1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Var nöjd med allt vad livet …

"Var nöjd med allt vad livet ger."

Translation:Be satisfied with everything that life gives.

November 18, 2014

17 Comments


ling.ko

Is "Var nöjd med allt som livet ger." OK?


Aquignis

I was wondering the same.


devalanteriel

That is indeed also accepted when translating into Swedish. :)


Dsgoo

I recognize this from "Djungelboken" (edit: corrected)


erikblomqvist

Djungelboken*

Exactly! (: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gUTlzDJPfX8 There's the entire song.


g.uh

Why is "livet" instead of "liv" ?


robilubits

Because "liv" is undefined, and you need a defined form, i.e. "livet" insted for "liv". It is understated ( both in English and in Swedish) that the life we are referring to is yours: basically in English you just don't say "the", but you can imagine it there...hope it helps!


Seeheer

Be satisfied with everything in life. This is what I would say naturally. It is another example of the different word usage in the two languages. Which mean the same.


eal_duo

"Var nöjd" kunde bli översätt för "enjoy"?


ElizaLanga

It is not accepting som for me!


devalanteriel

This is the thread for "type what you hear" and "translate into English" exercises, so you cannot use alternative Swedish translations.


Anna791705

I wrote "be happy with all that life gives" but it was not accepted -why? Sorry, i am not a native English speaker.


devalanteriel

We actually do accept that.


Anna791705

Sorry, i must have made a typo then. Thanks!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.