"La donna ha una tazza."

Translation:The woman has a cup.

July 3, 2013

95 Comments


marisajshepard

The voice for Italian always sounds like she is out of breath and in pain

June 12, 2014

Milaena

xD exactly

September 28, 2014

tarantulaa

For me, it was playing the slow version of audio by default, which seemed out of of breath. When I listened to the normal one, it was fine.

October 1, 2014

MimoHussen

Hhhh u are right

February 21, 2016

mathemagicien

I agree with you xD

July 2, 2016

Stephen326184

Or has a mouth full of something

December 13, 2018

abstephenson

why not "the lady has a cup"?

December 27, 2013

sakirasci

I agree with you. Why isn't it possible to translate "la donna" as "the lady"?

March 6, 2014

Vahllee

It is possible to write both "the lady" and "the woman", but it would be better to translate "the lady" with "la signora".

May 4, 2014

gcb0

for me donna is woman or lady (informal), signora would be more formal. my English is not so good but maybe miss?

July 17, 2014

Rae.F

"Miss" is an honorific, not a noun.

July 17, 2014

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Lady & woman are not interchangable in English. Lady is the feminine form of gentleman. Think ladylike which has to do with gentle mannerims, delicate behaviors, class. A woman is just a female.

November 24, 2014

drlex2k

Actually we could say, that woman is a lady!!!

June 14, 2017

DanmacKinn1

Actually they are used interchangeably all the time unless otherwise specified. Lady is the more common usage for such sentences as " I saw a lady in the store." Tp insist that "lady" is the feminine form of gentleman is to insist on an archaic usage.

February 9, 2018

MatthewWyn

I'm another vote for "lady"

March 21, 2014

rose-pink

maybe the confusion occurs from the well known Spanish characters - dona Clara, dona Alba - some ladies...?

January 9, 2015

RagnettoPaladino

In Italian, Donna means woman, lady means signora

August 31, 2014

PHScanes

I think that could be... but the translation for lady is signora... it's more respectful...

May 1, 2014

McKenzieBinder

When the voice says "ha una tazza" it's almost impossible to hear the una. Do typical Italian speakers run those together into one sound?

May 7, 2014

seedney

i thought i couldnt hear "ha" not "una"

April 19, 2017

Fergus477273

I couldn't hear "ha" either, it just sounded like " donna una". She should pause between the words when teaching a language to non native speakers.

October 9, 2018

Richio

I find saying the "ha" hard because it's almost silent and gets swallowed by the next words

July 4, 2014

Charlie115996

I don't think it's hard to say, but it's definitely hard to hear her say it.

March 21, 2015

Honkongphui

so when i hover over 'una tazza' it tells me it translates to 'cup,mug and bowl'. when i type bowl as a translation it tells me i'm wrong and only 'cup' would be accepted..help!

July 3, 2013

schmelzelo

It probably means that tazza means cup, but could be used to describe a mug or bowl. Just like how we could use the word cup to describe a mug, but cup doesn't mean mug.

November 29, 2013

georgiaswinand

I think that the first translation is the word chosen to execute the lesson, and the other translations are to use for specific daily usage.

August 10, 2013

Vanfunfun

Same here, I've been typing "mug" for 2 days and now it is not accepted!

July 5, 2013

bonniewhy

Definietly didn't say 'una'.

June 25, 2014

MrSandreschi

I heard "La donna e una tazza". It should be made clearer.

May 14, 2014

Heloisa_Angeli

Yeah. Me too. But i think that these phrases just sound alike.

May 1, 2015

Iwatoku

what different between tazza and bicchiere.that all are cup.please explain me.

July 21, 2014

Rae.F

tazza means cup. It's also used when you talk about measuring cups. bicchiere means glass. You can drink out of both of them, but cups are smaller, like tea cups, and glasses are bigger, like you'd pour yourself a glass of juice.

July 21, 2014

diana373

Can you help me, and explain in what way we put ending in word "have" in Italian ?

April 11, 2014

Rae.F

Are you asking how to conjugate the verb avere (to have) in Italian?

io ho
tu hai
lui/lei ha
noi abbiamo
voi avete
loro hanno

May 4, 2014

bonnie0426

Thank you.

August 21, 2014

seedney

i need a table of those

April 19, 2017

Rae.F

If the verb is regular, then this chart will help:

If it's irregular like "avere", there's always http://www.italian-verbs.com/

April 19, 2017

Julieee2

English spelling shouldn't count

April 28, 2014

Dusty_G

I couldnt here ha

December 5, 2014

Jasutino

I can't even hear the "ha". Especially as it comes right after "donna". Do Italians put the sounds all together when they speak or would they usually have a slight pause between "donna" and "ha"?

August 17, 2015

Heloisa_Angeli

Hi Jasutino, I'm think that there is little distiction between the "ha" and the "donna" when one is talking in a regular speed. This happens in english too. I read a funny story about a girl who was learning english and at a fast food restaurant could not understand why the attendant said "debiol" when she finished her request. Turns out that what he was really saying was "would that be all?" Keep studying and you will understand everything clearly eventually.

August 18, 2015

Jasutino

Haha. Yeah that makes sense, thanks for the info. A lot of ear training awaits me.

August 22, 2015

SSHRafiqi

Why is it 'una tazza', why not 'un tazza'?

April 21, 2014

RocioN

tazza is femenine

April 21, 2014

09pkyu

how to know whether a word is femenine or not

July 22, 2014

Rae.F

You memorize a noun's gender as part of the vocabulary lesson. "Cup - tazza, feminine."

For the most part, nouns that end with "a" in the singular and "e" in the plural are feminine. For the most part, nouns that end with "o" in the singular and "i" in the plural are masculine.

July 23, 2014

JonessaC

Hey, thanks for that. I have to keep in mind the, donna/donne, uomo/uomini, ragazza/ragazze and ragazzo/ragazzi. I've been wondering about the gender all this time. It's hard enough that English is not my language and I have remind myself that this lesson is 'English speakers based' translation lesson. Grazie mille. :-)

March 15, 2015

JonessaC

@Rae.F & @Heloisa-Angeli, wow, I was away that much. My tablet was broken and though I installed the app on my iPhone i just don't have enough time for this.

Anyway, I'm a Filipino and my mother tongue is Tagalog or Filipino (I myself don't even know w/c is it between the two but its both the same thing for me), the language itself is a mixed of Spanish, Chinese, Malay, Indian, Arabic and English.

Referring a gender sometimes can be guess by using professional 'titles' like (for Doctor, Professor, Lawyer) Doktor/Doktora; Profesor/Profesora (very Spanish), Abogado/Abogada.

But when talking or referring to someone it's very hard.

EX. He lied (OR) She lied. Filipino: Nagsinungaling siya. (SIYA is use to refer a person)

It's hers. OR It's his. Sa kanya ito/yan. (KANYA is for HER/HERS or HIS.)

So, the best way to address someone, you either use his/her name or point at him/her (w/c is rude, i know).

Sorry for the very very late response. :D

February 25, 2016

Rae.F

Just out of curiosity, what is your native language?

March 15, 2015

Heloisa_Angeli

Yeah. Could you tell us which is your mother tongue? It is something genderless like english?

May 1, 2015

AuntieE

Sure sounded like torta to me

May 23, 2014

DebraTachi

The audio makes tazza sound like tatta. Is that right? Z sounds lije T?

July 31, 2014

Rae.F

Double-z is "ts" like in "pizza."

July 31, 2014

janolofw

My computer clearly pronounces the zz like an English th like in think. Maybe we have different speech synthesis programs...

August 25, 2014

Beez123

Why not a cup instead of a mug?!

March 6, 2015

JonessaC

That sucks! I didn't finished the sentence didn't even said it right. I said, 'La do-wa' and push the button and I was correct. Makes me wonder why I was wrong the last three or is it the app itself?

March 15, 2015

Rae.F

Speech recognition software is far from perfect. I've turned it off in my settings.

March 15, 2015

JonessaC

Yeah. Kind of thought about that too.

March 18, 2015

Heloisa_Angeli

Come on... I'm saying this peetty clearly your dammed green owl =<sub>~</sub>

May 1, 2015

SpaghettiCorgi

when I scrolled over tazza, it said it meant basin, there was nothing that said cup.

September 29, 2015

Heloisa_Angeli

This is not accurate. Really. "Tazza" is that fancy glass that is used to drink wine. Well... Is used for other drinks too. Sorry that I'm not able to explain in a better way.

September 29, 2015

SpaghettiCorgi

It's probably just a glitch anyway. thanks!

September 30, 2015

Bubble900577

Guys enough already with this argument on whether we can say lady instead of woman. It has been explained several times that woman and lady is not the same strictly speaking. Of course in spoken language it is you who will choose whether you call or point at someone or talk about someone as a woman or a lady. But for you to be able to use those words you had to firstly learn them BOTH. Come on

August 14, 2017

Ohad123456

How do you know it is has and not had? The sentence works both ways for me

November 13, 2018

Rae.F

Because "ha" is present tense, and it will be a while before Duolingo introduces the past tense.

Just because a sentence is good in and of itself doesn't mean it's an appropriate translation.

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=avere

November 13, 2018

Ohad123456

thanks! also, cool TARDIS ;)

November 13, 2018

CJ1242

I heard "La donna a na za" or something like that.

June 21, 2014

bonnie0426

I have a difficult time hearing all of the words!! Frustrating.

August 21, 2014

Heloisa_Angeli

Don't give up! It will be easier as you learn more!

May 1, 2015

HansTurin

It's really annoying, that I always type "the glass" for "la tazza" instead of "the cup" because my family calls then glasses, since all of our cups are glass. Does anyone else do this? Is it wrong? Is there a separate word for glass?

December 22, 2014

Rae.F

"Glass" is "il bicchiere".

It helps me to remember that "la tazza" is "cup" because it's a cognate in many of the Romance languages (I learned French when I was young).
ITALIAN: la tazza
SPANISH: la taza
FRENCH: la tasse
PORTUGUESE: a taça

Also, I frequently see these words used to indicate a measuring cup, which also helps a lot.

December 23, 2014

gcb0

you are wrong on portuguese. cup/la tazza in portuguese is "xicara" or maybe "copo" without the wing. "taça" means ...Stemware. well, it means anything from metal or glass (never ceramic) with a tall feet. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_glassware#Stemware

December 23, 2014

Lesviner

It appears that the woman is not a Lady - the algorithm does not accept "he Lady" as a translation for La Donna. I appreciate this is an American programme and as we all know as an Englishman we are two nations separated by a common tongue; so it's fun for me to learn that caramella is 'candy' & not 'sweets' as in UK

January 20, 2015

Rae.F

"Lady" is "signora".

January 20, 2015

BrunoZoldan

"Signora" I think it's "madam" like French "madame"

April 10, 2015

Willawonk

of vodka

February 8, 2016

MathiasViking

Vodka sucks.

March 6, 2016

plpgb

I repeat it correctly but it errors ...

March 24, 2016

HanhNguyen447579

Hanh

July 20, 2016

TomerikoFernando

Am I the only one who does not hear the "ha"? It sounds like "La donna una tazza"

December 22, 2016

Ahmed_Abu-

Why bowl is wrong as a translation of tazze?

April 28, 2017

Heloisa_Angeli

"Tazza" is the sort of thing that one uses to drink wine, no one would not drink wine from a bowl. Bowl=Ciotola.

April 29, 2017

Diane326947

Is there a rule when to use un vs. Una?

March 17, 2018

Rae.F

Yes. un is masculine and una is feminine. It's explained in the Tips and Notes section:

skill/it/Basics-1

March 17, 2018

FiM591196

My answer would not be accepted unless i completed the sentence with a space or full stop.

June 1, 2018

alex386964

I typed the woman ha una tazza

September 28, 2018

Abhi828821

Lady is a better word for a woman. Woman sounds more derogatory :)

March 16, 2019

Rae.F

Speaking as a woman, I don't find that to be true. Although calling someone a lady might feel like elevating her, there is nothing wrong with calling someone a woman. It's neutral.

March 16, 2019

solenn576296

La donne its not plurial isn't it ? So it musst be the womAn the correct translation and not the womEn

March 30, 2019

JoseeV64

The sentence is "La donna ha una tazza." "La donna" is singular and "Le donne" is plural. "La donne" is a mistake or error, because the article must correspond in gender and number with the noun.

March 30, 2019

Fares-Tn

tass is a proper english word borrowed from a persian word not only italian has tazze as a word many languages does yet when i put tass it is not considered "right". frustrating!

April 6, 2019

Rae.F

It is not a commonly used word and therefore the course developers did not put it in the answer database.

April 6, 2019

Wendy358133

It said it was wrong but i typed la donna ha una tazza?

April 30, 2019

Rae.F

Sometimes Duo glitches.

May 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.