"I den här turneringen ska alla lag spela tjugo matcher."

Translation:In this tournament all teams shall play twenty matches.

November 18, 2014

12 Comments


MichaelO-J

Are competition and tournament different?

November 18, 2014

davost

They are not exactly the same. Tournament implies a structured game schedule.

November 18, 2014

jounihat

In what tournament all teams play twenty matches? It sounds more like a league.

March 2, 2016

jwbards

It does seem rather a lot. Maybe it's ping-pong.

March 2, 2016

jhmelman

Brazilian Soccer Championship... 38 matches for each team... :(

August 12, 2016

RAlberdi

Does this phrase comply with the V2 rule? It seems to me that spela appears very late in the sentence.

April 25, 2016

Zmrzlina

The verb in V2 position is "ska".

April 25, 2016

RAlberdi

I thought ska wasn't a proper verb but a particle to indicate the future tense.

April 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

Well, it's a modal verb whose present tense "ska" is used to indicate future.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ska#Swedish

April 28, 2016

DonaldKidd

I wrote "games" instead of "matches" and was marked wrong - in a question shortly before Duolingo accepted both. In Canada and USA we don't usually refer to matches, we refer to games.

November 3, 2017

Linguist117615

What is the difference between 'will play' and 'will be playing'? The latter seems more appropriate here. Why is it not acceptable, when the present continuous is often accepted elsewhere in the teaching material?

July 24, 2018

Deb920237

I and we shall all the rest will. Basic English!

April 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.