"Watch out for swimming moose!"

Translation:Se upp för simmande älgar!

November 18, 2014

8 Comments


VictorKalb

Under which circumstances is this a concern?

August 7, 2016

Icarus88

Could you say "akta sig" instead of ser upp?

November 18, 2014

Dsgoo

Both can be said. You bent some words a bit wrong though, you could say either - Akta dig för simmande älgar! or - Se upp för simmande älgar!

November 18, 2014

Icarus88

What should we do with reflexives when the object isn't stated? Should we use "Akta dig" or "Akta er"?

November 18, 2014

Dsgoo

Good question. "Akta dig" is singular and "Akta er" is plural. Thanks for the lingot who ever gave me it!

November 18, 2014

mejf

Plural of "moose"? Mooses?

September 22, 2016

lizzie928753

Can you say pas på instead of se upp? (I have seen it on a lot of road signs in sweden and denmark)

August 26, 2017

KiwiDressager

So... apparently this is a thing after all! I present a swimming moose...

November 9, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.