"De är män."

Translation:They are men.

November 18, 2014

14 Comments


TheFallenStar

Why is De pronounced as Dom though? I would really like to know why, because it is kind of bothering me now.

March 9, 2016

.Storr.

Maybe you're interested in this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ld9ieozJ-ws

March 10, 2016

NeoTubNinja

This was very useful, but at the same time a big eye opener to how hard it is for me to pick out individual words when hearing Swedish. I'm just hoping that it's a lack of knowing a lot of the words!

April 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Thanks

    November 16, 2016

TerraNovaGrazie

    Very helpful. Thank you, @.Storr.

    May 19, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      I was just wondering the same and saw your question ;)

      November 16, 2016

Jack475988

      The same question. Thanks

      February 2, 2018

SuzanneVerduijn

      Why is 'de' pronounced as 'don'? Like there's an extra consonant there that's not written?

      July 17, 2015

tomatereloco

      Is män pronounced the same as man?

      January 2, 2015

kabisaklaku3

      Its almost pronounced the same as the english equivalent - Men.

      January 28, 2015

keelan692018

      Why does it need to be then not that

      November 18, 2018
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.