"Pojken har en bok."

Translation:The boy has a book.

November 18, 2014

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Handsuplaci

Hello!

Have,has = har ?

Like , " I have " = " Jag har " ?

"You have " = Du har

"He has " = Han har ?


Dsgoo

Yes. Jag har, Du har, Han/Hon/Den/Det har, Vi har, De/Dem har. It's like this with all verbs.


Willowfae

One thing I love about Swedish - no conjugation!! :D


MarcoisGlucklich

Yes. Yes. After German i'm so happy with this.


[deactivated user]

    As a native german, you're welcome.


Cody604

    I am a native sweed, but I need to sharpen my skills after living in america for 17 years


Zach1337

    I am sure that you have figured this out already but for others: There definitely is verb conjugation in Swedish, so to say there is no conjugation is false.

    "Verbs do not inflect for person or number in modern standard Swedish. They inflect for the present tense, past tense, imperative, subjunctive, and indicative mood."

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Verbs


Ketchup588676

    I'm your worst nightmare, spanish, and i say: "Del" "Al"


Handsuplaci

    Great! Thank you!

    And what's about this?

    I am, you are, he/she/it , etc... I just put this word ?-> " är " ?

    Like, Du är = you are ..


Centorior

    Har har har har har!! Love it!


4llowyourdream

    I don't underdant why "Pojke" is wrong,please, help me.


Jazzable

    Pojke = boy. Pojken = the boy.


4llowyourdream

    Thank you very much! Tack sa mycket!


Adham940849

    The best comment on this question


LilAutiste

    Pojke means 'Boy', yeah but if you are talking about him reading a book or something, you say, 'THE boy is reading a book', hence the 'n' needed in Pojken, because it means THE boy. Don't worry though cause I had the same problem -.-


Elon_the_Hittite

    Where does the word 'pojke' originate from? It looks unrelated to both English 'boy' and German 'Junge'/'Knabe'.


NattKullav1

    From Finnish 'poika'.


mohammad236791

    Please explain about the differences between "en" and "ett" Thanks


Noelia.lupa.est

    Can Pojke mean 'kid'?


NattKullav1

    Pojke means 'boy' , kid can be boy or girl, the word for 'kid' or 'child' in svenska is 'barn'.


sc0rpide

    Hello! I have a problem here. I had to choose between 'pojke' and 'pojken' in the sentence "_ har en bok". I do not see any implication why "pojke" shouldn't be accepted, is there any?


Arnauti

    Indeed you cannot say Pojke har en bok. We don't use nouns in the singular without an article except in very few cases, and this is not one of them. Boy has a book is not a correct English sentence either. You need to say either The boy has a book or A boy has a book.


sc0rpide

    Okay, thank you very much for that.


LilAutiste

    Har en bok means '...reads a book' and the difference between Pojke and Pojken is pojken means THE boy, which makes more sense in the sentence.


devalanteriel

    har means "has", not "reads".


KHzAd

    How do you know when to use the singular vs the plural? Ex: pojke vs pojken.


devalanteriel

    Those are actually both in the singular, differing by definiteness:

    • boy = pojke
    • the boy = pojken
    • boys = pojkar
    • the boys = pojkarna

SuveenKumar

    Couldn't detect my voice correctly


egal941751

    when did you say pojke or pojken??


LilAutiste

    The only reason I am learning this is for experience, because it's surprisingly easier than French and so my Swedish Minecraft friend can speak a little of her own language with me which would probably be easier for her


urgayauntie

    Why bok sounds like "vok" in here?:)


    [deactivated user]

      Why it is Pojken ?


devalanteriel

      The -en suffix is the definite suffix here. In other words:

      • pojke = boy
      • pojken = the boy

CarlosDang494345

      I think I hear more hör than har. Is my hear off?


ryry_oshi

      how am i supposed to speak here when the website just turns off speaking exercises when i press "click to speak" button? tried three times, changed input channels, nothing helped. that's more of a duolingo staff work

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.