Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han stöttar mig."

Translation:He supports me.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Merriam-Webster
Merriam-Webster

Does this verb mean both to support physically (like support someone with crutches) and to support someone financially (support with money)?

3 years ago

Szczepanovich
SzczepanovichPlus

Yes, it can mean both. It can also mean to give a helping hand, moral support or comfort.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That's true, but notice that if you want to say that someone supports someone financially as in pays all of their living costs, the word for that is försörjer.

2 years ago

Lawrence-C

Odd, I interpreted it as neither of these but emotional support.

2 years ago

GrowingViolet
GrowingViolet

Not odd at all! That is how I interpreted it as well.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That's the most likely interpretation in Swedish too.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

It's crazy how many words you already basically know if you speak German and English while learning Swedish like stöttar = stützen, väljer = wählen, vill = vollen...

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Indeed. Due to the very heavy influence of the Hanseatic League in the middle ages, Swedish is basically the bastard child of Old Norse and German.

2 years ago

polymeowrs
polymeowrs

What verb is more prevalent? I have a book of swedish verbs and tense conjugations, and the verb "to support" is shown as "stöda" and "stödja". Is the use of "stötta" more common in speech than the other two?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

stötta is a somewhat colloquial. For more abstract meanings, like if you'd say things like 'this supports her argument', or 'I support this suggestion', we only use stödja or stöda (those two are just spelling variants).
stötta is more common for emotional support

These verbs are used in many expressions and which verb is preferred can vary a bit depending on the specific expression.

2 years ago

KimMcGreal

Would stöttar also be used in reference to supporting a sports team (for example)?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It could be, but not in the sense of rooting/cheering for a certain team, in which case you "hejar/håller på" a team (not a phrasal verb, the particle isn't stressed!)

2 years ago

Sarah21189

Does this work for supporting a candidate?

1 year ago

kenmatin

why the voice pause in the middle of the stöttat in the sentence? han stö-ttar mig

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Stöt-tar is the correct pronunciation.

    Unlike English, Swedish double consonants are pronounced the way they are written - longer than single consonants, which may sound like a pause.

    If you have noticed, flickan is pronounced like flik-kan, hoppar like hop-par, and hittar like hit-tar.

    2 years ago

GrowingViolet
    GrowingViolet

    Hm... English does have this feature. Perhaps it is not as consistent as Swedish though. I remember, for example, when learning the word "bookkeeper" my teacher stressing that there were two K's, like "book-keeper," not "book-eeper."

    2 years ago