1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De är män."

"De är män."

Translation:They are men.

November 18, 2014

27 Comments


TheFallenStar

Why is De pronounced as Dom though? I would really like to know why, because it is kind of bothering me now.


NeoTubNinja

This was very useful, but at the same time a big eye opener to how hard it is for me to pick out individual words when hearing Swedish. I'm just hoping that it's a lack of knowing a lot of the words!


[deactivated user]

TerraNovaGrazie

    Very helpful. Thank you, @.Storr.


Jack475988

    The same question. Thanks


    [deactivated user]

      I was just wondering the same and saw your question ;)


SuzanneVerduijn

      Why is 'de' pronounced as 'don'? Like there's an extra consonant there that's not written?


000Ash000

      Essentially, "dom" is the informal version of "de" and "dem". When writing anything formal "de" and "dem" is used. When writing informally, "dom" is commonly used instead.

      These days no one uses "de" or "dem" when speaking, though. I'm assuming this is why the audio sounds like "dom" even though "de" is written.


mettamette555

      De rhymes with they. Du rhymes with you. I keep mixing up they and you. Maybe this can help other English speaking Swedish learning folks :)


RevonTheTsundere

      Can someone give me all the terms for: It, they, and you?


000Ash000

      It - Det/Den

      They - Dom/Dem/De

      You (singular) - Du

      You (plural) - Ni


Friendmepls

      Very interesting comments,ill be sure to chdck that out


AlbinSalih1

      what's the difference betwen "MAN" and "MEN"


NeoTubNinja

      The same as it is in English. The former is singular, the latter plural.


Felinora

      Why is it taking "Den är men" as a correct answer? That was what i guessed but it seems so far away from the correct answer...


ElRealta

      I didnt speak ;_; ALSO WHAT DO YOU WANT DE OR DOM


tomatereloco

      Is män pronounced the same as man?


kabisaklaku3

      Its almost pronounced the same as the english equivalent - Men.


keelan692018

      Why does it need to be then not that


Barbara100206

      Theu say domarman when you repeat it well is bad


jordandtu

      i thought it said du ar man, it in no way sounds like an E, it clearly doesnt say DE ar man


NeoTubNinja

      It actually sounds like dom and not du or de. If you want to know why, @.Storr. provided a great link explaining the history.

      There are a Swedish words that don't always sound like they are spelled. Sked, skjorta and Sverige come to mind. I think it's just something you have to get used to.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.