"Watch out for swimming moose!"

Translation:Se upp för simmande älgar!

November 18, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VictorKalb

Under which circumstances is this a concern?


JensBjrnha1

When it is moose swimming season.


Icarus88

Could you say "akta sig" instead of ser upp?


Dsgoo

Both can be said. You bent some words a bit wrong though, you could say either - Akta dig för simmande älgar! or - Se upp för simmande älgar!


Icarus88

What should we do with reflexives when the object isn't stated? Should we use "Akta dig" or "Akta er"?


Dsgoo

Good question. "Akta dig" is singular and "Akta er" is plural. Thanks for the lingot who ever gave me it!


Segwyne

I would like to suggest that using älg instead of älgar not be accepted. If we were going to warn someone about a single swimming moose, we would use either "a" or "the" before it. With no article in the English sentence, it really only means the plural.


mejf

Plural of "moose"? Mooses?


Segwyne

Plural of moose is moose. Having some words in English that are the same both in singular and plural (moose, sheep, fish) helped me wrap my head around ett plurals.


lizzie928753

Can you say pas på instead of se upp? (I have seen it on a lot of road signs in sweden and denmark)


KiwiDressager

So... apparently this is a thing after all! I present a swimming moose...


impy_imp

Det är ett stort problem

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.