"Jeg havde åbnet seksten øl i går."

Translation:I had opened sixteen beers yesterday.

4 years ago

21 Comments


ThomseLauge

very danish

4 years ago

Kizzarh

But did you drink them?

3 years ago

_Lauren13_

http://satwcomic.com/denmark-s-gaydar

i feel like most of the comics apply to these sentences

3 years ago

CongChen2

men nogen drak alle af dem.

3 years ago

leoburca

I hope you're a barman or something :D

3 years ago

LucBE

Does this mean the same as "jeg har åbnet seksten øl i går" ?

3 years ago

sumuenkeli

Almost! Jeg har åbnet means I have opened, while Jeg havde åbnet means I had opened. The second is like, in the past of past tense, as in "I had opened sixteen beers yesterday, and then I went to share them with my friends". The first part of the sentence happened before the second, but both happened in the past.

3 years ago

Mattais

Wait, why is it not øller? surely sixteen is more than one? XD

3 years ago

Blkx-Darkreaper

Øl doesn't have a singular or plural form. It's always just øl whether it's one or more

3 years ago

Drunk_Monk

My understanding at least commonly in english it should be "sixteen beer" for the same reason in Danish... that the plural and singular are the same like a deer and many deer. Duolingo did not accept beer as an answer...

2 years ago

IanArmstrong1

i am canadian and would never say i had five beers. i would say that i had one beer or two beer. we do say beers but very rarely.

1 year ago

DavidHarri227108

I would never use 'beer' with a plural number. This does work with pairs of clothing, however, as in "I brought three pair of pants." Still, the plural is more acceptable even here.

1 year ago

Volhardt

You can actually say "øller", but it sounds a little more informal.

3 years ago

L.Bijker

This English sentence with the past perfect rather than the simple past does imply a 'when' clause or similar is following.

1 year ago

oldestguru

Roflmao

1 year ago

fceschmidt

Am I mistaken or is this the first sentence where the pronunciation of seksten actually works?

1 year ago

DavidHarri227108

The pluperfect is for specifying that one event or action happened before another event or action, both events or actions being in the past. Therefore, to say "I had opened 16 beers yesterday" seems unnatural to me because no other event or action is specified. And the addition of the word "yesterday" makes it seem even less likely that there is reference to a second event or action. And I should think the same would be true in Danish.

Consider this similar sentence, which I have marked with an asterisk to show that it's not an acceptable sentence in English:

<pre> *I have opened sixteen beers yesterday. </pre>

I realize this structure is acceptable in Danish. What makes it unacceptable in English is the fact that yesterday has come to an end now, putting the action in the past, ie:

<pre> I opened sixteen beers yesterday. </pre>

I know that Danish, like French and German, allows the present perfect to be used as a sort of simple past, ie. that it is equivalent to the simple past in many situations. But that is not the case in English.

On the other hand, the following sentence is fine:

<pre> I had opened sixteen beers yesterday when he arrived. </pre>
1 year ago

BigWillyLad

yes it 'feels' incomplete, but who cares. the point is you learn how to express this part of the sentence.

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.