"I den här turneringen ska alla lag spela tjugo matcher."

Translation:In this tournament all teams will play twenty matches.

November 18, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DonaldKidd

I wrote "games" instead of "matches" and was marked wrong - in a question shortly before Duolingo accepted both. In Canada and USA we don't usually refer to matches, we refer to games.


sotnosen93

"In this tournament, all teams will play twenty games." is accepted now, so other variations using "games" most likely is/should be too.


RAlberdi

Does this phrase comply with the V2 rule? It seems to me that spela appears very late in the sentence.


Zmrzlina

The verb in V2 position is "ska".


TheLinguist47

What is the difference between 'will play' and 'will be playing'? The latter seems more appropriate here. Why is it not acceptable, when the present continuous is often accepted elsewhere in the teaching material?


sotnosen93

I don't think there's a grammatical difference in Swedish, so report it.


EdvardDean

Are competition and tournament different?


davost

They are not exactly the same. Tournament implies a structured game schedule.


Andblack5O

I said "In this tournament all teams play 20 matches." And it was marked wrong. As a native English speaker I think this is one or the FEW times where a present tense could be used to imply future because this is an organized and possibly repeating event where you can predict definitively 'this is what happens in this tournament.'


Victoria356865

'In this tournament all the teams have to play 20 matches' was marked wrong - I thought the 'ska' was prescriptive, as it could be in Norwegian.


avcara

Okay, I included the article as"all the teams" and was wrong because the definite firm was not used in the Swedish. But, ❤❤❤❤❤❤, that's just the way you say it in English.


James704885

Why does ska come before alla?


MarvelMani1

V2 rule. I den här turneringen is the first position, so the verb ska must come next.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.