"Barnet orkar inte mer."

Translation:The child cannot take any more.

November 18, 2014

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arnauti

To try to explain this sentence a bit more, the child is either too tired to go on doing something, (like in "I can't take it any more" or "I can't go on") or too full to eat any more. Unfortunately, there is no real English counterpart to this word, but it's a very important (and handy!) word, so we wanted to teach it anyway.


lemnisca

I wrote "The child is too tired", which I think without any further context is a reasonable translation, but it was marked wrong. Saying "the child cannot take any more" without any context sounds to me kind of like someone is abusing the child. I think this sentence will need a lot of different options for correct translations. I agree it's an important word to teach though!


Arnauti

It has got a lot of different versions already, I added yours now! If you get rejected again for this kind of thing, please report it and we'll add more translations. Thank you!


Mimi342230

The child has not the energy anymore Would this fit also? I remember the translation of "orkar" as "having the energy", or is it not possible?


Solvind

In Germany we fortunately have a word. Schaffen is much easier to use than always to not have enough energy or something like that.^^


LutzvonGra

Denke mir oft, Schwedisch über's Englische zu lernen ist unnötiger Krampf :-)


Laderlappen

It all makes sense for me now. Tack så mycket!


ezupo1

kan man säga.....Barnet orkar inte längre? , If so, would it be valid for your two exemples? ( time and quantity)


lemnisca

This doesn't really have a good English translation without more context.


monabaysha

I put "The child doesn't have any energy left" which sounds like it's similar to "too tired to do something anymore" - but maybe isn't direct enough of a translation? Not sure; feedback is welcome. :)


[deactivated user]

    The slow voice does not say barnet but barn


Zmrzlina

    Indeed. That's very strange.


IgnisCerebrum

    It sounds like the English equivalent is "endure"!


John_Friend

    I heard åker not orkar


hexagore

    I entered "the child doesn't have enough energy any more" and I was told the correct answer was "The child can not eat any more" and I am confused about where the concept of eating came from. Although this page says the correct translation is something else. How strange.


sotnosen93

    "Att inte orka mer" can also mean that you're too full to eat any more. Think of it as "I can't take eating any more food".


Kapadokya

    Why can it not be "The child cannot take more"?

    We don't always have to say any in front of more.. And as written, there was no "any" in the sentence.


Hajfenan

    This is maddeningly difficult to guess what version of "The child cannot continue any more" (not accepted) "The child cannot do more" (not accepted), "The child does not have any more strength" etc is required. I have now memorized the exact sentence required but this does not feel like learning exactly.


devalanteriel

    We currently accept 122 different translations of this phrase. I absolutely get that it's frustrating - and frankly, Duolingo isn't the best platform to teach the word - but we really can't do much more than add translations that are correct and reasonably feasible.


Hajfenan

    I understand, and I appreciate the effort the mods put in to handle such cases. It is satisfying actually to learn a word which really has no good translation (my Swedish wife taught me this word early in our relationship).


VaclavKlic

    Frankly the whole Duolingo experience is like this. And then even if you have memorized all the correct English sentences: you are typing fast and one typo gets you a wrong answer. You are mainly scored on your English spelling and concentration while typing than the language you are actually learning. It would be much better to get rid of this feature completely: no more forcing people to guess an English translation of some ambiguous sentences without any context. This could still work when you are at the level of: The man eats the apple. But then as you progress it becomes more and more impossible.


Chrisbilljohn

    "The child cannot manage more", should also be accepted


gkurmanova

    I used "does not cope any more", and it was marked as wrong. Please, explain my mistake.


Zmrzlina

    From what I can see, "The child does not cope any more" is accepted.


gkurmanova

    Ok, I'll check again. Tack så mycket.


DonnaSchob

    Okay, so my answer was "The child cannot do any more" and the correct answer given me was "The child cannot do IT any more". Kan någon förklara varför?


olenoble

    I wrote The chidren does not have energy anymore. But that was refused.


ion1122

    "the children" is wrong. The Swedish here is singular: the child.


Kapadokya

    That's incorrect English, should be: "The children do not have energy anymore."

    But I guess there was no "do".


GrahamHarc

    'The child doesn't have the energy' was rejected. Is it wrong?


devalanteriel

    You're missing the "any more" part, but the rest is perfect.


DaddyDerickAli

    These seems... wrong


TheresaStr17

    The closest English idiom would be "The child is done (for the day)" but it's not a good translation of the phrase.


Nn-Astel

    The child doesn't have energy anymore?


Paula613654

    Couldn't you say "The child has run out of energy"? Isn't that the essence of what you mean? The child cannot take anymore of what?


ion1122

    The sentence could also mean that the child is too full to eat any more.


Garyayoung

    "The child cannot stand me." Should of been accepted!


ion1122

    No, you are mistaken. There is no "me" or reference to "me" in the Swedish sentence we are given.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.