"Pojken har en bok."

Translation:The boy has a book.

November 18, 2014

28 Comments


Handsuplaci

Hello!

Have,has = har ?

Like , " I have " = " Jag har " ?

"You have " = Du har

"He has " = Han har ?

November 18, 2014

Dsgoo

Yes. Jag har, Du har, Han/Hon/Den/Det har, Vi har, De/Dem har. It's like this with all verbs.

November 18, 2014

Willowfae

One thing I love about Swedish - no conjugation!! :D

November 19, 2014

MarcoisGlucklich

Yes. Yes. After German i'm so happy with this.

January 3, 2015

NimMalt

As a native german, you're welcome.

May 23, 2016

Zach1337

I am sure that you have figured this out already but for others: There definitely is verb conjugation in Swedish, so to say there is no conjugation is false.

"Verbs do not inflect for person or number in modern standard Swedish. They inflect for the present tense, past tense, imperative, subjunctive, and indicative mood."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Verbs

January 18, 2015

LindseyRuth

Amen to that !

January 3, 2015

Ketchup588676

I'm your worst nightmare, spanish, and i say: "Del" "Al"

December 30, 2018

Handsuplaci

Great! Thank you!

And what's about this?

I am, you are, he/she/it , etc... I just put this word ?-> " är " ?

Like, Du är = you are ..

November 18, 2014

NattKullav1

Precis.

November 18, 2014

4llowyourdream

I don't underdant why "Pojke" is wrong,please, help me.

November 24, 2014

Jazzable

Pojke = boy. Pojken = the boy.

November 25, 2014

4llowyourdream

Thank you very much! Tack sa mycket!

November 25, 2014

Noelia.lupa.est

Can Pojke mean 'kid'?

March 16, 2015

NattKullav1

Pojke means 'boy' , kid can be boy or girl, the word for 'kid' or 'child' in svenska is 'barn'.

March 16, 2015

mohammad236791

Please explain about the differences between "en" and "ett" Thanks

March 21, 2019

devalanteriel
April 2, 2019

sc0rpide

Hello! I have a problem here. I had to choose between 'pojke' and 'pojken' in the sentence "_ har en bok". I do not see any implication why "pojke" shouldn't be accepted, is there any?

January 7, 2016

Arnauti

Indeed you cannot say Pojke har en bok. We don't use nouns in the singular without an article except in very few cases, and this is not one of them. Boy has a book is not a correct English sentence either. You need to say either The boy has a book or A boy has a book.

January 7, 2016

sc0rpide

Okay, thank you very much for that.

January 8, 2016

tdhadley67

The sentence "A boy has a book" is just a correct as "The boy has a book."

June 15, 2018

fest1nger

Right, but that would be 'en pojke' and not just 'pojke'

November 2, 2018

KHzAd

How do you know when to use the singular vs the plural? Ex: pojke vs pojken.

April 2, 2019

devalanteriel

Those are actually both in the singular, differing by definiteness:

  • boy = pojke
  • the boy = pojken
  • boys = pojkar
  • the boys = pojkarna
April 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.