"Han har en sked."

Translation:He has a spoon.

November 18, 2014

17 Comments


Acrosoph

This is a tongue-twister...;-)

November 20, 2014

Jazzable

Sked seems to be pronounced differently in the whole phrase and the hover-over definition. "Hwed" vs "Shwed". Which is it?

November 25, 2014

KostandinKryeziu

'Shwed' is the pronounciation used by the Swedish-speaking community in Finland. All 'sk' sounds are pronounced as 'sh' in Finland swedish and 'sk' is always pronounced as 'h' in Sweden. Of course there are rules when sk is pronounced 'sh'/'h' or as 'sk' depending on the following vowel but I am not going to get into that. Point is when it's 'sk' or even 'sj' words they are always pronounced as 'h' in sweden and 'sh' in Finland. For example: Sjuk = Sick. In Finland dialect it is pronounced "shook" and in Sweden "hjook"

July 20, 2016

MexicoMadness

Thank you, Bluthund. The "h" sound seems halfway between and "h" and an "f", similar to Japanese.

September 16, 2018

SpiralStat

this makes me think of a cartoon in which a robber pulled out a spoon and the convenience store clerk goes "gasp he;s got a spoon!"

May 25, 2016

Magycmyste

It made me think of Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves

Sheriff of Nottingham: Locksley! I'm going to cut your heart out with a spoon!

...

Guy of Gisborne: Why a spoon, cousin? Why not an axe?

Sheriff of Nottingham: Because it's DULL, you twit. It'll hurt more.

April 6, 2017

NightmareFuel

Was it the Amazing World of Gumball? XD

August 27, 2018

Bluthund

Is sked pronounced correctly? [hx'Xed]?

November 18, 2014

wotintarnations

Yes it is pronounced correct (I'm native).

November 18, 2014

Bluthund

That's cool! I like how the pronunciation is totally different from the spelling.

November 18, 2014

kabul315

Ja

December 26, 2014

Youssef.Makke

May you provide an explanation for it please

July 24, 2018

Robbadob

The combination sk before frontal vowels (i e ä y) is pronounced /ɧ/ in Southern Standard Swedish, roughly like hw. That's just the way it's represented in writing.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound

[2019/05/06]

May 6, 2019

Spokane2Mexico

Am I hearing "fred" when I listen to the word sked?

March 19, 2016

pureintellect

I don't really know at this point, I heard "qued." But that's coming from someone that heard "CLEE-nuh" for kvinna.

March 25, 2016

greycloak

try pronouncing sk like "hw": instead of sked, say hwed

August 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.