1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él lo haría."

"Él lo haría."

Translation:He would do it.

July 3, 2013

28 Comments


RajatUbhay

Pretty sure she says, "El maria" here.


HellasCad

Yep! Heard the same :-)


anton_t13

I heard only something like "el u haría". Usually no such problems.


cdntinpusher

Can this also be: "He would make it."?


milestogo

Yes, that should an okay translation.


Rickydito

Yes. Please report it to Duo.


chris_w.

The audio in this section of duo (conditional verbs) always sounds odd.


MarioAmore1

Without "Él" could have been translated as "I would do it" as well?


Kai1019

Would "He would have." work.


milestogo

I'm having trouble imagining a scenario. What context are you thinking of?


Kai1019

I mean he would have as in "He would have done..."


milestogo

Sure, but then the lo doesn't belong. It'd be a different sentence.


Kai1019

Thanks/Gracias.


elizadeux

él lo hubiera hecho (it would be conditional past tense)


RaymondElFuego

Sounds to me like "él no haría".


joehhendrickson

When dl pronounces diría, the "r" is pronounced as a "d." But in haría it seems to be pronounced as an "r." Am I hearing wrong? Are the two different for some reason?


milestogo

They're not different. It's subtle, but the single "r" is Spanish (as you probably know) is "tapped" rather than "rolled" so it sounds more like a "d" to non-native speakers than, say, the double "rr" does. That's the idea anyway... another (omnipresent) possibility is that there's something screwy with the audio on this sentence or your speakers or something else unrelated.


Leighfy7

Why do these last Spanish-tree sections not have any lessons?


djusen

Yeah, the last instruction is at Ir Future. I complained in the forum and to Duo and got no respond. I suspect the Spanish moderators have all abandoned the work.


Vikki88021

how do you know it's could vs. would? I don't get this lesson at all.


KenHigh

The normal English modal verb to translate a Spanish conditional verb is would, unless the spanish verb is podrìa in which case could is used.


KeithNorma9

for the life of me I can't hear the 'lo'


Joseph_Hind

Same here. All I heard was el haria. I've had problems with speaker before.

Joseph


valdemarvascaino

10.09.2014

One correct solution is: "He would do it."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started