"Fågeln dricker."

Translation:The bird is drinking.

November 18, 2014

16 Comments


ofcourse.

so why isn't it: fagel-en dricker, instead of fagel-n dricker?

January 24, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Because of the rule that says: with nouns ending in unstressed -el or -er, the "e" of the definite ending (-en or -et) is dropped. Thus: en fågel (a bird) : fågeln (the bird) en fjäder (a feather) : fjädern (the feather) ett exempel (an example) : exemplet (the example) ett finger (a finger) : fingret (the finger)

June 17, 2018

Nihongoneko14

Confused how fageln is pronounce? Fogeyn is it?

June 5, 2015

LuciaLucertola99

Can someone explain the definite article within this to me?

November 18, 2014

Iikka

In this case the definite article den/det is not used. The definite suffix -n is enough. If you would use an adjective before fågel, though, it would be used. The pretty bird would be den vackra fågeln.

November 18, 2014

Bluthund

Just wondering: Shouldn't it be "den vackra fågel"? At least this is how it works in Danish (bird = fugl, the bird = fuglen, the pretty bird = den smukke fugl).

November 19, 2014

Iikka

These work a bit different in all the Scandinavian languages. Swedish uses the suffix with den/det (Dan vackra fågeln), but not with min/din/etc (Min vackra fågel), while Danish uses it with neither and Norwegian uses it with both.

November 20, 2014

Bluthund

Oh, okay. Thanks!

November 20, 2014

wotintarnations

skill/sv/Animals

It is explained in the tips! :)

November 18, 2014

eac5137

I can't differentiate the sounds between fågel and fågeln. Anyone who could help me, please?

March 1, 2015

Bluthund

I'm not a native speaker, so take this with a grain of salt:

From what you understand (fågel and dricker), the sentence translates either to "a bird is drinking" or "the bird is drinking". Since you cannot omit the indefinite article (en/ett), "a bird is drinking" would be "en fågel dricker". Since this is very different from what you hear, it can only be "the bird is drinking", which translates to "fågeln dricker".

Apart from that, your listening comprehension will improve over time.

March 5, 2015

Arnauti

Great explanation imho!

March 5, 2015

Herolind.R

That must be a depressed bird.

June 28, 2015

TrueNilsy

The slight inflection in the voice make it sound like the bird has a drinking problem

July 25, 2015

davidluisshanks

the bird drinks

August 5, 2015

AlyssaKirb1

was using the word bank and almost put "the bird is sorry" according to duolingo birds have feelings

April 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.