"Ele compra a casa."

Translation:He buys the house.

July 3, 2013

4 Comments


Scutigera

Is this so he will have a place for all his cal├žas, sapatos, casacos, agasalhos, capas, meias, saias, blusas, camisas, vestidos, and other assorted bits of clothes since this sentence is in the Clothing lesson unit?

skill/pt/Clothing/8

November 11, 2018

PalookaSheffield

Why can we not say "He buys the home"?

July 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Because house here is probably referring to a literal house, the building, not just a residence

July 3, 2013

JulianaAlc14

Because home in Portuguese means 'lar' -> I am a native speaker ;)

December 4, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.