1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden og kvinden"

"Manden og kvinden"

Translation:The man and the woman

November 18, 2014

23 Comments


EileenBrow2

I think if you used 'kvinde' it would need the indefinite article (en kvinde). In order to show you mean a particular woman, you need the definite article which in Danish seems to be the -en ending.


Jan_D_13

-en is only the definite article for 'common gender" words. For neuter words it's "-et". :)


meowool

I find this confusing as in German the plural is mostly formed with an -n suffix so i nearly thought it was 'men and women'


KasperFeld

That confused me when learning German. :) (Native Danish).


meowool

haha! I was learning French and German at school in the same years. (which everyone said I was weird, because nobody likes learning languages in my country..it's like the new maths!) and my French teacher asked 'what's nose?' and I very nearly said 'die naese'! XD (Didn't help that she was also my german teacher in the first year of senior school!)


OsoGegenHest

That's easy for us English-speakers in German. We have children and oxen, so it makes sense to us. Then Scandinavian definite forms confuse the hell out of us!


rforman4075

In english, we would just normaly say "the man and woman". No need to repeat the article, how about in danish?


KasperFeld

Since there is no definite article and it is a part of the word instead, it can't be left out.

"Manden og kvinde" would sound weird and wrong.


caileecoffey

I don't really understand why i got the sentence wrong because it was right


hazar1948

When should i use "et" and "en"?? there is no difference between the two at al


Viola759750

There is no rule for when to use "en" or when to use "et". You will have to learn them as you learn the nouns. It is similar to French where there is also no rule about when it is masculine or feminine. It's even hard for native Danish speaker to remember which one to use, so don't worry!


Moustapha453808

Hi please their is a problem in the voice message they have wrote "manden og kvinden" so I said in the voice message The Man And The Woman but they have put it wrong :-/


Moustapha453808

Please I want an answer since I dont love to lose and my win is truth


JeffHolm2

ok, so this isn't plural as it needs an "r" to be plural. So would it be correct to say A man and a woman the same as the man and the woman? Are the two the same or different. Et Manden og et kvinden? is that wrong or right?


KasperFeld

That is wrong. "Manden" means the man, "en mand" means a man. Both "mand" and "kvinde" are n-words, so both use "en" not "et". In any case "en manden" would also be wrong, it would mean: the a man.

Instead of adding a word like the we simply move "en" or "et" to the end of the noun to make the definite form.


serra.kandilci

in pronunciations, I can't understand the difference between ''mand'' and ''manden'', ''kvinde'' and ''kvinden''. I hear them like the same.


ArnoldHerm

No problem, I'll study


Evgenia259609

Manden og kvinden are:The man and the women?


PenWiky

Manden og kvinden question keeps repeating itself. Any fix for this


Prd3

it is a perfekt game in The wold


WilliamRQuintal

why not husband and wife?


Viola759750

Well, yes, "manden" could also be "the husband", but "kvinden" does not mean "the wife". That would be "konen".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.