"La donna ha una tazza."

Translation:The woman has a cup.

July 3, 2013

113 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marisajshepard

The voice for Italian always sounds like she is out of breath and in pain


tarantulaa

For me, it was playing the slow version of audio by default, which seemed out of of breath. When I listened to the normal one, it was fine.


mathemagicien

I agree with you xD


abstephenson

why not "the lady has a cup"?


RagnettoPaladino

In Italian, Donna means woman, lady means signora


PHScanes

I think that could be... but the translation for lady is signora... it's more respectful...


suyuyucusu

I agree with you. Why isn't it possible to translate "la donna" as "the lady"?


Vahllee

It is possible to write both "the lady" and "the woman", but it would be better to translate "the lady" with "la signora".


Nicole_Di_Kansas

Lady & woman are not interchangable in English. Lady is the feminine form of gentleman. Think ladylike which has to do with gentle mannerims, delicate behaviors, class. A woman is just a female.


drlex2k

Actually we could say, that woman is a lady!!!


[deactivated user]

    Difference between "donna" and "signora": "Don't all the women are ladies" means "Non tutte le donne sono (delle) signore" - then "Don't all the DONNE are SIGNORE"


MatthewWyn

    I'm another vote for "lady"


rose-pink

    maybe the confusion occurs from the well known Spanish characters - dona Clara, dona Alba - some ladies...?


McKenzieBinder

    When the voice says "ha una tazza" it's almost impossible to hear the una. Do typical Italian speakers run those together into one sound?


seedney

    i thought i couldnt hear "ha" not "una"


Fergus477273

    I couldn't hear "ha" either, it just sounded like " donna una". She should pause between the words when teaching a language to non native speakers.


bonniewhy

    Definietly didn't say 'una'.


Honkongphui

    so when i hover over 'una tazza' it tells me it translates to 'cup,mug and bowl'. when i type bowl as a translation it tells me i'm wrong and only 'cup' would be accepted..help!


schmelzelo

    It probably means that tazza means cup, but could be used to describe a mug or bowl. Just like how we could use the word cup to describe a mug, but cup doesn't mean mug.


georgiaswinand

    I think that the first translation is the word chosen to execute the lesson, and the other translations are to use for specific daily usage.


Richio

    I find saying the "ha" hard because it's almost silent and gets swallowed by the next words


Charlie_Mills23

    I don't think it's hard to say, but it's definitely hard to hear her say it.


Jasutino

    I can't even hear the "ha". Especially as it comes right after "donna". Do Italians put the sounds all together when they speak or would they usually have a slight pause between "donna" and "ha"?


    [deactivated user]

      Hi Jasutino, I'm think that there is little distiction between the "ha" and the "donna" when one is talking in a regular speed. This happens in english too. I read a funny story about a girl who was learning english and at a fast food restaurant could not understand why the attendant said "debiol" when she finished her request. Turns out that what he was really saying was "would that be all?" Keep studying and you will understand everything clearly eventually.


Jasutino

      Haha. Yeah that makes sense, thanks for the info. A lot of ear training awaits me.


Julieee2

      English spelling shouldn't count


Salat3

      Yes I agree as this is an Italian lesson, not English


MrSandreschi

      I heard "La donna e una tazza". It should be made clearer.


      [deactivated user]

        Yeah. Me too. But i think that these phrases just sound alike.


Iwatoku

        what different between tazza and bicchiere.that all are cup.please explain me.


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        tazza means cup. It's also used when you talk about measuring cups. bicchiere means glass. You can drink out of both of them, but cups are smaller, like tea cups, and glasses are bigger, like you'd pour yourself a glass of juice.


Dusty_G

        I couldnt here ha


Bubble900577

        Guys enough already with this argument on whether we can say lady instead of woman. It has been explained several times that woman and lady is not the same strictly speaking. Of course in spoken language it is you who will choose whether you call or point at someone or talk about someone as a woman or a lady. But for you to be able to use those words you had to firstly learn them BOTH. Come on


diana373

        Can you help me, and explain in what way we put ending in word "have" in Italian ?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        Are you asking how to conjugate the verb avere (to have) in Italian?

        io ho
        tu hai
        lui/lei ha
        noi abbiamo
        voi avete
        loro hanno


seedney

        i need a table of those


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        If the verb is regular, then this chart will help:

        If it's irregular like "avere", there's always http://www.italian-verbs.com/


SSHRafiqi

        Why is it 'una tazza', why not 'un tazza'?


RocioN

        tazza is femenine


09pkyu

        how to know whether a word is femenine or not


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        You memorize a noun's gender as part of the vocabulary lesson. "Cup - tazza, feminine."

        For the most part, nouns that end with "a" in the singular and "e" in the plural are feminine. For the most part, nouns that end with "o" in the singular and "i" in the plural are masculine.


Arien_Jo

        Hey, thanks for that. I have to keep in mind the, donna/donne, uomo/uomini, ragazza/ragazze and ragazzo/ragazzi. I've been wondering about the gender all this time. It's hard enough that English is not my language and I have remind myself that this lesson is 'English speakers based' translation lesson. Grazie mille. :-)


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        Just out of curiosity, what is your native language?


        [deactivated user]

          Yeah. Could you tell us which is your mother tongue? It is something genderless like english?


Arien_Jo

          @Rae.F & @Heloisa-Angeli, wow, I was away that much. My tablet was broken and though I installed the app on my iPhone i just don't have enough time for this.

          Anyway, I'm a Filipino and my mother tongue is Tagalog or Filipino (I myself don't even know w/c is it between the two but its both the same thing for me), the language itself is a mixed of Spanish, Chinese, Malay, Indian, Arabic and English.

          Referring a gender sometimes can be guess by using professional 'titles' like (for Doctor, Professor, Lawyer) Doktor/Doktora; Profesor/Profesora (very Spanish), Abogado/Abogada.

          But when talking or referring to someone it's very hard.

          EX. He lied (OR) She lied. Filipino: Nagsinungaling siya. (SIYA is use to refer a person)

          It's hers. OR It's his. Sa kanya ito/yan. (KANYA is for HER/HERS or HIS.)

          So, the best way to address someone, you either use his/her name or point at him/her (w/c is rude, i know).

          Sorry for the very very late response. :D


AuntieE

          Sure sounded like torta to me


DebraTachi

          The audio makes tazza sound like tatta. Is that right? Z sounds lije T?


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          Double-z is "ts" like in "pizza."


janolofw

          My computer clearly pronounces the zz like an English th like in think. Maybe we have different speech synthesis programs...


bonnie0426

          I have a difficult time hearing all of the words!! Frustrating.


          [deactivated user]

            Don't give up! It will be easier as you learn more!


Beez123

            Why not a cup instead of a mug?!


Arien_Jo

            That sucks! I didn't finished the sentence didn't even said it right. I said, 'La do-wa' and push the button and I was correct. Makes me wonder why I was wrong the last three or is it the app itself?


Rae.F
            Mod
            Plus

            Speech recognition software is far from perfect. I've turned it off in my settings.


Arien_Jo

            Yeah. Kind of thought about that too.


            [deactivated user]

              Come on... I'm saying this peetty clearly your dammed green owl =<sub>~</sub>


SpaghettiCorgi

              when I scrolled over tazza, it said it meant basin, there was nothing that said cup.


              [deactivated user]

                This is not accurate. Really. "Tazza" is that fancy glass that is used to drink wine. Well... Is used for other drinks too. Sorry that I'm not able to explain in a better way.


SpaghettiCorgi

                It's probably just a glitch anyway. thanks!


Ohad123456

                How do you know it is has and not had? The sentence works both ways for me


Rae.F
                Mod
                Plus

                Because "ha" is present tense, and it will be a while before Duolingo introduces the past tense.

                Just because a sentence is good in and of itself doesn't mean it's an appropriate translation.

                https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=avere


Ohad123456

                thanks! also, cool TARDIS ;)


CJ1242

                I heard "La donna a na za" or something like that.


                [deactivated user]

                  It's really annoying, that I always type "the glass" for "la tazza" instead of "the cup" because my family calls then glasses, since all of our cups are glass. Does anyone else do this? Is it wrong? Is there a separate word for glass?


Rae.F
                  Mod
                  Plus

                  "Glass" is "il bicchiere".

                  It helps me to remember that "la tazza" is "cup" because it's a cognate in many of the Romance languages (I learned French when I was young).
                  ITALIAN: la tazza
                  SPANISH: la taza
                  FRENCH: la tasse
                  PORTUGUESE: a taça

                  Also, I frequently see these words used to indicate a measuring cup, which also helps a lot.


gcb0

                  you are wrong on portuguese. cup/la tazza in portuguese is "xicara" or maybe "copo" without the wing. "taça" means ...Stemware. well, it means anything from metal or glass (never ceramic) with a tall feet. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_glassware#Stemware


Lesviner

                  It appears that the woman is not a Lady - the algorithm does not accept "he Lady" as a translation for La Donna. I appreciate this is an American programme and as we all know as an Englishman we are two nations separated by a common tongue; so it's fun for me to learn that caramella is 'candy' & not 'sweets' as in UK


Rae.F
                  Mod
                  Plus

                  "Lady" is "signora".


BrunoZoldan

                  "Signora" I think it's "madam" like French "madame"


plpgb

                  I repeat it correctly but it errors ...


Ahmed_Abu-

                  Why bowl is wrong as a translation of tazze?


                  [deactivated user]

                    "Tazza" is the sort of thing that one uses to drink wine, no one would not drink wine from a bowl. Bowl=Ciotola.


Diane326947

                    Is there a rule when to use un vs. Una?


Rae.F
                    Mod
                    Plus

                    Yes. un is masculine and una is feminine. It's explained in the Tips and Notes section:

skill/it/Basics-1


FiM591196

                    My answer would not be accepted unless i completed the sentence with a space or full stop.


alex386964

                    I typed the woman ha una tazza


solenn576296

                    La donne its not plurial isn't it ? So it musst be the womAn the correct translation and not the womEn


JoseeV64

                    The sentence is "La donna ha una tazza." "La donna" is singular and "Le donne" is plural. "La donne" is a mistake or error, because the article must correspond in gender and number with the noun.


Fares-Tn

                    tass is a proper english word borrowed from a persian word not only italian has tazze as a word many languages does yet when i put tass it is not considered "right". frustrating!


Rae.F
                    Mod
                    Plus

                    It is not a commonly used word and therefore the course developers did not put it in the answer database.


Wendy358133

                    It said it was wrong but i typed la donna ha una tazza?


Rae.F
                    Mod
                    Plus

                    Sometimes Duo glitches.


DonnaCutelli

                    Why is "The woman has a glass" not acceptable?


Rae.F
                    Mod
                    Plus

                    "Una tazza" is specifically "a cup". "A glass" would be "un vaso".


Robert590994

                    Thanks to anyone who followed us!!!!!!!


teh263509

                    If you just listened to this sentence how could you tell it apart from "La donna a una tazza"


Rae.F
                    Mod
                    Plus

                    Context. "The woman to a cup" doesn't make much sense. How can you tell "I want one, too" from "I want one two"? Context.


Alex_Luka

                    Because everything you've been taught has told you, that io ho, lei/lui ha. That includes donna. You're not supposed to blindfold yourself and just hit whichever keys correspond to the noises you're hearing. You're supposed to use what you've learned and read in the tips to figure out what it logically WOULD be.


ThekgoRase

                    I literally wrote the correct answer but it says I'm wrong, and now I lost all my hearts


mark108268

                    Answered correctly three times, it keeps coming back as incorrect.


JoseeV64

                    Then you should write an error report instead of writing a comment.


Rae.F
                    Mod
                    Plus

                    Please copy and paste what you wrote into your comment so that we can help you confirm that you didn't have any errors.


SorabhKhullar

                    Ha is pronounced correctly


Christine250800

                    What is the difference between the woman has a cup and tge woman has a cup?


Rae.F
                    Mod
                    Plus

                    What is the difference between
                    the woman has a cup and
                    tge woman has a cup?

                    "tge" is not a word. It's "the".


AuroraStarkiss

                    My answer was correct and it was marked wrong! I took a screen shot


Rae.F
                    Mod
                    Plus

                    Are you going to show us your screen shot so we can help you see what happened?


Thomassen11

                    I am very ill today. I do not learn my lesson.


PattQuattr

                    I got it all correct snd you marked it wrong


Rae.F
                    Mod
                    Plus

                    If the correction algorithm marked you wrong, then you probably had a mistake somewhere. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can help you see why it marked you wrong.


DeizeNickl

                    The woman has a cup is wrong ....why? is woman and lady different in Italian?


JoseeV64

                    "The woman has a cup" is the translation given by Duolingo.
                    The subject woman/lady has been discussed extensively on this page.


its.study.timee

                    I can't hear "ha" in "La donna ha una tazza". Am I the only one?


ShiMorui

                    This one is broken


christina229018

                    Why is my answer coming out as incorrect when it is in fact correct!!! Very frustrating as you cannot complete the unit.


JoseeV64

                    What did you write exactly? Please quote your answer.


christina229018

                    The women has a cup. I know it is correct because duolingo says it's correct! This has happened on several occasions and you cannot move past it no matter how many times you report it! SO frustrating.

                    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.