1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vem har skrivit den här komm…

"Vem har skrivit den här kommentaren?"

Translation:Who has written this comment?

November 18, 2014

11 Comments


apyrator

Det var jag. (how meta)


Baba7249

Why is "commentary" wrong? Does this mean Swedish "kommentar" denotes only a short comment, not for instance a newspaper article?


JonathanSh756844

I hope somebody answers this question. Perhaps the word is used for internet comments like ours here?


Pinchuflame

Is "vem har skrivit denna kommentar" another correct translation?


AmbassadorTigger

Is this one of the rare instances where the perfect tenses in Swedish and English don't exactly match, or is this as awkward in Swedish as English?


AlgotDuo

Oj undra vem? kanske Mange


darren8221

Det vet jag inte (:


mthourson

Prisma's dictionary gives kommentar as a translation of commentary. So why is it not accepted?


Keremboiii

Out of subject but how does one say " I have been doing (verb)" for example " I have been reading books." Do you have to add varit or just go like Jag har läst böcker?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.