"Kvinnan älskar mannen."

Translation:The woman loves the man.

November 18, 2014

38 Comments


CsabaDaday

What would be Swedish for "likes the man"?

December 31, 2014

Zmrzlina

"... gillar mannen"

December 31, 2014

RikSha

What's the difference between 'gilla' och 'tycka om'?

December 31, 2014

HelenCarlsson

They are synonyms :). "Gilla" is more colloquial though.

December 31, 2014

Hanimatmed

How to say "I love you?

March 4, 2016

Zmrzlina

Jag älskar dig.

May 25, 2016

lagolas2010

I sometimes turn on my "English mind" so then I start to confuse the "du" and "dig" but then I remember that there's also a subject form of "you" in my native language :DDD

September 16, 2018

g.uh

What's the difference between ogillar and gillar?

March 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

They're opposites. Ogillar = dislike, gilla = like.

March 27, 2015

g.uh

Tack!!

March 29, 2015

joseph_lh

It's funny I always hear kvinna instead of kvinnan, is it me or they sound nearly the same and we have to determine which one to use by context?

January 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, since the only difference is the -n at the end they will sound very much alike. Natives will hear the difference though.

January 26, 2015

-Jim_Dandy-

As an American who has studied German and now some of this, I can hear it. Practice makes perfect friend.

May 20, 2015

canamutoni

It is,from my point of hearing at least,nearly always Kvinnan.

May 25, 2016

PartisanGerm

It's just funny to learn these phrases that would only be used to answer a specific comment or question in English. I only refer to someone as "The -something" when being funny or sarcastic. Same for Swedish?

December 31, 2014

ezdude

Is it pronouncing Kvinnan right? Shouldn't the first consonant be pronounced like an "f"?

June 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sounds right to me. V or F will do.

October 15, 2015

PranksALot

What's the difference between älskar, gillar and tycker om?

November 30, 2016

HelenCarlsson

älska = love
gilla, tycka om = like

November 30, 2016

kkliza

i HAVE to skip each " type what you hear " not becuase i just cant do it.... i cant HEAR it!! im only 10, and sense i have to skip " type what you hear " i get mad and sad ( smad ) and just turn it off and lose ALL my progress!!! and it took a lot of time to make it to level 3!!

March 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Have you tried the slow version? I do that with Danish sometimes and it normally helps :).

March 17, 2015

Jasper56485

If trying out the slow version doesn't wprk out for you, there's always the option of disabling sound in your settings. Assuming that this is still a problem, that is.

March 27, 2019

devalanteriel

Well, the comment to which you replied is over four years old, but still, it's good advice. :)

March 27, 2019

Allita99

I think it's correct. I know it sound a bit weird, but it's okay for me!

November 27, 2017

LeafuKami

I typed exactly that and it said i was wrong. I looked at every letter individually, and compared my answer to that one. All words were the same. All letters were the same. But it marked me wrong.

December 9, 2017

GailRapoza

I can't type special foreign letters on my phone's keyboard. Or, maybe I just don't know how?

January 25, 2018

BUYT_

You mean 'å, ä, ö'? You can find it in your keyboard's settings (Languages and input or something like that)

August 16, 2018

LETEISSIER

Why is it always a woman who loves a man or a man who loves a woman and nothing else ? It's the 4th time I hear that a man and a woman love each other. And also why are so many comments deleted under this question ?

December 23, 2018

devalanteriel

That's not true. We also have sentences like Han älskar honom, Hon älskar henne, etc.

Most of the deleted comments are things like "dhhb", "KEWL", "Oh no, they gonna kiss! Kids! Cover your eyes!", and other completely unnecessary comments.

December 23, 2018

LETEISSIER

Well the thing is, in this lesson, I ended up seeing five times that men love women and not once that men love each other or women love each other ! Not once. And it's the same in all the "Basics" lessons I followed... Seems like people make those exercises want these straight ideas to get in our head... I'm not saying it's homophobic or whatever, but you've got to admit that seeing this five times in one lesson somehow conditions my brain for heterosexuality and implicitly tells me that homosexuality isn't natural, or doesn't even exist since they never talk about it.

December 24, 2018

devalanteriel

No, I get what you're saying but you're absolutely wrong. This course is one of the most inclusive ones on Duolingo. We have lots of sentences that are non-hetero. All that's happened is that the underlying system decided you needed extra training on some exercises, which happened to be those exercises. We do not control that at all.

somehow conditions my brain for heterosexuality and implicitly tells me that homosexuality isn't natural, or doesn't even exist

You're really, really making a mountain out of a molehill here. Comparing getting a few heterosexual sentences with brainwashing, I mean, come on... I am non-binary, not heterosexual myself, and I don't have any brainwashing agendum.

You're at level three, with 150 xp, which means you've gone through exactly fifteen of the most basic lessons. Later in the course, you'll encounter sentences such as "Her wife is a priest" - you should see the deleted comments section on that one.

December 24, 2018

LETEISSIER

Oh yeah you're right.. I'm sorry I didn't think about the algorithm's impact on the lesson.

December 24, 2018

devalanteriel

No worries. :)

December 24, 2018

veena443639

What is the difference between like and likes?

January 4, 2019

devalanteriel

You use "likes" for when the third-person singular, "like" for everybody else:

  • I like
  • You like
  • He/She/It likes
  • We like
  • You like
  • They like
January 4, 2019

lagolas2010

I wish that every question was that simple to answer. Especially when it comes to Swedish grammar / syntax / prepositions etc. :D

January 4, 2019

Charlotte943428

I got thos correct yet it says i was wrong?

February 24, 2019

devalanteriel

It's possible you had a typo, or the system did something wrong. Going through the question again usually helps.

February 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.