Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kvinnan älskar mannen."

Translation:The woman loves the man.

3 years ago

25 Comments


CsabaDaday
CsabaDaday

What would be Swedish for "likes the man"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

"... gillar mannen"

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

What's the difference between 'gilla' och 'tycka om'?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

They are synonyms :). "Gilla" is more colloquial though.

3 years ago

Hanimatmed

How to say "I love you?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Jag älskar dig.

2 years ago

lagolas2010

I sometimes turn on my "English mind" so then I start to confuse the "du" and "dig" but then I remember that there's also a subject form of "you" in my native language :DDD

1 month ago

g.uh
g.uh

What's the difference between ogillar and gillar?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

They're opposites. Ogillar = dislike, gilla = like.

3 years ago

g.uh
g.uh

Tack!!

3 years ago

joseph_lh

It's funny I always hear kvinna instead of kvinnan, is it me or they sound nearly the same and we have to determine which one to use by context?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Well, since the only difference is the -n at the end they will sound very much alike. Natives will hear the difference though.

3 years ago

-Jim_Dandy-

As an American who has studied German and now some of this, I can hear it. Practice makes perfect friend.

3 years ago

canahelen

It is,from my point of hearing at least,nearly always Kvinnan.

2 years ago

PartisanGerm

It's just funny to learn these phrases that would only be used to answer a specific comment or question in English. I only refer to someone as "The -something" when being funny or sarcastic. Same for Swedish?

3 years ago

ezdude
ezdude

Is it pronouncing Kvinnan right? Shouldn't the first consonant be pronounced like an "f"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Sounds right to me. V or F will do.

3 years ago

PranksALot

What's the difference between älskar, gillar and tycker om?

1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

älska = love
gilla, tycka om = like

1 year ago

kkliza

i HAVE to skip each " type what you hear " not becuase i just cant do it.... i cant HEAR it!! im only 10, and sense i have to skip " type what you hear " i get mad and sad ( smad ) and just turn it off and lose ALL my progress!!! and it took a lot of time to make it to level 3!!

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Have you tried the slow version? I do that with Danish sometimes and it normally helps :).

3 years ago

Allita9

I think it's correct. I know it sound a bit weird, but it's okay for me!

10 months ago

NateWood8

I typed exactly that and it said i was wrong. I looked at every letter individually, and compared my answer to that one. All words were the same. All letters were the same. But it marked me wrong.

10 months ago

GailRapoza

I can't type special foreign letters on my phone's keyboard. Or, maybe I just don't know how?

8 months ago

BUYTER
BUYTER

You mean 'å, ä, ö'? You can find it in your keyboard's settings (Languages and input or something like that)

2 months ago