1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna ha una tazza."

"La donna ha una tazza."

Translation:The woman has a cup.

July 3, 2013

108 Comments


marisajshepard

The voice for Italian always sounds like she is out of breath and in pain


mathemagicien

I agree with you xD


tarantulaa

For me, it was playing the slow version of audio by default, which seemed out of of breath. When I listened to the normal one, it was fine.


Stephen326184

Or has a mouth full of something


abstephenson

why not "the lady has a cup"?


PHScanes

I think that could be... but the translation for lady is signora... it's more respectful...


RagnettoPaladino

In Italian, Donna means woman, lady means signora


sakirasci

I agree with you. Why isn't it possible to translate "la donna" as "the lady"?


Vahllee

It is possible to write both "the lady" and "the woman", but it would be better to translate "the lady" with "la signora".


gcb0

for me donna is woman or lady (informal), signora would be more formal. my English is not so good but maybe miss?


Rae.F
Mod

"Miss" is an honorific, not a noun.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

Lady & woman are not interchangable in English. Lady is the feminine form of gentleman. Think ladylike which has to do with gentle mannerims, delicate behaviors, class. A woman is just a female.


DanmacKinn1

Actually they are used interchangeably all the time unless otherwise specified. Lady is the more common usage for such sentences as " I saw a lady in the store." Tp insist that "lady" is the feminine form of gentleman is to insist on an archaic usage.


drlex2k

Actually we could say, that woman is a lady!!!


MatthewWyn

I'm another vote for "lady"


rose-pink

maybe the confusion occurs from the well known Spanish characters - dona Clara, dona Alba - some ladies...?


McKenzieBinder

When the voice says "ha una tazza" it's almost impossible to hear the una. Do typical Italian speakers run those together into one sound?


seedney

i thought i couldnt hear "ha" not "una"


Fergus477273

I couldn't hear "ha" either, it just sounded like " donna una". She should pause between the words when teaching a language to non native speakers.


bonniewhy

Definietly didn't say 'una'.


Honkongphui

so when i hover over 'una tazza' it tells me it translates to 'cup,mug and bowl'. when i type bowl as a translation it tells me i'm wrong and only 'cup' would be accepted..help!


schmelzelo

It probably means that tazza means cup, but could be used to describe a mug or bowl. Just like how we could use the word cup to describe a mug, but cup doesn't mean mug.


georgiaswinand

I think that the first translation is the word chosen to execute the lesson, and the other translations are to use for specific daily usage.


Richio

I find saying the "ha" hard because it's almost silent and gets swallowed by the next words


Charlie115996

I don't think it's hard to say, but it's definitely hard to hear her say it.


Julieee2

English spelling shouldn't count


Salat3

Yes I agree as this is an Italian lesson, not English


MrSandreschi

I heard "La donna e una tazza". It should be made clearer.


[deactivated user]

    Yeah. Me too. But i think that these phrases just sound alike.


Iwatoku

    what different between tazza and bicchiere.that all are cup.please explain me.


Rae.F
    Mod

    tazza means cup. It's also used when you talk about measuring cups. bicchiere means glass. You can drink out of both of them, but cups are smaller, like tea cups, and glasses are bigger, like you'd pour yourself a glass of juice.


Dusty_G

    I couldnt here ha


Jasutino

    I can't even hear the "ha". Especially as it comes right after "donna". Do Italians put the sounds all together when they speak or would they usually have a slight pause between "donna" and "ha"?


    [deactivated user]

      Hi Jasutino, I'm think that there is little distiction between the "ha" and the "donna" when one is talking in a regular speed. This happens in english too. I read a funny story about a girl who was learning english and at a fast food restaurant could not understand why the attendant said "debiol" when she finished her request. Turns out that what he was really saying was "would that be all?" Keep studying and you will understand everything clearly eventually.


Jasutino

      Haha. Yeah that makes sense, thanks for the info. A lot of ear training awaits me.


diana373

      Can you help me, and explain in what way we put ending in word "have" in Italian ?


Rae.F
      Mod

      Are you asking how to conjugate the verb avere (to have) in Italian?

      io ho
      tu hai
      lui/lei ha
      noi abbiamo
      voi avete
      loro hanno


seedney

      i need a table of those


Rae.F
      Mod

      If the verb is regular, then this chart will help:

      If it's irregular like "avere", there's always http://www.italian-verbs.com/


SSHRafiqi

      Why is it 'una tazza', why not 'un tazza'?


RocioN

      tazza is femenine


09pkyu

      how to know whether a word is femenine or not


Rae.F
      Mod

      You memorize a noun's gender as part of the vocabulary lesson. "Cup - tazza, feminine."

      For the most part, nouns that end with "a" in the singular and "e" in the plural are feminine. For the most part, nouns that end with "o" in the singular and "i" in the plural are masculine.


JonessaC

      Hey, thanks for that. I have to keep in mind the, donna/donne, uomo/uomini, ragazza/ragazze and ragazzo/ragazzi. I've been wondering about the gender all this time. It's hard enough that English is not my language and I have remind myself that this lesson is 'English speakers based' translation lesson. Grazie mille. :-)


Rae.F
      Mod

      Just out of curiosity, what is your native language?


      [deactivated user]

        Yeah. Could you tell us which is your mother tongue? It is something genderless like english?


JonessaC

        @Rae.F & @Heloisa-Angeli, wow, I was away that much. My tablet was broken and though I installed the app on my iPhone i just don't have enough time for this.

        Anyway, I'm a Filipino and my mother tongue is Tagalog or Filipino (I myself don't even know w/c is it between the two but its both the same thing for me), the language itself is a mixed of Spanish, Chinese, Malay, Indian, Arabic and English.

        Referring a gender sometimes can be guess by using professional 'titles' like (for Doctor, Professor, Lawyer) Doktor/Doktora; Profesor/Profesora (very Spanish), Abogado/Abogada.

        But when talking or referring to someone it's very hard.

        EX. He lied (OR) She lied. Filipino: Nagsinungaling siya. (SIYA is use to refer a person)

        It's hers. OR It's his. Sa kanya ito/yan. (KANYA is for HER/HERS or HIS.)

        So, the best way to address someone, you either use his/her name or point at him/her (w/c is rude, i know).

        Sorry for the very very late response. :D


Bubble900577

        Guys enough already with this argument on whether we can say lady instead of woman. It has been explained several times that woman and lady is not the same strictly speaking. Of course in spoken language it is you who will choose whether you call or point at someone or talk about someone as a woman or a lady. But for you to be able to use those words you had to firstly learn them BOTH. Come on


AuntieE

        Sure sounded like torta to me


DebraTachi

        The audio makes tazza sound like tatta. Is that right? Z sounds lije T?


Rae.F
        Mod

        Double-z is "ts" like in "pizza."


janolofw

        My computer clearly pronounces the zz like an English th like in think. Maybe we have different speech synthesis programs...


bonnie0426

        I have a difficult time hearing all of the words!! Frustrating.


        [deactivated user]

          Don't give up! It will be easier as you learn more!


Beez123

          Why not a cup instead of a mug?!


JonessaC

          That sucks! I didn't finished the sentence didn't even said it right. I said, 'La do-wa' and push the button and I was correct. Makes me wonder why I was wrong the last three or is it the app itself?


Rae.F
          Mod

          Speech recognition software is far from perfect. I've turned it off in my settings.


JonessaC

          Yeah. Kind of thought about that too.


          [deactivated user]

            Come on... I'm saying this peetty clearly your dammed green owl =<sub>~</sub>


SpaghettiCorgi

            when I scrolled over tazza, it said it meant basin, there was nothing that said cup.


            [deactivated user]

              This is not accurate. Really. "Tazza" is that fancy glass that is used to drink wine. Well... Is used for other drinks too. Sorry that I'm not able to explain in a better way.


SpaghettiCorgi

              It's probably just a glitch anyway. thanks!


Ohad123456

              How do you know it is has and not had? The sentence works both ways for me


Rae.F
              Mod

              Because "ha" is present tense, and it will be a while before Duolingo introduces the past tense.

              Just because a sentence is good in and of itself doesn't mean it's an appropriate translation.

              https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=avere


Ohad123456

              thanks! also, cool TARDIS ;)


CJ1242

              I heard "La donna a na za" or something like that.


              [deactivated user]

                It's really annoying, that I always type "the glass" for "la tazza" instead of "the cup" because my family calls then glasses, since all of our cups are glass. Does anyone else do this? Is it wrong? Is there a separate word for glass?


Rae.F
                Mod

                "Glass" is "il bicchiere".

                It helps me to remember that "la tazza" is "cup" because it's a cognate in many of the Romance languages (I learned French when I was young).
                ITALIAN: la tazza
                SPANISH: la taza
                FRENCH: la tasse
                PORTUGUESE: a taça

                Also, I frequently see these words used to indicate a measuring cup, which also helps a lot.


gcb0

                you are wrong on portuguese. cup/la tazza in portuguese is "xicara" or maybe "copo" without the wing. "taça" means ...Stemware. well, it means anything from metal or glass (never ceramic) with a tall feet. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_glassware#Stemware


Lesviner

                It appears that the woman is not a Lady - the algorithm does not accept "he Lady" as a translation for La Donna. I appreciate this is an American programme and as we all know as an Englishman we are two nations separated by a common tongue; so it's fun for me to learn that caramella is 'candy' & not 'sweets' as in UK


Rae.F
                Mod

                "Lady" is "signora".


BrunoZoldan

                "Signora" I think it's "madam" like French "madame"


plpgb

                I repeat it correctly but it errors ...


TomerikoFernando

                Am I the only one who does not hear the "ha"? It sounds like "La donna una tazza"


Ahmed_Abu-

                Why bowl is wrong as a translation of tazze?


                [deactivated user]

                  "Tazza" is the sort of thing that one uses to drink wine, no one would not drink wine from a bowl. Bowl=Ciotola.


Diane326947

                  Is there a rule when to use un vs. Una?


Rae.F
                  Mod

                  Yes. un is masculine and una is feminine. It's explained in the Tips and Notes section:

skill/it/Basics-1


FiM591196

                  My answer would not be accepted unless i completed the sentence with a space or full stop.


alex386964

                  I typed the woman ha una tazza


solenn576296

                  La donne its not plurial isn't it ? So it musst be the womAn the correct translation and not the womEn


JoseeV64

                  The sentence is "La donna ha una tazza." "La donna" is singular and "Le donne" is plural. "La donne" is a mistake or error, because the article must correspond in gender and number with the noun.


Fares-Tn

                  tass is a proper english word borrowed from a persian word not only italian has tazze as a word many languages does yet when i put tass it is not considered "right". frustrating!


Rae.F
                  Mod

                  It is not a commonly used word and therefore the course developers did not put it in the answer database.


Wendy358133

                  It said it was wrong but i typed la donna ha una tazza?


Rae.F
                  Mod

                  Sometimes Duo glitches.


DonnaCutelli

                  Why is "The woman has a glass" not acceptable?


Rae.F
                  Mod

                  "Una tazza" is specifically "a cup". "A glass" would be "un vaso".


Robert590994

                  Thanks to anyone who followed us!!!!!!!


teh263509

                  If you just listened to this sentence how could you tell it apart from "La donna a una tazza"


Rae.F
                  Mod

                  Context. "The woman to a cup" doesn't make much sense. How can you tell "I want one, too" from "I want one two"? Context.


Alex_Luka

                  Because everything you've been taught has told you, that io ho, lei/lui ha. That includes donna. You're not supposed to blindfold yourself and just hit whichever keys correspond to the noises you're hearing. You're supposed to use what you've learned and read in the tips to figure out what it logically WOULD be.


ThekgoRase

                  I literally wrote the correct answer but it says I'm wrong, and now I lost all my hearts


mark108268

                  Answered correctly three times, it keeps coming back as incorrect.


JoseeV64

                  Then you should write an error report instead of writing a comment.


Rae.F
                  Mod

                  Please copy and paste what you wrote into your comment so that we can help you confirm that you didn't have any errors.


SorabhKhullar

                  Ha is pronounced correctly


Christine250800

                  What is the difference between the woman has a cup and tge woman has a cup?


Rae.F
                  Mod

                  What is the difference between
                  the woman has a cup and
                  tge woman has a cup?

                  "tge" is not a word. It's "the".


AuroraStarkiss

                  My answer was correct and it was marked wrong! I took a screen shot


Rae.F
                  Mod

                  Are you going to show us your screen shot so we can help you see what happened?

                  Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.