago

lizzie928753
lizzie928753

Can you say pas på instead of se upp? (I have seen it on a lot of road signs in sweden and denmark)

1 year ago

KiwiDressager

So... apparently this is a thing after all! I present a swimming moose...

11 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.