"Kvinnan älskar mannen."

Translation:The woman loves the man.

November 18, 2014

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CsabaDaday

What would be Swedish for "likes the man"?


Zmrzlina

"... gillar mannen"


RikSha

What's the difference between 'gilla' och 'tycka om'?


HelenCarlsson

They are synonyms :). "Gilla" is more colloquial though.


Hanimatm3d

How to say "I love you?


Zmrzlina

Jag älskar dig.


lagolas2010

I sometimes turn on my "English mind" so then I start to confuse the "du" and "dig" but then I remember that there's also a subject form of "you" in my native language :DDD


AhUzzol

Can I say " Jag älskar du"


Kicuneo

No, it's "jag älskar dig".


joseph_lh

It's funny I always hear kvinna instead of kvinnan, is it me or they sound nearly the same and we have to determine which one to use by context?


Zmrzlina

Well, since the only difference is the -n at the end they will sound very much alike. Natives will hear the difference though.


slug-lord

As an American who has studied German and now some of this, I can hear it. Practice makes perfect friend.


canamutoni

It is,from my point of hearing at least,nearly always Kvinnan.


g.uh

What's the difference between ogillar and gillar?


Zmrzlina

They're opposites. Ogillar = dislike, gilla = like.


RASHILOH_G13

Jag älskar duolingo


PartisanGerm

It's just funny to learn these phrases that would only be used to answer a specific comment or question in English. I only refer to someone as "The -something" when being funny or sarcastic. Same for Swedish?


PranksALot

What's the difference between älskar, gillar and tycker om?


HelenCarlsson

älska = love
gilla, tycka om = like


kkliza

i HAVE to skip each " type what you hear " not becuase i just cant do it.... i cant HEAR it!! im only 10, and sense i have to skip " type what you hear " i get mad and sad ( smad ) and just turn it off and lose ALL my progress!!! and it took a lot of time to make it to level 3!!


HelenCarlsson

Have you tried the slow version? I do that with Danish sometimes and it normally helps :).


[deactivated user]

    If trying out the slow version doesn't wprk out for you, there's always the option of disabling sound in your settings. Assuming that this is still a problem, that is.


devalanteriel

    Well, the comment to which you replied is over four years old, but still, it's good advice. :)


ezdude

    Is it pronouncing Kvinnan right? Shouldn't the first consonant be pronounced like an "f"?


Zmrzlina

    Sounds right to me. V or F will do.


yas695651

    About "älskar" I hear elsker sometimes and sometimes elskar,which is right?


devalanteriel

    elsker and elskar is both wrong, it's always älskar in the present tense.


brigids.em

    I took "I hear..." to mean that OP was asking about the speaker's pronunciation of älskar using a rough English transcription of the sounds, not that they thought the verb should be written with an e- instead of an ä-.

    If the audio features 2 slightly different pronunciations of the '-skar' part of the word, it's fair for a learner who wants to pronounce the language correctly to ask here which sound they should consider right.


GailRapoza

    I can't type special foreign letters on my phone's keyboard. Or, maybe I just don't know how?


BUYT_

    You mean 'å, ä, ö'? You can find it in your keyboard's settings (Languages and input or something like that)


veena443639

    What is the difference between like and likes?


devalanteriel

    You use "likes" for when the third-person singular, "like" for everybody else:

    • I like
    • You like
    • He/She/It likes
    • We like
    • You like
    • They like

lagolas2010

    I wish that every question was that simple to answer. Especially when it comes to Swedish grammar / syntax / prepositions etc. :D


Charlotte943428

    I got thos correct yet it says i was wrong?


devalanteriel

    It's possible you had a typo, or the system did something wrong. Going through the question again usually helps.


devalanteriel

    Depends. We can't see your input - what did you write?


soadjana

    dont wanted to acept my right ansver even it was right


ErdoganMumc

    I just can't understand that it shows present tense or progressive tense. Can you help me guys? Actually, the verb "to love" generally used in present tense but I'm having hard times to distinguish differences.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.