1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken har en bok."

"Pojken har en bok."

Translation:The boy has a book.

November 18, 2014

41 Comments


Handsuplaci

Hello!

Have,has = har ?

Like , " I have " = " Jag har " ?

"You have " = Du har

"He has " = Han har ?


Dsgoo

Yes. Jag har, Du har, Han/Hon/Den/Det har, Vi har, De/Dem har. It's like this with all verbs.


Willowfae

One thing I love about Swedish - no conjugation!! :D


MarcoisGlucklich

Yes. Yes. After German i'm so happy with this.


NimMalt

As a native german, you're welcome.


Zach1337

I am sure that you have figured this out already but for others: There definitely is verb conjugation in Swedish, so to say there is no conjugation is false.

"Verbs do not inflect for person or number in modern standard Swedish. They inflect for the present tense, past tense, imperative, subjunctive, and indicative mood."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Verbs


Ketchup588676

I'm your worst nightmare, spanish, and i say: "Del" "Al"


Handsuplaci

Great! Thank you!

And what's about this?

I am, you are, he/she/it , etc... I just put this word ?-> " är " ?

Like, Du är = you are ..


Centorior

Har har har har har!! Love it!


4llowyourdream

I don't underdant why "Pojke" is wrong,please, help me.


Jazzable

Pojke = boy. Pojken = the boy.


4llowyourdream

Thank you very much! Tack sa mycket!


Adham940849

The best comment on this question


LilAutiste

Pojke means 'Boy', yeah but if you are talking about him reading a book or something, you say, 'THE boy is reading a book', hence the 'n' needed in Pojken, because it means THE boy. Don't worry though cause I had the same problem -.-


mohammad236791

Please explain about the differences between "en" and "ett" Thanks


Noelia.lupa.est

Can Pojke mean 'kid'?


NattKullav1

Pojke means 'boy' , kid can be boy or girl, the word for 'kid' or 'child' in svenska is 'barn'.


sc0rpide

Hello! I have a problem here. I had to choose between 'pojke' and 'pojken' in the sentence "_ har en bok". I do not see any implication why "pojke" shouldn't be accepted, is there any?


Arnauti

Indeed you cannot say Pojke har en bok. We don't use nouns in the singular without an article except in very few cases, and this is not one of them. Boy has a book is not a correct English sentence either. You need to say either The boy has a book or A boy has a book.


sc0rpide

Okay, thank you very much for that.


LilAutiste

Har en bok means '...reads a book' and the difference between Pojke and Pojken is pojken means THE boy, which makes more sense in the sentence.


devalanteriel

har means "has", not "reads".


KHzAd

How do you know when to use the singular vs the plural? Ex: pojke vs pojken.


devalanteriel

Those are actually both in the singular, differing by definiteness:

  • boy = pojke
  • the boy = pojken
  • boys = pojkar
  • the boys = pojkarna

SuveenKumar

Couldn't detect my voice correctly


egal941751

when did you say pojke or pojken??


LilAutiste

The only reason I am learning this is for experience, because it's surprisingly easier than French and so my Swedish Minecraft friend can speak a little of her own language with me which would probably be easier for her


IvyYoung6

Why bok sounds like "vok" in here?:)


tdhadley67

The sentence "A boy has a book" is just a correct as "The boy has a book."


fest1nger

Right, but that would be 'en pojke' and not just 'pojke'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.