"Independent work"

Translation:Självständigt arbete

November 18, 2014

19 Comments


MichaelO-J

oavhängig also means independent

November 18, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, but that's rarely used. And if used, only for political relations of independence.

June 24, 2015

stephenbal4

In German, selbstverständlich means self-evident, which is sort of like independent. It's a stretch, but I can sort of see a resemblance, and it will be how I try to remember this word.

January 16, 2015

Arnauti

They've got the word selbständig in German which is the same as självständig in Swedish, so I think you should think of that instead.

January 16, 2015

aamirza216

Ah, that gives me a good mnemonic too. Självständig = Self-standing

February 11, 2015

PoseidonsRage

Yes, that was my mnemonic too. Unfortunately I got so excited about it that I forgot to translate "work"

February 19, 2015

bepisTM

And Dutch: zelfstandig.

March 17, 2015

stephenbal4

Lol. Thanks for alerting me to that :).

January 16, 2015

Jan-Olav

Self-evident would be 'självklar', for instance: Det är självklart!

April 24, 2015

beagoodone

Where is an article if it is not plural

April 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Adjectives that describe ett-words regularly take the ending -t. You can read more in the Tips and notes section here.

April 27, 2015

beagoodone

and why was it end as -t even though it has no ett on the head

April 27, 2015

ahoyland2586

yeah can somebody explain the endings? t vs a vs none?

June 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

-t for ett-words, -a for plurals and none for en-words.

June 24, 2015

AlecHirsch1

why is arbete an ett word but arbetare is an en word. I know people don't control the development of language, but that just kinda seems weird to me

September 20, 2015

Arnauti

Nouns denoting people are usually common gender, so I think this is one example that actually does make sense, not that our genders generally do.

September 23, 2015

spashami

Why självständig jobb is incorrect?

October 4, 2017

Arnauti

jobb is an ett word so it must be självständigt in that case.

October 4, 2017

Arnas362760

Why not a "Ett självständigt arbete"? Where's the "ett" gone?

August 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.