Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat the soft, light bread."

Translation:Ik eet het zachte, lichte brood.

3 years ago

10 Comments


SSmethwick

A "het-word", adjective before the noun, etc equals non use of "-e" at the end oof the adjective. So what rule am I missing here?

3 years ago

joshiansmith

Hi,

you are almost correct, but it is slightly more specific than that. Het words ONLY drop the "-e" when there is an indefinite article (een zacht brood) or no article (zacht brood). When the definite article is used (het, as in the case of this sentence), "-e" is used as normal. So in summary:

"article + adj + de word" use an e in all cases, even if there is no article.

"article + adj + het word" use an e only when the definite article is used. Leave out the e if there is an indefinite article, or no article.

3 years ago

SSmethwick

Hi! Thanks a lot for the reply! I've been studing and now I can tell myself why is "zachtE", but as "het" is not used twice, once for each adjective, it gets confunsing (it gets the impression that what rules in the case of "lichte" is the rule of No Article and a "het-word", so no use of "-e" ending).

3 years ago

joshiansmith

Yes I can see how that is confusing. As far as I understand it, when adjectives are "stacked up" like this (the soft, light bread; the big, grey, scary building etc.) then you just treat all of the adjectives in the same way as you treat the first one.

3 years ago

SSmethwick

Thanks, you're helping a lot!

3 years ago

Collie288544

Does BROOD use HET?

3 years ago

JoelBalmer

and I thought adjectives before a het word don't have the e?

3 years ago

belladore

Exactly! Why did this get one?

3 years ago

joshiansmith

Hi,

you are almost correct, but it is slightly more specific than that. Het words ONLY drop the "-e" when there is an indefinite article (een zacht brood) or no article (zacht brood). When the definite article is used (het, as in the case of this sentence), "-e" is used as normal. So in summary:

"article + adj + de word" use an e in all cases, even if there is no article.

"article + adj + het word" use an e only when the definite article is used. Leave out the e if there is an indefinite article, or no article.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, het brood.

3 years ago