"A newspaper"

Translation:En tidning

November 18, 2014

35 Comments


mathwizard1232

Anyone have a good mnemonic for "tidning"?

November 18, 2014

wotintarnations

tid = time

Think of the New York Times as they are a big newspaper :)

"TID(n)INGs of the day can be read in the newspaper!"

November 18, 2014

mathwizard1232

Yep; that'll work nicely. Thanks! (How are you level 10 in Swedish already? Were you one of the contributors, or just been doing this continuously for like the last 24 hours or however long it's been open?)

November 18, 2014

Bluthund

Or, since you're also learning German and probably already learned the German word for newspaper (die Zeitung): It's the same pattern in both languages. "Newspaper" = [word for time] + [suffix]. [Tid-][-ning], [Zeit-][-ung].

November 19, 2014

mathwizard1232

Cool; thanks! I wouldn't have made that connection otherwise, not having gotten to the point of learning that "zeit" meant "time".

November 19, 2014

wotintarnations

I'm native Swedish :) I tested out the levels.

November 18, 2014

Vendettafi

Why is it en tidning and not ett tidning?

July 9, 2015

sean.mullen

Grammatical gender has often no correlation with biological gender, if any.

July 16, 2015

OwainLlyfr

The only answer I can think of is because it changes to "tidningar" in plural (and ett words usually don't change between singular and plural).

July 2, 2018

devyn379602

I dunno

February 10, 2019

mathwizard1232

Ahh, that makes sense. So are you using this course to work on English then (not that you seem to need it) or just trying it out or what?

November 18, 2014

wotintarnations

Just for helping peeps like you out :P

November 18, 2014

Delaram_ars

why is it not ''ett tidning'' ? Newspaper doesn't have a gender right?

March 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

It has a grammatical gender, just like every Swedish word does. It has to remembered and practiced for each word.

March 23, 2015

Alexandre146678

Ett= one Ett barn= A child Ett äpple= An apple Ett djur= An animal

June 15, 2018

devyn379602

thank you!!!!

February 10, 2019

QuinlanLJ

This probably wouldn't help everybody, but I remembered it through the English word "tiding", which is arhaic for news and there probably is a historical connection between the words. It also helps that I am a Lord of the Rings fan and Gandalf says he brings tidings to Denethor in the Return of the King film :)

August 25, 2018

JackMallinson

I thought Ett was used for neutral objects instead of En (for gender thingies)?

November 29, 2014

Bluthund

It is, but the grammatical gender doesn't refer to the natural gender. There used to be three (sometimes pretty random) grammatical genders, masculine, feminine and neuter (pretty much like in German, where newspapers are feminine, newspaper articles masculine and magazines neuter). However in Swedish, masculine and feminine were merged into a common gender, so today there's only the common ("en") and the neuter gender ("ett") left.

Unfortunetaly, you can't tell which word has which grammatical gender. You have to learn the gender with every noun. Inanimate objects can be common gender (like "tidning"), living creatues can be neuter gender (like "djur") - and vice versa.

/Native speakers, feel free to correct me if I'm wrong!

November 30, 2014

tisrandi

This is already getting a bit confusing for me. I've read that 'de' is actually 'dom' and 'tidning' is actually pronounced without the D. So are the pronunciations duolingo is giving wrong? Like, if I go to Sweden am I gonna sound stupid for pronouncing it 'de' instead of 'dom'?

January 31, 2015

skalpadda

Pronouncing everything, even in words where Swedes commonly drop consonants when speaking, is never wrong. If ever in doubt, pronounce everything. Swedes will understand you just fine and won't think you sound stupid - if we react at all we'll just think you're enunciating clearly.

De/dem being pronounced as "dom" is universal so you probably should just learn it, but if you get it wrong and pronounce them as they're written you'll still be perfectly intelligible so don't worry too much.

May 17, 2015

orfeocookie

Of all the words that are introduced fairly early in Duolingo courses, "newspaper" seems to be the one with the most variation. I've encountered it in German, Dutch, French, Danish and Swedish and they're all quite different.

September 3, 2016

pkrx

Tidning and Zeitung are kind of similar. Both tid and Zeit mean time.

September 20, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Yes, most likely the same word, as I think the Swedish newspapers became popular after the German bookpressing machine was introduced in Sweden.

September 20, 2018

QuinlanLJ

In English the arhaic word "tidings" is very similar and means "news".

August 25, 2018

OwainLlyfr

There is an old Swedish word "tidener" meaning news, and I think that's the word related to "tidings" - but it's possible that this old Swedish word played a part in making the word "tidning" popular ("nyheter" is the modern Swedish word for news, and there are a lot of Swedish newspapers having "nyheter" in their names today).

September 20, 2018

devalanteriel

tidender, with another d, but yes - that and tidning are both derived in similar ways from tid. It's a little unclear whether the English "tiding" is a direct cognate or whether it developed separately, but either way they definitely came about with similar meanings in the same manner. :)

September 21, 2018

jsadkd

Hey i am living in Sweden and I asked my coleagues what is the difference between tidning and nyheter and they said, the former is for all kind of paper (material wise) and nyheter is newspaper only. A tidning actually is more frequent used in the context of a magazine while nyheter is the correct one. Well now I'm a little confused

February 7, 2016

skalpadda

Nyheter means news, and we would not refer to a newspaper as nyheter. We do refer to TV news as "nyheterna", just as you would in English. You could say that you're "reading the news" ("läser nyheterna") if you're reading a newspaper, though that would refer to the news printed in the paper, rather than the newspaper itself.

Tidning can mean newspaper, magazine or comic book. If you want to specify the kind, you can prefix it to specify, for example:

Kvällstidning - Evening paper

Morgontidning - Morning paper

Serietidning - Comic book

February 7, 2016

jsadkd

Tack så mycket Skalpadda

February 21, 2016

Amira_Romdhani

why the D is not pronunced please ?

February 18, 2016

Arnauti

Basically laziness – it's easier to say the word without the d. It isn't wrong to pronounce the d in tidning, we do when we try to speak extra clearly.

May 4, 2016

NicoClone

Idk Amira. What is the meaning of "djur" btw?

March 10, 2016

Arnauti

djur means 'animal'

May 4, 2016

KangIanRichard

When exactly to use "en" or "ett" for words ? :/

February 10, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.