"Flickan äter pojkens smörgås."

Translation:The girl eats the boy's sandwich.

November 18, 2014

21 Comments


Asoflej

That's not very nice :(

November 18, 2014

dyujgfedc

It might be consensual.

November 20, 2014

lostdrewid

It means she likes him?

November 23, 2014

AlecHirsch1

Flickan tycker om pojken. Pojken tycker inte om flickan. :(

September 4, 2015

Shaun_Hasting88.

Och efter nio månader kärlek ser vi några trevliga barn (kanske)

October 6, 2018

Andy9703

Only if they finish each others' sandwiches.

September 11, 2018

Shaun_Hasting88.

Yep

October 6, 2018

Bisky10

How would you say "a boy's sandwich"? En pojkes smörgås?

July 8, 2018

Adrian53542

Yes.

July 20, 2018

Shaun_Hasting88.

Ja

October 6, 2018

ChaseVicto

What's the difference between pojkens and pojkarnas?

May 8, 2018

LucasLionh

First is "the boy's", second is " the boys' "(plural)

June 14, 2018

GarethCubb

They were all sharing one?

June 22, 2018

HaileyWarn4

she ate the sandwich, and then the boy yeeted her

November 28, 2018

bdb276

Isn't "boy's" an abbreviation of "boy his"?

November 11, 2015

-oizys-

No. English possessive 's comes from the old Saxon language, which is why it's often called Saxon genitive. It does not abbreviate anything in the current language. I know your comment is very old, but I guess someone might have the same doubt as you, so I'm posting anyway. :)

June 26, 2016

EmmaP401627

I need to find my glasses, I read the word 'tea' as 'the'

March 7, 2019

LanaMacabra

"The girl eats the sandwich of the boy" doesn't work?

November 14, 2015

ElBearo

How did you get that many 'the's"? Hahah

April 26, 2018

lss145

I swear! This thing! I only left out a letter because me keyboard stopped workign and I was marked wrong! Grrrrr.

January 14, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.