1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan äter pojkens smörgås…

"Flickan äter pojkens smörgås."

Translation:The girl eats the boy's sandwich.

November 18, 2014

25 Comments


Asoflej

That's not very nice :(


dyujgfedc

It might be consensual.


lostdrewid

It means she likes him?


person222222

Flickan tycker om pojken. Pojken tycker inte om flickan. :(


ronniesseb

This actually made me laugh. Am on the toilet atm


Shaun_Hasting88.

Och efter nio månader kärlek ser vi några trevliga barn (kanske)


Andy9703

Only if they finish each others' sandwiches.


zhouhuanyue

The video was taken down :(


Bisky10

How would you say "a boy's sandwich"? En pojkes smörgås?


GarethCubb

They were all sharing one?


bdb276

Isn't "boy's" an abbreviation of "boy his"?


[deactivated user]

    No. English possessive 's comes from the old Saxon language, which is why it's often called Saxon genitive. It does not abbreviate anything in the current language. I know your comment is very old, but I guess someone might have the same doubt as you, so I'm posting anyway. :)


The_Swedish_Chef

    What's the difference between pojkens and pojkarnas?


UrverkLethe

    First is "the boy's", second is " the boys' "(plural)


EmmaP401627

    I need to find my glasses, I read the word 'tea' as 'the'


ColeDaBest05

    ooooooohhh, u be stealin!!!


LanaMacabra

    "The girl eats the sandwich of the boy" doesn't work?


ElBearo

    How did you get that many 'the's"? Hahah


ColeDaBest05

    exactly, it doesn't say "smorgasarna" anywhere does it?


lss145

    I swear! This thing! I only left out a letter because me keyboard stopped workign and I was marked wrong! Grrrrr.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.