"Flickan äter pojkens smörgås."

Translation:The girl is eating the boy's sandwich.

November 18, 2014

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Asoflej

That's not very nice :(


dyujgfedc

It might be consensual.


lostdrewid

It means she likes him?


person222222

Flickan tycker om pojken. Pojken tycker inte om flickan. :(


ronniesseb

This actually made me laugh. Am on the toilet atm


Shaun_Hasting88.

Och efter nio månader kärlek ser vi några trevliga barn (kanske)


BloatedManatee

Only if they finish each others' sandwiches.


zhouhuanyue

The video was taken down :(


Bisky10

How would you say "a boy's sandwich"? En pojkes smörgås?


GarethCubb

They were all sharing one?


The_Swedish_Chef

What's the difference between pojkens and pojkarnas?


UrverkLethe

First is "the boy's", second is " the boys' "(plural)


ColeDaBest05

ooooooohhh, u be stealin!!!


bdb276

Isn't "boy's" an abbreviation of "boy his"?


[deactivated user]

    No. English possessive 's comes from the old Saxon language, which is why it's often called Saxon genitive. It does not abbreviate anything in the current language. I know your comment is very old, but I guess someone might have the same doubt as you, so I'm posting anyway. :)


EMMAPATINIOS1229

    I need to find my glasses, I read the word 'tea' as 'the'


dtzu5

    And why this is wrong: "The girl eats sandwich of the boy"?


Philip732614

    What an interesting centanse


YanivSims-

    Get your own food!!


LarryMorga7

    Is "Pojkarnas" the boys singular possessive, and Pojkens the boys plural?


dtzu5

    Pojkarnas is 'the boys' plural possessive and Pojkens is 'the boy's' singular possessive. As long as I know :)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.