Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I den här turneringen ska alla lag spela tjugo matcher."

Translation:In this tournament all teams shall play twenty matches.

3 years ago

11 Comments


MichaelO-J
MichaelO-J

Are competition and tournament different?

3 years ago

davost
davost

They are not exactly the same. Tournament implies a structured game schedule.

3 years ago

jounihat

In what tournament all teams play twenty matches? It sounds more like a league.

2 years ago

jwbards
jwbards

It does seem rather a lot. Maybe it's ping-pong.

2 years ago

jhmelman
jhmelman

Brazilian Soccer Championship... 38 matches for each team... :(

2 years ago

RAlberdi
RAlberdi

Does this phrase comply with the V2 rule? It seems to me that spela appears very late in the sentence.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

The verb in V2 position is "ska".

2 years ago

RAlberdi
RAlberdi

I thought ska wasn't a proper verb but a particle to indicate the future tense.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Well, it's a modal verb whose present tense "ska" is used to indicate future.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ska#Swedish

2 years ago

DonaldKidd
DonaldKiddPlus

I wrote "games" instead of "matches" and was marked wrong - in a question shortly before Duolingo accepted both. In Canada and USA we don't usually refer to matches, we refer to games.

11 months ago

Linguist117615

What is the difference between 'will play' and 'will be playing'? The latter seems more appropriate here. Why is it not acceptable, when the present continuous is often accepted elsewhere in the teaching material?

2 months ago