1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What do you write?"

"What do you write?"

Translation:Cosa scrivi?

July 3, 2013

7 Comments


bbydlo

Why is it wrong to say "Che tu scrivi?"


Yrmahon

Why are personal pronouns not included in questions?


Kev.Contre

Because you don't need them Scrivo "I write" Scrivono"they write"


kacongdon

But the sentence is technically correct either way, and are usually acceptes as such. One is just less formal.


Talaric3o

why does the translation show "fare" as an auxiliary verb, if we don't need to use that in the correct sentence?


guilhermecirino

My answer che cosa tu scrivi should have been accepeted, dont you think so?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.