Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Independent work"

Translation:Självständigt arbete

3 years ago

19 Comments


MichaelO-J
MichaelO-J

oavhängig also means independent

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, but that's rarely used. And if used, only for political relations of independence.

3 years ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

In German, selbstverständlich means self-evident, which is sort of like independent. It's a stretch, but I can sort of see a resemblance, and it will be how I try to remember this word.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

They've got the word selbständig in German which is the same as självständig in Swedish, so I think you should think of that instead.

3 years ago

aamirza216

Ah, that gives me a good mnemonic too. Självständig = Self-standing

3 years ago

PoseidonsRage

Yes, that was my mnemonic too. Unfortunately I got so excited about it that I forgot to translate "work"

3 years ago

bepisTM
bepisTM

And Dutch: zelfstandig.

3 years ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

Lol. Thanks for alerting me to that :).

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

Self-evident would be 'självklar', for instance: Det är självklart!

3 years ago

beagoodone

Where is an article if it is not plural

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Adjectives that describe ett-words regularly take the ending -t. You can read more in the Tips and notes section here.

3 years ago

beagoodone

and why was it end as -t even though it has no ett on the head

3 years ago

ahoyland2586

yeah can somebody explain the endings? t vs a vs none?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

-t for ett-words, -a for plurals and none for en-words.

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

why is arbete an ett word but arbetare is an en word. I know people don't control the development of language, but that just kinda seems weird to me

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Nouns denoting people are usually common gender, so I think this is one example that actually does make sense, not that our genders generally do.

3 years ago

spashami

Why självständig jobb is incorrect?

11 months ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

jobb is an ett word so it must be självständigt in that case.

11 months ago

Arnas362760

Why not a "Ett självständigt arbete"? Where's the "ett" gone?

1 month ago