1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I den här turneringen ska al…

"I den här turneringen ska alla lag spela tjugo matcher."

Translation:In this tournament all teams shall play twenty matches.

November 18, 2014

17 Comments


DonaldKidd

I wrote "games" instead of "matches" and was marked wrong - in a question shortly before Duolingo accepted both. In Canada and USA we don't usually refer to matches, we refer to games.


sotnosen93

"In this tournament, all teams will play twenty games." is accepted now, so other variations using "games" most likely is/should be too.


Linguist117615

What is the difference between 'will play' and 'will be playing'? The latter seems more appropriate here. Why is it not acceptable, when the present continuous is often accepted elsewhere in the teaching material?


sotnosen93

I don't think there's a grammatical difference in Swedish, so report it.


MichaelO-J

Are competition and tournament different?


davost

They are not exactly the same. Tournament implies a structured game schedule.


RAlberdi

Does this phrase comply with the V2 rule? It seems to me that spela appears very late in the sentence.


Zmrzlina

The verb in V2 position is "ska".


RAlberdi

I thought ska wasn't a proper verb but a particle to indicate the future tense.


Zmrzlina

Well, it's a modal verb whose present tense "ska" is used to indicate future.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ska#Swedish


jounihat

In what tournament all teams play twenty matches? It sounds more like a league.


jhmelman

Brazilian Soccer Championship... 38 matches for each team... :(


jwbards

It does seem rather a lot. Maybe it's ping-pong.


ahferroin7

Some eSports have tournament schedules like this, or possibly even more, but they also usually have a split tournament schedule with a Swiss-style initial portion with the highest ranked teams moving to single elimination on a best-of-three system.

Of course, they also sometimes call themselves a league, but that's really just semantics (a league is just a regularly recurring well organized tournament with strict special entry requirements).


Deb920237

I and we shall all the rest will. Basic English!


ahferroin7

Except that 'They shall' is actually perfectly good English, it's just very uncommon in modern usage.


MichaelO-J

'Shall' is rather old-fashioned nowadays.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.