"What do you write?"

Translation:Cosa scrivi?

July 3, 2013

7 Comments


bbydlo

Why is it wrong to say "Che tu scrivi?"

July 3, 2013

Yrmahon

Why are personal pronouns not included in questions?

July 25, 2013

Kev.Contre

Because you don't need them Scrivo "I write" Scrivono"they write"

February 1, 2014

kacongdon

But the sentence is technically correct either way, and are usually acceptes as such. One is just less formal.

February 19, 2014

perlafantastica

wish I knew!

September 2, 2013

Talaric3o

why does the translation show "fare" as an auxiliary verb, if we don't need to use that in the correct sentence?

June 16, 2014

guilhermecirino

My answer che cosa tu scrivi should have been accepeted, dont you think so?

June 19, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.