1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú eres mi secretario."

" eres mi secretario."

Translation:You are my secretary.

July 3, 2013

19 Comments


Sun_Kim

Why used 'eres (permanent)' instead of 'estas' (temporarily), cause I can quit 'secretary' position any time.


tessbee

Sun_kim - forget about that "temporary/permanent" business with ser/estar ; that will just confuse you more. Professions/occupations always get the SER, and so are general descriptions, points of origin, characteristics or essence, time expressions & dates/numbers (mathematical expressions), where an event takes place, and identification [It's a table].

Use ESTAR for (temporary) state/conditions & emotion [ripe, overcooked, sick, happy, etc], personal opinion [He's ugly in those pants.], action (present progressive/happening-now verbs) [sitting, standing, etc], result of a process [broken, dead, etc], and where things are physically or geographically located.


mskycc3

Interesting. So would it be wrong to say "Mi hermano es feo."? Or would that mean something different? Maybe something like "My brother is ugly. Always has been, always will be."


tessbee

Yes, something like that :). 'Mi hermano es feo' is definitely not wrong; it's simply stating a fact that my brother is indeed an ugly man; defining him, as in he's tall, dark, but not handsome. 'Mi hermano está feo' would be saying something like 'my brother looks (is looking) ugly' [today]'.


asoceansrise

How do you know to write "tú" instead of "tu"?


tessbee

fight -

= "You" (casual/informal) [You have a turtle.]

Tu = "Your" (casual/informal) [Your pet is a turtle.]


Telisa7

Another response I read that helped me remember the distinction: YOU are more important than what is YOURS. Therefore YOU have the emphasis (accent on YOU/TÚ) and not YOURS. Of course this is only a trick to help remember and is not absolutely literal. I hope it help someone else, too.


[deactivated user]

    It is accentuated when it indicates the person we are talking to: vienes (you come); entre y yo (between you and me). It is not accentuated when we mean that something is owned by the person with whom we speak: tu carro (your car); tu forma de hablar (the way you talk). The plural of is ustedes, while the plural of tu is tus: ustedes vienen (you come); tus carros (your cars).

    The diacritical tilde also has the same effect on other monosyllables: Él anotó el gol (he scored the goal); el rojo es el que más te gusta (Red tea is the one you like the most).


Blas_de_Lezo00

    Only one thing, the plural of "tú" is "vosotros", and then plural of "usted" is "ustedes!


thetasigma75

    I wonder if "personal assistant" would work. lol


StephieRice

    I was thinking "administrative assistant" but I like the way you think as I wondered the same thing. In the USA, people are uptight about the word 'secretary'.


Beto330368

    In English, the word Secretary promotes no specific gender, despite perceived stereotypes. Secretary, no more means female than Minister means male.

    Until the 20th century, the majority of secretaries (Aides, Personal/Administrative Assistants) had been historically male. The secretary pool was opened to females (as were many other occupations) with the advent of WWI & WWII.

    Too many men were being "employed" in combat to maintain those roles. Women were therefore encouraged, even urged, to fill those roles. (Which they performed admirably, may I add.)

    Thus, thanks to armed conflict, society was engineered to suit the whims and wallets of bankers, politicians, and industrialists. ...And time marches on...


Perlana

    Why wouldn't it be Tu es mi secretario? Isn't eres past tense?


Lisagnipura

    Hola Amiga Periana: No. "Eres" is present tense, second person, singular. It has to be "eres" because "eres" goes with "tú". If you use "es", it has to go with "Usted". They are both present tense. Use "tú" when talking informally, to a child, or to a subordinate. Use "Usted" when talking formally, to someone you just met, to a superior, etc.


Jae_woods

    Would the female version of "secretario" be "Secretaria"?

    .


VaneAbarca1

    Estás se usa para verbos (Estás caminando / You are walking) o para sentimientos (Estás triste / You are sad), mientras que Eres es más para definir a una persona (trabajo, género, personalidad, etc)

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started