1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De är män."

"De är män."

Translation:They are men.

November 18, 2014

14 Comments


TheFallenStar

Why is De pronounced as Dom though? I would really like to know why, because it is kind of bothering me now.


NeoTubNinja

This was very useful, but at the same time a big eye opener to how hard it is for me to pick out individual words when hearing Swedish. I'm just hoping that it's a lack of knowing a lot of the words!


[deactivated user]

TerraNovaGrazie

    Very helpful. Thank you, @.Storr.


Jack475988

    The same question. Thanks


    [deactivated user]

      I was just wondering the same and saw your question ;)


SuzanneVerduijn

      Why is 'de' pronounced as 'don'? Like there's an extra consonant there that's not written?


000Ash000

      Essentially, "dom" is the informal version of "de" and "dem". When writing anything formal "de" and "dem" is used. When writing informally, "dom" is commonly used instead.

      These days no one uses "de" or "dem" when speaking, though. I'm assuming this is why the audio sounds like "dom" even though "de" is written.


Friendmepls

      Very interesting comments,ill be sure to chdck that out


MinceraftGamer

      Can someone give me all the terms for: It, they, and you?


000Ash000

      It - Det/Den

      They - Dom/Dem/De

      You (singular) - Du

      You (plural) - Ni


Anika829378

      Why is it taking "Den är men" as a correct answer? That was what i guessed but it seems so far away from the correct answer...

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.