1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Independent work"

"Independent work"

Translation:Självständigt arbete

November 18, 2014

19 Comments


MichaelO-J

oavhängig also means independent


Zmrzlina

Yes, but that's rarely used. And if used, only for political relations of independence.


stephenbal4

In German, selbstverständlich means self-evident, which is sort of like independent. It's a stretch, but I can sort of see a resemblance, and it will be how I try to remember this word.


Arnauti

They've got the word selbständig in German which is the same as självständig in Swedish, so I think you should think of that instead.


aamirza216

Ah, that gives me a good mnemonic too. Självständig = Self-standing


PoseidonsRage

Yes, that was my mnemonic too. Unfortunately I got so excited about it that I forgot to translate "work"


bepisTM

And Dutch: zelfstandig.


stephenbal4

Lol. Thanks for alerting me to that :).


Jan-Olav

Self-evident would be 'självklar', for instance: Det är självklart!


beagoodone

Where is an article if it is not plural


Zmrzlina

Adjectives that describe ett-words regularly take the ending -t. You can read more in the Tips and notes section here.


beagoodone

and why was it end as -t even though it has no ett on the head


ahoyland2586

yeah can somebody explain the endings? t vs a vs none?


Zmrzlina

-t for ett-words, -a for plurals and none for en-words.


person222222

why is arbete an ett word but arbetare is an en word. I know people don't control the development of language, but that just kinda seems weird to me


Arnauti

Nouns denoting people are usually common gender, so I think this is one example that actually does make sense, not that our genders generally do.


spashami

Why självständig jobb is incorrect?


Arnauti

jobb is an ett word so it must be självständigt in that case.


Arnas362760

Why not a "Ett självständigt arbete"? Where's the "ett" gone?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.