"Vart åker ni?"

Translation:Where are you going to?

November 18, 2014

41 Comments


illumillama

Could "går" be used in this sentence in place of "åker"? What's the distinction between the two verbs?

November 22, 2014

Bernicus

Går is used for walking and åker is used for other forms of transport; cycling, bus, plane , train, boat etc.

November 23, 2014

tsyesika

"att åka" isn't used for cycling "att cykla" is used for cycling, otherwise you're correct. "att åka" is used for driving, travelling on the train, going on a plane, etc. I think of it more as "riding" than "going".

December 29, 2014

Uyterschout

According to Norstedts ordböcker is 'travel by [motor] cycle (färdas på [motor]cykel o.d. ride)' correct. See: http://www.ord.se/oversattning/engelska/?s=%C3%A5ker=SVEENG

July 13, 2016

GiannakisAth

thanks so much

December 9, 2017

Theunseen1303

Why is here used "vart" instead of "var"? It is the same thing right?

February 7, 2015

Arnauti

No, vart is used with direction and var with location.

February 7, 2015

abdulrahma444077

Arnauti; would it be right if i say vart är din hemma

December 24, 2015

Arnauti

No, there are several mistakes in that sentence. I'm guessing you want to say Where is your home? but that would be Var är ditt hem? because you are asking where it is, not towards where it is moving. And your home is ditt hem – hemma is not used as a noun, instead we use the noun hem which is an ett noun.

So there are 3 'hem'-words:
mitt hem, hemmet, ett hem 'my home, the home, a home' – denotes a place – only used as a noun – only use it when you could say house
hem adverb used for direction: Jag går hem 'I am going home' – you are moving 'homewards' – this denotes movement in the direction toward the home
hemma adverb used for place: Jag är hemma 'I am at home' – you are talking about a place, not a direction.
Hope this helps!

December 24, 2015

abdulrahma444077

Thanks

December 24, 2015

GiannakisAth

thanx a lot

December 9, 2017

Thorfinn1960

Is it just me, or is there a sneaky extra syllable in that soundclip? It sounded to me like "vart a aker ni. Not a big problem, just wondered if anyone else noticed.

September 28, 2016

deaday

I heard the same thing

September 26, 2018

ewerb

I translated åker as 'driving' rather than going, which I think is equally reasonable.

November 18, 2014

Zmrzlina

Åker implies that you're not in charge of steering or propelling the vehicle you ride. It's an important distinction.

January 9, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

In English, though, the distinction between driving and riding isn't that clear. For example, if your friend asked you how you're getting somewhere, you may be likely to say "I'm driving," even if you won't actually be the one behind the wheel. How would one handle this in Swedish?

April 29, 2015

OsoGegenHest

I would not in a million years say I was driving if I wasn't driving. The closest to that would be if a group of people said "we're driving to..." when actually not each individual will be taking a turn at the wheel.

If you drive, jag kör.

If you are driven or flown somewhere, jag åker.

If you walk = jag går.

March 14, 2016

Rycecube

I would use 'kör' as 'driving'.

November 20, 2014

tsyesika

It doesn't work as "driving" because "åker" can be used for travelling on the train or on a plane, etc. I think "riding" might be more appropriate

December 29, 2014

TheAnnexe

Could vart also be used in the sense of "Where from"?

January 19, 2015

Arnauti

No, that is varifrån.

January 19, 2015

TheAnnexe

I see, tack! Maybe it should be added to the list in the tips and notes section?

January 20, 2015

Onalga

I'm suspicious about using the word åker, cause I'm used to using it only with words like skis, skates, rollerblades etc. "Jag åker skridskor". I'd use the word "gå" pretty much in any case where there is going happening just cause I've learned so in school :D Mandatory Swedish ftw

July 1, 2016

CJ_Schweiss

If "vart" is supposed to refer to a direction rather than place, shouldn't "What direction are you going to?" be an acceptable answer?

December 31, 2016

Amanda.Zanon

What is the confusion all about? Although the "to" at the end of the sentence is not necessary, it's there to distinguish "vart" from "var" (direction/location)

May 10, 2015

DanielThomas11

I translated it as 'where are you all going?'. Is that not correct?

May 10, 2015

Arnauti

We haven't added you all as an accepted answer everywhere yet. You can report it wherever it should be accepted and we'll add it.

May 10, 2015

DanielThomas11

Thank you for your reply :)

May 10, 2015

bbqsrc

Why would "travel" not be a valid translation of åker?

September 21, 2015

JeSuisUnNarval

this is confusing, and doesn't give a clear statement of what we are supposed to put

November 10, 2015

TheMemeWizard

How would one say the past tense version of this, i.e. "Where did you go?" ?

February 11, 2017

devalanteriel

Vart åkte ni?

February 11, 2017

signe346759

åker means driving with something that has wheels, går means walking by foot. So this sentence in english is wrongly unfortunately translated again.

March 24, 2017

devalanteriel

It does not quite work like that. The English "where are you going?" does not specify the means of transportation.

May 13, 2017

mitya57

So vart = whither?

April 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes.

April 28, 2017

HelloMiners

I love how the English translation for Ni is Y'all. Well I mean, you plural, but y'all is basically that.

I wonder if Southern English (Texas, and etc.) had an influence by the Swedes by that

May 12, 2017

devalanteriel

The default is actually "you", we just happen to accept some other answers as well - including "y'all".

May 13, 2017

CobaltSlate

I tried translating this as “Which way are you going?” Would that be an acceptable translation to Swedes?

December 21, 2018

devalanteriel

Not quite - vart is about destination, but "which way" is about direction. You could say e.g. Vilket håll åker ni åt? for the latter.

December 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.