"Barnet orkar inte mer."

Translation:The child cannot take any more.

November 18, 2014

31 Comments


Arnauti

To try to explain this sentence a bit more, the child is either too tired to go on doing something, (like in "I can't take it any more" or "I can't go on") or too full to eat any more. Unfortunately, there is no real English counterpart to this word, but it's a very important (and handy!) word, so we wanted to teach it anyway.

November 18, 2014

Solvind

In Germany we fortunately have a word. Schaffen is much easier to use than always to not have enough energy or something like that.^^

April 5, 2015

LutzvonGra

Denke mir oft, Schwedisch über's Englische zu lernen ist unnötiger Krampf :-)

August 21, 2018

Laderlappen

It all makes sense for me now. Tack så mycket!

April 13, 2019

lemnisca

I wrote "The child is too tired", which I think without any further context is a reasonable translation, but it was marked wrong. Saying "the child cannot take any more" without any context sounds to me kind of like someone is abusing the child. I think this sentence will need a lot of different options for correct translations. I agree it's an important word to teach though!

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

It has got a lot of different versions already, I added yours now! If you get rejected again for this kind of thing, please report it and we'll add more translations. Thank you!

November 18, 2014

lemnisca

This doesn't really have a good English translation without more context.

November 18, 2014

monabaysha

I put "The child doesn't have any energy left" which sounds like it's similar to "too tired to do something anymore" - but maybe isn't direct enough of a translation? Not sure; feedback is welcome. :)

June 28, 2017

PeterStockwell

The slow voice does not say barnet but barn

August 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Indeed. That's very strange.

August 13, 2015

IgnisCerebrum

It sounds like the English equivalent is "endure"!

August 3, 2018

gkurmanova

I used "does not cope any more", and it was marked as wrong. Please, explain my mistake.

September 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

From what I can see, "The child does not cope any more" is accepted.

September 8, 2016

gkurmanova

Ok, I'll check again. Tack så mycket.

September 8, 2016

DonnaSchob

Okay, so my answer was "The child cannot do any more" and the correct answer given me was "The child cannot do IT any more". Kan någon förklara varför?

August 8, 2018

hexagore

I entered "the child doesn't have enough energy any more" and I was told the correct answer was "The child can not eat any more" and I am confused about where the concept of eating came from. Although this page says the correct translation is something else. How strange.

September 11, 2018

sotnosen93

"Att inte orka mer" can also mean that you're too full to eat any more. Think of it as "I can't take eating any more food".

January 24, 2019

olenoble

I wrote The chidren does not have energy anymore. But that was refused.

January 11, 2019

Kapadokya

That's incorrect English, should be: "The children do not have energy anymore."

But I guess there was no "do".

January 29, 2019

ion1122

"the children" is wrong. The Swedish here is singular: the child.

March 29, 2019

Kapadokya

Why can it not be "The child cannot take more"?

We don't always have to say any in front of more.. And as written, there was no "any" in the sentence.

January 29, 2019

Hajfenan

This is maddeningly difficult to guess what version of "The child cannot continue any more" (not accepted) "The child cannot do more" (not accepted), "The child does not have any more strength" etc is required. I have now memorized the exact sentence required but this does not feel like learning exactly.

March 3, 2019

devalanteriel

We currently accept 122 different translations of this phrase. I absolutely get that it's frustrating - and frankly, Duolingo isn't the best platform to teach the word - but we really can't do much more than add translations that are correct and reasonably feasible.

March 3, 2019

Hajfenan

I understand, and I appreciate the effort the mods put in to handle such cases. It is satisfying actually to learn a word which really has no good translation (my Swedish wife taught me this word early in our relationship).

March 4, 2019

kss8

It is disturbing to presume what your translation implies - that a child cannot take anymore. Take anymore of what? It feels onerous. Punishment? Perhaps (or maybe which should be an acceptable and interchangeable word) you should just eliminate using the word "orkar" altogether as it seems too problematic as is.

March 4, 2019

devalanteriel

My first thought was that the child has been playing all day, and is now too tired to keep playing. But this clearly shows why Duolingo isn't great for teaching certain words - however, orka is extremely common in Swedish so we can't just leave it out.

March 4, 2019

i07pIqv0

Is "exhausted" too liberal a translation? "The child is exhausted."

March 17, 2019

devalanteriel

Yeah, they're not quite the same thing. For instance, orkar inte mer could also be in the context of "is too full to have another bite", and even when it means "has run out of energy", that's not necessarily synonymous with being exhausted.

March 17, 2019

ion1122

kss8, I don't agree the English here is as dark as you suggest. But let's say you are correct. Are you then saying that we should not be learning words for things we do not like or agree with? For example, we should not be learning the words for "death" or "sick" or "slow"?

March 29, 2019

GrahamHarc

'The child doesn't have the energy' was rejected. Is it wrong?

April 16, 2019

devalanteriel

You're missing the "any more" part, but the rest is perfect.

April 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.