Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La reina"

Translation:The queen

5 years ago

37 Comments


EugeneTiffany

The raina in Spain falls mainly on the plain.

4 years ago

Sweatersss

NOTE: you can remember "reina" by thinking of the person who "reins" the kingdom. :)

2 years ago

android4003

I remember words by saying them all the time

2 years ago

TiLoch

*reigns haha

2 years ago

Krazy.Kat
Krazy.Kat

My Fair Lady, right?

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Sort of.

2 years ago

Krazy.Kat
Krazy.Kat

Well, I get the reference to la reina, but is there anything else?

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

No. It was a classic type of humor which is termed, Play on Words.

2 years ago

Krazy.Kat
Krazy.Kat

Yeah, O.K.

2 years ago

mf0104

Pepe Jose Reina !

4 years ago

kyleraepatch
kyleraepatch

La reina del sur. < good spanish language show on netflix. One of the few with subtitles that actually match the spoken word. Just thought i'd put that out there. :) ciao

3 years ago

Gnorian

How do you say, "Long live the Queen!"?

4 years ago

Rickydito

Gnorian: "¡Viva la Reina! ("long" is not translated)

4 years ago

DoradoRonald93
DoradoRonald93

Of course it has translation Long live the Queen ( Larga vida a la Reina)

3 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

More commonly, actually, ¡Que viva la Reina!

4 years ago

EnjoyLanguages
EnjoyLanguages

Long live the Queen --> ¡Larga vida a la Reina!

4 years ago

PuppyChow3

Hola. Soy la reina Elsa. Que es tu nombre?

1 year ago

greenmachine19

I'm trying to figure out the pronunciation. I am hearing "reena" but was expecting "ray-eena". Does Spanish have diphthongs or is the pronunciation just somewhat fast and blurred here?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo greenmachine: Yes, Spanish has diphthongs. In this case the combination of "e" and "i" form the sound of an English letter "a". So "reina" is pronounced "RAY-nah"(two syllables). Some other examples are: "twenty" = veinte (BAYN-tay); six = seis (SAYS).

4 years ago

Im_Andrea

Is there way of knowing when and when not this is the case?

3 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

Why was this down voted? It was a legitimate question.

2 years ago

Im_Andrea

Huh, it was down voted? Anyways, a mi me gusta su foto. (Me gusta Parks and Rec tambien.)

1 year ago

Andrew48

It's the case for EI, IO, and IA except when there is an accent on the I, as in mía or mío

2 years ago

Avivb2015

Why is king Rey but queen is Reina and not Reya?

2 years ago

LukoritoWJ

Ella es mi reina ♕

2 years ago

thesummerdancer

Yo es la reina!!! ;)

2 years ago

_jclynn

So, do you not capitalize reina? What about El Rey?

2 years ago

NoahBlevins

Make it queen dollars

1 year ago

jesuitfriar

it's funny that when the "reina" becomes masculine "reino", it changes to become the kingdom! haha

3 years ago

sassa11
sassa11

not a job

2 years ago

Indwen
Indwen

Soy la reina

2 years ago

arizonamae

I remember this by imagining Beyonce dancing b/c she "reins" as the queen of the world. lol love Queen Bey

2 years ago

h6PH1

It is another language

2 years ago

JanetGoode

Beyoncè

2 years ago

TiLoch

Reina is my name in Spanish class :D

2 years ago

MicahJRonan

Oh! Before I typed El reina For the boss, but I guess El jejeIs the boss El reinaIs the queeb.

1 year ago

Alec888826

Beyonce*

1 year ago