"Mannen äter ett äpple."

Translation:The man eats an apple.

November 18, 2014

21 Comments


stephanie.374

Does the -en ending stand in for the definite article?

November 18, 2014

wotintarnations

Yes.

"Man" is an "en" word

a man - en man

the man - mannen

Comparatively,

Äpple is an "ett" word

an apple - ett äpple

the apple - äpplet

November 18, 2014

tom922320

Is there a rule for when the word is an "en"- or an "ett" word?

May 24, 2018

183NL

Thank you for explaining!!

July 18, 2015

RalPeate

omg ty so much!!!!

February 22, 2019

akash9920

every time i enter ater(without dotted) it shows typo error. whats the difference between these two? what is typo error?

July 18, 2015

eyestrain_

Ater and äter have different pronunciations because of the sound of "ä." A typo error doesn't mean you lose any strength bars or anything, as if one was using an English keyboard, typing "ater" to someone would be understood. However, in daily speech and whatnot, "äter" is the correct spelling.

January 13, 2016

akash9920

can you tell me how different french or Swedish is from German?

June 20, 2016

miriam766308

Like english and spanish

August 20, 2018

fgdhk

can it be the man is eating an apple?

April 30, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes. Swedish doesn't differ between present simple and present continuous.

May 3, 2016

debkumarda2

It seems so.thanks.

February 16, 2019

DarkRoyalNatalia

Does äter mean "is eating" or "eats"? How do you understand the difference?

April 9, 2018

Jae_Lejonet

It can mean either. Obviously if you were actually speaking to someone you would be able to tell the difference by the context of the conversation

February 18, 2019

Tom_Forde

It means either I think, it doesn't differentiate between the two

November 21, 2018

Svetlana_Day

My translation of The man eats the apple wasn't accepted, saying it should be The man eats ONE APPLE.. Is that accurate? Does Ett mean one? And is my translation really wrong?

July 22, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, 'The man eats the apple' is Mannen äter äpplet in Swedish, but Mannen äter ett äpple can mean either 'The man eats an apple' or 'The man eats one apple'. In speech, we can hear the difference because en has a little more stress when it means 1, but in the written language you have to guess from context.

July 22, 2017

HiMeCriss

-en is a suffix for the definite article. In romanian language we have -ul, -a,(singular) -i, -le (plural) . I thought we are alone ^^

May 6, 2018

debkumarda2

Thanks.

February 16, 2019

Lilith475100

Is it normal that the voice recognition doesn't pick up on me saying "ett" from time to time despite me pronouncing it right?

June 15, 2019

Santiago_G18

Why is ''mannen'' and not ''manen'' only putting the ''en'' and the end?

June 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.