"They are similar words."

Translation:Son palabras similares.

5 years ago

18 Comments


gregers212
gregers212

I said "Ellas son palabras similares", and it was counted wrong. Is "Ellas" only used for people? I thought it was just the female pronoun for "they" regardless of if its a person or thing

5 years ago

Babella

It is only used for people.

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Then how would you translate the plural of "it" into Spanish?

4 years ago

n8south
n8south

Plural of it (these/those) = estas, estos, estes, esas, esos, eses, aquellas, aquellos

4 years ago

AlanTelloM
AlanTelloM

'Estes' no existe, todos los demás sí. Pero 'eses' es usado únicamente como plural de 'ese' cuando se refiere a la letra S (una ese, dos eses).

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Mystyr, sometimes "lo".

4 years ago

gruber72

I used "Ellos son palabras similares" and was incorrect. The verb "son" contains the "ellos" but that doesn't mean you can't/don't have to use it

4 years ago

n8south
n8south

Ellos would be for people. "Estos/estas/esos/etc." would be the pronoun choice for inanimate objects, or you could straight away say, "Las palabras son similares".

4 years ago

daniel.w
daniel.w

was really surprised as well here.

4 years ago

n8south
n8south

"Son palabras parecidas". Why would that be incorrect? Seems like a correct response to me.

4 years ago

greenkiwis

Seconded, I reported it... not sure how long ago you posted it, but hopefully they fix that soon!

4 years ago

Sharon1950

Semejantes means the same as similares.

4 years ago

witcradg

If ellas is only used for people what word would you use if you wanted to use a subject?

4 years ago

amymarietruax

Las.

4 years ago

regulator15

Ninguna. IT no se traduce al español.

3 years ago

temirhodes

Why isnt ellos son palabras similares correct

2 years ago

MriomaAlaa

why we don't use 'mismo'

2 years ago

scarolan108

Why does the mouse-over hit suggest things that are wrong? This is very confusing for a new learner. It should not say "ellos" in the mouse-over if you can't use that for 'they'.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.