1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A newspaper"

"A newspaper"

Translation:En tidning

November 18, 2014

47 Comments


coinaday

Anyone have a good mnemonic for "tidning"?


wotintarnations

tid = time

Think of the New York Times as they are a big newspaper :)

"TID(n)INGs of the day can be read in the newspaper!"


coinaday

Yep; that'll work nicely. Thanks! (How are you level 10 in Swedish already? Were you one of the contributors, or just been doing this continuously for like the last 24 hours or however long it's been open?)


Bluthund

Or, since you're also learning German and probably already learned the German word for newspaper (die Zeitung): It's the same pattern in both languages. "Newspaper" = [word for time] + [suffix]. [Tid-][-ning], [Zeit-][-ung].


coinaday

Cool; thanks! I wouldn't have made that connection otherwise, not having gotten to the point of learning that "zeit" meant "time".


wotintarnations

I'm native Swedish :) I tested out the levels.


Vendettafi

Why is it en tidning and not ett tidning?


sean.mullen

Grammatical gender has often no correlation with biological gender, if any.


OwainLlyfr

The only answer I can think of is because it changes to "tidningar" in plural (and ett words usually don't change between singular and plural).


coinaday

Ahh, that makes sense. So are you using this course to work on English then (not that you seem to need it) or just trying it out or what?


wotintarnations

Just for helping peeps like you out :P


Delaram_ars

why is it not ''ett tidning'' ? Newspaper doesn't have a gender right?


Zmrzlina

It has a grammatical gender, just like every Swedish word does. It has to remembered and practiced for each word.


Alexandre146678

Ett= one Ett barn= A child Ett äpple= An apple Ett djur= An animal


QuinlanLJ

This probably wouldn't help everybody, but I remembered it through the English word "tiding", which is arhaic for news and there probably is a historical connection between the words. It also helps that I am a Lord of the Rings fan and Gandalf says he brings tidings to Denethor in the Return of the King film :)


JackMallinson

I thought Ett was used for neutral objects instead of En (for gender thingies)?


Bluthund

It is, but the grammatical gender doesn't refer to the natural gender. There used to be three (sometimes pretty random) grammatical genders, masculine, feminine and neuter (pretty much like in German, where newspapers are feminine, newspaper articles masculine and magazines neuter). However in Swedish, masculine and feminine were merged into a common gender, so today there's only the common ("en") and the neuter gender ("ett") left.

Unfortunetaly, you can't tell which word has which grammatical gender. You have to learn the gender with every noun. Inanimate objects can be common gender (like "tidning"), living creatues can be neuter gender (like "djur") - and vice versa.

/Native speakers, feel free to correct me if I'm wrong!


bmcardle2121

'en' is relative to the English "a", and 'ett' is relative to the English "an" (from what I understand so far). I remember which is which by these steps: 1 - Newspaper is proceeded by "a" in English (example: I have a newspaper) 2 - "a" is the shorter of the a/an combo 3 - therefore I use 'en' (the shorter of the en/ett combo) 4 - answer = en tidning


Arnauti

No, en and ett depend on gender, not what sound the word starts with. So ett is for neutral gender and en is for common gender. (Bluthund is right).


OwainLlyfr

Swedes don't use gender. Everything is neutral.


sean.mullen

That is totally wrong. As Bluthund and Arnauti have already pointed out, there are two genders in Swedish: common and neuter.


devalanteriel

I just wanted to chime in to confirm that what Sean is writing is absolutely correct. Swedish words no longer have biological gender, but they definitely have grammatical genders.


sean.mullen

@Owain805008: Those "two groups of words" are genders. The word gender has a different meaning in linguistics than it does in biology; you must understand this. Grammatical genders are classes of nouns that are reflected in the behavior of associated words, such as adjectives, determiners, and pronouns. That's precisely what "en-ord" and "ett-ord" are: two different noun classes that affect the inflection of associated words, otherwise known as genders.


OwainLlyfr

Well - there are two groups of words, but we don't call them genders. In Swedish they are called "n-ord" and "t-ord", and there's no gender part anywhere (words are neither male or female, and nowadays it seems like individuals aren't allowed to be male or female either).


tisrandi

This is already getting a bit confusing for me. I've read that 'de' is actually 'dom' and 'tidning' is actually pronounced without the D. So are the pronunciations duolingo is giving wrong? Like, if I go to Sweden am I gonna sound stupid for pronouncing it 'de' instead of 'dom'?


skalpadda

Pronouncing everything, even in words where Swedes commonly drop consonants when speaking, is never wrong. If ever in doubt, pronounce everything. Swedes will understand you just fine and won't think you sound stupid - if we react at all we'll just think you're enunciating clearly.

De/dem being pronounced as "dom" is universal so you probably should just learn it, but if you get it wrong and pronounce them as they're written you'll still be perfectly intelligible so don't worry too much.


orfeocookie

Of all the words that are introduced fairly early in Duolingo courses, "newspaper" seems to be the one with the most variation. I've encountered it in German, Dutch, French, Danish and Swedish and they're all quite different.


pkrx

Tidning and Zeitung are kind of similar. Both tid and Zeit mean time.


OwainLlyfr

Yes, most likely the same word, as I think the Swedish newspapers became popular after the German bookpressing machine was introduced in Sweden.


QuinlanLJ

In English the arhaic word "tidings" is very similar and means "news".


OwainLlyfr

There is an old Swedish word "tidener" meaning news, and I think that's the word related to "tidings" - but it's possible that this old Swedish word played a part in making the word "tidning" popular ("nyheter" is the modern Swedish word for news, and there are a lot of Swedish newspapers having "nyheter" in their names today).


devalanteriel

tidender, with another d, but yes - that and tidning are both derived in similar ways from tid. It's a little unclear whether the English "tiding" is a direct cognate or whether it developed separately, but either way they definitely came about with similar meanings in the same manner. :)


jsadkd

Hey i am living in Sweden and I asked my coleagues what is the difference between tidning and nyheter and they said, the former is for all kind of paper (material wise) and nyheter is newspaper only. A tidning actually is more frequent used in the context of a magazine while nyheter is the correct one. Well now I'm a little confused


skalpadda

Nyheter means news, and we would not refer to a newspaper as nyheter. We do refer to TV news as "nyheterna", just as you would in English. You could say that you're "reading the news" ("läser nyheterna") if you're reading a newspaper, though that would refer to the news printed in the paper, rather than the newspaper itself.

Tidning can mean newspaper, magazine or comic book. If you want to specify the kind, you can prefix it to specify, for example:

Kvällstidning - Evening paper

Morgontidning - Morning paper

Serietidning - Comic book


jsadkd

Tack så mycket Skalpadda


Amira_Romdhani

why the D is not pronunced please ?


Arnauti

Basically laziness – it's easier to say the word without the d. It isn't wrong to pronounce the d in tidning, we do when we try to speak extra clearly.


NicoClone

Idk Amira. What is the meaning of "djur" btw?


Arnauti

djur means 'animal'


KangIanRichard

When exactly to use "en" or "ett" for words ? :/


Penelopeca716482

En is a and an is Ett


Arnauti

No, that's not right! In Swedish, we have two genders, neuter (ett words) and common gender (en words). All nouns have a gender and you pretty much have to learn the gender along with the word.

en tidning 'a newspaper'
ett brev 'a letter'


paw7ik

Why it is en and not ett? I was thinking that ett was for things


Arnauti

It isn't that simple. Basically you just have to learn the gender for every noun. About 75-80% are en nouns however. And most words for living things are en words – but there are some very important exceptions too.


OwainLlyfr

The most obvious exception to that rule is "ett djur" (animal)... :-) Simply put: Swedish doesn't really have any useful rules...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.