Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han har en sked."

Translation:He has a spoon.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Acrosoph
Acrosoph

This is a tongue-twister...;-)

3 years ago

Jazzable

Sked seems to be pronounced differently in the whole phrase and the hover-over definition. "Hwed" vs "Shwed". Which is it?

3 years ago

KostandinKryeziu

'Shwed' is the pronounciation used by the Swedish-speaking community in Finland. All 'sk' sounds are pronounced as 'sh' in Finland swedish and 'sk' is always pronounced as 'h' in Sweden. Of course there are rules when sk is pronounced 'sh'/'h' or as 'sk' depending on the following vowel but I am not going to get into that. Point is when it's 'sk' or even 'sj' words they are always pronounced as 'h' in sweden and 'sh' in Finland. For example: Sjuk = Sick. In Finland dialect it is pronounced "shook" and in Sweden "hjook"

2 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Thank you, Bluthund. The "h" sound seems halfway between and "h" and an "f", similar to Japanese.

3 days ago

SpiralStat

this makes me think of a cartoon in which a robber pulled out a spoon and the convenience store clerk goes "gasp he;s got a spoon!"

2 years ago

Magycmyste
Magycmyste

It made me think of Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves

Sheriff of Nottingham: Locksley! I'm going to cut your heart out with a spoon!

...

Guy of Gisborne: Why a spoon, cousin? Why not an axe?

Sheriff of Nottingham: Because it's DULL, you twit. It'll hurt more.

1 year ago

Kenpachi516040

Was it the Amazing World of Gumball? XD

3 weeks ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Is sked pronounced correctly? [hx'Xed]?

3 years ago

Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

Yes it is pronounced correct (I'm native).

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

That's cool! I like how the pronunciation is totally different from the spelling.

3 years ago

kabul315

Ja

3 years ago

Youssef.Makke

May you provide an explanation for it please

1 month ago

AZ2Spokane
AZ2Spokane

Am I hearing "fred" when I listen to the word sked?

2 years ago

pureintellect

I don't really know at this point, I heard "qued." But that's coming from someone that heard "CLEE-nuh" for kvinna.

2 years ago

greycloak
greycloak

try pronouncing sk like "hw": instead of sked, say hwed

1 month ago

Deo.
Deo.

Even on Forvo the pronounciation of "sked" seems hard to say...

2 years ago