"Mannen äter ett äpple."

Translation:The man is eating an apple.

November 18, 2014

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephanie.374

Does the -en ending stand in for the definite article?


wotintarnations

Yes.

"Man" is an "en" word

a man - en man

the man - mannen

Comparatively,

Äpple is an "ett" word

an apple - ett äpple

the apple - äpplet


tom922320

Is there a rule for when the word is an "en"- or an "ett" word?


Dexterbruhh

There really isn't like a 1 rule for it but you can tell if a word is en or ett by just looking at it. About 75% of the nouns are “en”. There are some rules but I would say it’s easier to just try to learn en or ett when you learn a new word. Many words for things that are alive are en, like trees, plants, animals, different professions etc. Hope this helps your sweedish studies!


183NL

Thank you for explaining!!


RalPeate

omg ty so much!!!!


ph.NrcNFt

Good if somebody is confused then he can use this method


VairaVaira

Omg thank you so helpful


akash9920

every time i enter ater(without dotted) it shows typo error. whats the difference between these two? what is typo error?


eyestrain_

Ater and äter have different pronunciations because of the sound of "ä." A typo error doesn't mean you lose any strength bars or anything, as if one was using an English keyboard, typing "ater" to someone would be understood. However, in daily speech and whatnot, "äter" is the correct spelling.


KaizerWilhelm

can it be the man is eating an apple?


Zmrzlina

Yes. Swedish doesn't differ between present simple and present continuous.


debkumarda2

It seems so.thanks.


DarkRoyalNat

Does äter mean "is eating" or "eats"? How do you understand the difference?


Grace_Lejonet

It can mean either. Obviously if you were actually speaking to someone you would be able to tell the difference by the context of the conversation


Tom_Forde

It means either I think, it doesn't differentiate between the two


HiMeCriss

-en is a suffix for the definite article. In romanian language we have -ul, -a,(singular) -i, -le (plural) . I thought we are alone ^^


UrMim3

Bruh I can't think I keep mistaking brod for vatten


Jan35941

Bröd Bread Vatten Water


Svetlana_Day

My translation of The man eats the apple wasn't accepted, saying it should be The man eats ONE APPLE.. Is that accurate? Does Ett mean one? And is my translation really wrong?


Arnauti

Yes, 'The man eats the apple' is Mannen äter äpplet in Swedish, but Mannen äter ett äpple can mean either 'The man eats an apple' or 'The man eats one apple'. In speech, we can hear the difference because en has a little more stress when it means 1, but in the written language you have to guess from context.


Lilith475100

Is it normal that the voice recognition doesn't pick up on me saying "ett" from time to time despite me pronouncing it right?


scarlettows

I got this one right lol


Hooman83Ne

خیلی سخت بود


Santiago_G18

Why is ''mannen'' and not ''manen'' only putting the ''en'' and the end?


Jijo_Ulmo

Man pronounced with a "short a" means man. Man pronounced with a "long open a" like A i August means mane (on a horse) so. Mannen = the man, manen= the mane.


JakobNilfo

Should be the "man is eating an apple" since it refers to present tense.


Jijo_Ulmo

Nope, mannen = the man.


AlexTiefling

"Is eating" and "eats" are both present tense. The first is continuous and the second is simple, but that distinction doesn't exist in Swedish.


Nelly200761

i think its not so hard.


Felix980145

I put bröd intstead of äpple


[deactivated user]

    The witty pronouns and easy verb tense are making Swedish so fun to learn.


Sara.1996.Smith

    When do i use en vs. ett?


Rainbowteamint

    Why sometimes the "a" sound like "ah" but sometimes it sound like the short "a" sound like in the word "banana", and the vowel "e" i heard in the alphabet it sound like "i:" sound but now in the setence, the sound become to "e" sound like in "egg" word???


Soapp3

    I'm german, but wondering why they sometimes in this unit say:"The women IS eating..." and sometimes "The man drinks..." Anyone observed the same ?


vYttrium

    mannen äter en utsökt paj.


Pandagirliez

    A tip that i know for "ett" and "en" is that whenever the word starts with a consonant it is always "ett" and whenever the word starts with a vowel its "en"


degrasseme

    Nope, this is not like English. It has to do with the grammatical gender of the word, not what letter it starts with.

    Some words like bord, barn, äpple, are "neuter gender" and use en.

    Other words like man, stol, flicka, are "common gender" and use ett.

    For each word you just have to memorize if it's an en-word or ett-word. Sorry. But there are some patterns you'll pick up on.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.