"Var nöjd med allt vad livet ger."

Translation:Be satisfied with everything that life gives.

November 18, 2014

10 Comments


ling.ko

Is "Var nöjd med allt som livet ger." OK?

October 5, 2017

Aquignis

I was wondering the same.

January 17, 2018

Dsgoo

I recognize this from "Djungelboken" (edit: corrected)

November 18, 2014

erikblomqvist

Djungelboken*

Exactly! (: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gUTlzDJPfX8 There's the entire song.

November 19, 2014

Jimdim86

So, why is it not correct when we say "Be satisfied with all that life gives"?

April 13, 2018

NurseryCryme

Why is it not the imperative va?

September 4, 2018

ArizonaBoi14

I'm pretty sure that "var" is the imperative.

March 14, 2019

g.uh

Why is "livet" instead of "liv" ?

June 12, 2018

eal_duo

"Var nöjd" kunde bli översätt för "enjoy"?

August 15, 2018

Seeheer

Be satisfied with everything in life. This is what I would say naturally. It is another example of the different word usage in the two languages. Which mean the same.

September 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.