"Han stöttar mig."

Translation:He supports me.

November 18, 2014

21 Comments


Merriam-Webster

Does this verb mean both to support physically (like support someone with crutches) and to support someone financially (support with money)?

November 20, 2014

Szczepanovich

Yes, it can mean both. It can also mean to give a helping hand, moral support or comfort.

November 20, 2014

Arnauti

That's true, but notice that if you want to say that someone supports someone financially as in pays all of their living costs, the word for that is försörjer.

March 24, 2016

Lawrence-C

Odd, I interpreted it as neither of these but emotional support.

June 1, 2016

GrowingViolet

Not odd at all! That is how I interpreted it as well.

July 16, 2016

Arnauti

That's the most likely interpretation in Swedish too.

September 10, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

It's crazy how many words you already basically know if you speak German and English while learning Swedish like stöttar = stützen, väljer = wählen, vill = vollen...

March 24, 2016

Zmrzlina

Indeed. Due to the very heavy influence of the Hanseatic League in the middle ages, Swedish is basically the bastard child of Old Norse and German.

March 24, 2016

Clayton405368

I think the vikings could be described as being "Germanic" and stuff if "Crusader Kings 2" taught me anything...

October 6, 2018

polymeowrs

What verb is more prevalent? I have a book of swedish verbs and tense conjugations, and the verb "to support" is shown as "stöda" and "stödja". Is the use of "stötta" more common in speech than the other two?

January 9, 2015

Arnauti

stötta is a somewhat colloquial. For more abstract meanings, like if you'd say things like 'this supports her argument', or 'I support this suggestion', we only use stödja or stöda (those two are just spelling variants).
stötta is more common for emotional support

These verbs are used in many expressions and which verb is preferred can vary a bit depending on the specific expression.

September 10, 2016

KimMcGreal

Would stöttar also be used in reference to supporting a sports team (for example)?

February 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

It could be, but not in the sense of rooting/cheering for a certain team, in which case you "hejar/håller på" a team (not a phrasal verb, the particle isn't stressed!)

March 24, 2016

kenmatin

why the voice pause in the middle of the stöttat in the sentence? han stö-ttar mig

May 31, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Stöt-tar is the correct pronunciation.

    Unlike English, Swedish double consonants are pronounced the way they are written - longer than single consonants, which may sound like a pause.

    If you have noticed, flickan is pronounced like flik-kan, hoppar like hop-par, and hittar like hit-tar.

    July 4, 2016

GrowingViolet

    Hm... English does have this feature. Perhaps it is not as consistent as Swedish though. I remember, for example, when learning the word "bookkeeper" my teacher stressing that there were two K's, like "book-keeper," not "book-eeper."

    July 16, 2016

Sarah21189

    Does this work for supporting a candidate?

    March 10, 2017

sotnosen93

    I think a better word for that would be "stödjer".

    November 4, 2018

SjoerdKselik

    Is stöttar also used in supporting a building or mine so it doesn't collapse?

    October 1, 2018

sotnosen93

    Yes.

    November 4, 2018

leon415206

    When mig and dig is used?

    January 22, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.