1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har en sked."

"Han har en sked."

Translation:He has a spoon.

November 18, 2014

28 Comments


Acrosoph

This is a tongue-twister...;-)


Jazzable

Sked seems to be pronounced differently in the whole phrase and the hover-over definition. "Hwed" vs "Shwed". Which is it?


KostandinKryeziu

'Shwed' is the pronounciation used by the Swedish-speaking community in Finland. All 'sk' sounds are pronounced as 'sh' in Finland swedish and 'sk' is always pronounced as 'h' in Sweden. Of course there are rules when sk is pronounced 'sh'/'h' or as 'sk' depending on the following vowel but I am not going to get into that. Point is when it's 'sk' or even 'sj' words they are always pronounced as 'h' in sweden and 'sh' in Finland. For example: Sjuk = Sick. In Finland dialect it is pronounced "shook" and in Sweden "hjook"


MexicoMadness

Thank you, Bluthund. The "h" sound seems halfway between and "h" and an "f", similar to Japanese.


SpiralStat

this makes me think of a cartoon in which a robber pulled out a spoon and the convenience store clerk goes "gasp he;s got a spoon!"


Magycmyste

It made me think of Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves

Sheriff of Nottingham: Locksley! I'm going to cut your heart out with a spoon!

...

Guy of Gisborne: Why a spoon, cousin? Why not an axe?

Sheriff of Nottingham: Because it's DULL, you twit. It'll hurt more.


NightmareFuel

Was it the Amazing World of Gumball? XD


Bluthund

Is sked pronounced correctly? [hx'Xed]?


wotintarnations

Yes it is pronounced correct (I'm native).


Bluthund

That's cool! I like how the pronunciation is totally different from the spelling.


Youssef.Makke

May you provide an explanation for it please


Robbadob

The combination sk before frontal vowels (i e ä y) is pronounced /ɧ/ in Southern Standard Swedish, roughly like hw. That's just the way it's represented in writing.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound

[2019/05/06]


[deactivated user]

    Han har en sked

    Everyone: Ok

    Me: With great power comes great responsibility


SpazzMania

    WATCH OUT HE'S GOT A SPOO- oh wait... it's just a spoon heh


MexicaliGringo

    Am I hearing "fred" when I listen to the word sked?


greycloak

    try pronouncing sk like "hw": instead of sked, say hwed


kim976371

    Me too. Even in söow playback. Was confused.


kim976371

    Slow playback.


pureintellect

    I don't really know at this point, I heard "qued." But that's coming from someone that heard "CLEE-nuh" for kvinna.


I-love_learning

    Hallo. I just hear "Han hor an fued".


devalanteriel

    Please refer to the other comments on the pronunciation of sked.


SamuraiOwl

    Better watch out for him lol


Sepideh291845

    Hii, I heared hokhiyed for sked?! Someone that know correct pronounce please help..


Gnurfel

    Can sked be a verb too, as in a way of snuggling with your sweetheart?


devalanteriel

    Yes: skeda, or ligga sked.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.